2021 Colorado Code
Title 30 - Government - County
Article 28 - County Planning and Building Codes
Part 1 - County Planning
§ 30-28-116. Regulations May Be Amended
Universal Citation: CO Code § 30-28-116 (2021)
From time to time the board of county commissioners may amend the number, shape, boundaries, or area of any district, or any regulation of or within such district, or any other provisions of the zoning resolution. Any such amendment shall not be made or become effective unless the same has been proposed by or is first submitted for the approval, disapproval, or suggestions of the county planning commission. If disapproved by such commission within thirty days after such submission, such amendment, to become effective, shall receive the favorable vote of not less than a majority of the entire membership of the board of county commissioners. Before finally adopting any such amendment, the board of county commissioners shall hold a public hearing thereon, and at least fourteen days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by at least one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.
History. Source: L. 39: P. 301, § 15. CSA: C. 45A, § 15. CRS 53: § 106-2-15. C.R.S. 1963: § 106-2-15. L. 92: Entire section amended, p. 965, § 5, effective June 1. History. Source: L. 39: P. 301, § 15. CSA: C. 45A, § 15. CRS 53: § 106-2-15. C.R.S. 1963: § 106-2-15. L. 92: Entire section amended, p. 965, § 5, effective June 1.
ANNOTATION
Legislative intent was to provide board with expertise of commission in the form of recommendations on each specific amendment to that plan. Section 30-28-112 and this section were enacted to accomplish that purpose. Johnson v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 34 Colo. App. 14, 523 P.2d 159 (1974), aff'd sub nom. Colo. Leisure Prods., Inc. v. Johnson, 187 Colo. 443 , 532 P.2d 742 (1975).
Substantial compliance with statutory provisions is required for lawful enactment of a zoning change and failure to comply with essential mandates of the statutes invalidates the proceeding. Wainwright v. City of Wheat Ridge, 38 Colo. App. 485, 558 P.2d 1005 (1976).
This section pertains to those instances in which an amendment to an existing zone is proposed. Colo. Leisure Prods., Inc. v. Johnson, 187 Colo. 443 , 532 P.2d 742 (1975).
Also section applies if amendment proposed by board or private citizen. When an amendment is proposed by the board or by private citizens directly to the board, then this section applies and the proposed amendment must be submitted first to the planning commission for its approval, disapproval, or recommendation. In this manner, the board receives the recommendations of the planning commission on the specific amendment that has been proposed. Johnson v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 34 Colo. App. 14, 523 P.2d 159 (1974), aff'd sub nom. Colo. Leisure Prods., Inc. v. Johnson, 187 Colo. 443 , 532 P.2d 742 (1975).
Amendment cannot become effective until commission studies problem. If the board of county commissioners is considering a possible amendment to a previously zoned area, the amendment cannot become effective until the planning commission has had the opportunity to study the problem and the proposal and to convey its responses regarding the suggested change to the board. Colo. Leisure Prods., Inc. v. Johnson, 187 Colo. 443 , 532 P.2d 742 (1975).
The power to amend is not arbitrary, it cannot be exercised merely because certain individuals want it done or think it ought to be done, the change must be necessary for the public good. Holly Dev., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 140 Colo. 95 , 342 P.2d 1032 (1959).
Therefore, amendments of zoning ordinances should be made with caution and only when changing conditions clearly require amendment. Holly Dev., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 140 Colo. 95 , 342 P.2d 1032 (1959).
Changes not estopped. Estoppel does not operate to prevent a legislative body or commission from carrying out its public functions, and if conditions warranted later changes it is the duty of such public bodies to act accordingly. Holly Dev., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 140 Colo. 95 , 342 P.2d 1032 (1959).
Readopted or comprehensive amendment not contemplated. This section permitting amendment to a zoning plan without first having maps prepared, does not sanction in that category a readopted or comprehensive amendment of the original zoning plan which affects all zoned areas, the legislative intent being that overall plans or changes should be given such publicity as will reasonably inform the owners affected, and is governed by § 30-28-112 dealing with the adoption of a zoning plan. Holly Dev., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 140 Colo. 95 , 342 P.2d 1032 (1959).
Notice by publication is the law's substitute for personal notice, but to be effective as against any one whose rights are involved in compliance with, an allegation of, or a showing of strict compliance with the proper statute is essential to a good complaint. Holly Dev., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 140 Colo. 95 , 342 P.2d 1032 (1959).
Strict compliance with notice provisions. A notice of hearing as the basis of a local ordinance should unambiguously set forth reasonable information concerning the subject matter of the hearing to the end that adequate warning be given to all persons whose rights may be affected by action of the local board, because changes in zoning ordinances affect property rights, and the provisions as to a notice of hearing must be strictly complied with, and a notice which does not warn of the nature of the proposed amendments is no notice. Holly Dev., Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 140 Colo. 95 , 342 P.2d 1032 (1959).
Strict compliance with statutory provisions for notice and public hearing required for amendatory zoning resolution. Webster Props. v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 682 P.2d 506 (Colo. App. 1984).
* * *