2021 Colorado Code
Title 31 - Government - Municipal
Article 15 - Exercise of Municipal Powers
Part 4 - Police Regulations
§ 31-15-401. General Police Powers
Universal Citation: CO Code § 31-15-401 (2021)
  1. In relation to the general police power, the governing bodies of municipalities have the following powers:
    1. To regulate the police of the municipality, including employing certified peace officers to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado notwithstanding section 16-2.5-201, and pass and enforce all necessary police ordinances;
    2. To do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease;
    3. To declare what is a nuisance and abate the same and to impose fines upon parties who may create or continue nuisances or suffer nuisances to exist; except that a municipal ordinance may impose liability on the owner of real property for a nuisance committed on the property by a tenant in lawful possession of the property only if the municipality notifies the property owner and tenant of the nuisance before a fine or other liability is imposed;
      1. To provide for and compel the removal of weeds, brush, and rubbish of all kinds from lots and tracts of land within such municipalities and from the alleys behind and from the sidewalk areas in front of such property at such time, upon such notice, and in such manner as such municipalities prescribe by ordinance, and to assess the whole cost thereof, including five percent for inspection and other incidental costs in connection therewith, upon the lots and tracts of land from which the weeds, brush, and rubbish are removed. The assessment shall be a lien against each lot or tract of land until paid and shall have priority over all other liens except general taxes and prior special assessments. (d) (I) To provide for and compel the removal of weeds, brush, and rubbish of all kinds from lots and tracts of land within such municipalities and from the alleys behind and from the sidewalk areas in front of such property at such time, upon such notice, and in such manner as such municipalities prescribe by ordinance, and to assess the whole cost thereof, including five percent for inspection and other incidental costs in connection therewith, upon the lots and tracts of land from which the weeds, brush, and rubbish are removed. The assessment shall be a lien against each lot or tract of land until paid and shall have priority over all other liens except general taxes and prior special assessments.
      2. In case such assessment is not paid within a reasonable time specified by ordinance, it may be certified by the clerk to the county treasurer who shall collect the assessment, together with a ten percent penalty for cost of collection, in the same manner as other taxes are collected. The laws of this state for assessment and collection of general taxes, including the laws for the sale and redemption of property for taxes, shall apply to the collection of such assessments.
* * *
      2. The governing body of the municipality may enact ordinances which provide that any establishment which engages in repeated or continuing violations of regulations adopted by the governing body shall constitute a public nuisance. In addition to the power provided for in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) the governing body of the municipality may bring an action for an injunction against the operation of such establishment in a manner which violates such regulations.
      3. Nothing in the regulations adopted by the governing body of the municipality pursuant to this paragraph (p) shall be construed to apply to the presentation, showing, or performance of any play, drama, ballet, or motion picture in any theater, concert hall, museum of fine arts, school, institution of higher education, or other similar establishment as a form of expression of opinion or communication of ideas or information, as differentiated from the promotion or exploitation of nudity for the purpose of advancing the economic welfare of a commercial or business enterprise.
      1. To control and limit fires, including but not limited to the prohibition, banning, restriction, or other regulation of fires and the designation of places where fires are permitted, restricted, or prohibited. (q) (I) To control and limit fires, including but not limited to the prohibition, banning, restriction, or other regulation of fires and the designation of places where fires are permitted, restricted, or prohibited.
      2. Nothing in this paragraph (q) shall be construed to preempt or supercede state, tribal, or federal law concerning the control, limitation, or other regulation of fires described in this paragraph (q).
History. Source: L. 75: Entire title R&RE, p. 1108, § 1, effective July 1. L. 76: (1)(g) amended, p. 559, § 3, effective July 1. L. 77: (1)(g) amended, p. 985, § 2, effective July 1. L. 82: (1)(g) amended, p. 627, § 34, effective April 2. L. 84: (1)(o) added, p. 838, § 1, effective April 2; (1)(n) added, p. 443, § 3, effective July 1. L. 85: (1)(p) added, p. 1060, § 2, effective May 10. L. 86: (1)(g) amended, p. 784, § 7, effective April 21. L. 2002, 3rd Ex. Sess.: (1)(q) added, p. 38, § 4, effective July 17. L. 2005: (1)(c) amended, p. 550, § 1, effective January 1, 2006. L. 2017: (1)(a) amended,(SB 17-066), ch. 105, p. 386, § 3, effective April 4; (1)(n) amended,(SB 17-228), ch. 246, p. 1042, § 8, effective August 9. L. 2018: (1)(o) amended,(HB 18-1024), ch. 26, p. 324, § 19, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
The provisions of this section are similar to provisions of several former sections as they existed prior to 1975. For a detailed comparison, see the comparative tables located in the back of the index.
Cross references:
* * *