2021 Colorado Code
Title 31 - Government - Municipal
Article 15 - Exercise of Municipal Powers
Part 1 - Vesting of Corporate Powers
§ 31-15-103. Making of Ordinances
Universal Citation: CO Code § 31-15-103 (2021)
Municipalities shall have power to make and publish ordinances not inconsistent with the laws of this state, from time to time, for carrying into effect or discharging the powers and duties conferred by this title which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such municipality and the inhabitants thereof not inconsistent with the laws of this state.
History. Source: L. 75: Entire title R&RE, p. 1105, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 31-12-301 as it existed prior to 1975.
ANNOTATION