2021 Colorado Code
Title 27 - Behavioral Health
Article 65 - Care and Treatment of Persons With Mental Health Disorders
§ 27-65-105. Emergency Procedure
Universal Citation: CO Code § 27-65-105 (2021)
  1. Emergency procedure may be invoked under one of the following conditions:
      1. When any person appears to have a mental health disorder and, as a result of such mental health disorder, appears to be an imminent danger to others or to himself or herself or appears to be gravely disabled, then an intervening professional, as specified in subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, upon probable cause and with such assistance as may be required, may take the person into custody, or cause the person to be taken into custody, and placed in a facility designated or approved by the executive director for a seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation. If such a facility is not available, the person may be taken to an emergency medical services facility. (a) (I) When any person appears to have a mental health disorder and, as a result of such mental health disorder, appears to be an imminent danger to others or to himself or herself or appears to be gravely disabled, then an intervening professional, as specified in subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, upon probable cause and with such assistance as may be required, may take the person into custody, or cause the person to be taken into custody, and placed in a facility designated or approved by the executive director for a seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation. If such a facility is not available, the person may be taken to an emergency medical services facility.
        (I.5) When any person appears to have a mental health disorder and, as a result of such mental health disorder, is in need of immediate evaluation for treatment in order to prevent physical or psychiatric harm to others or to himself or herself, then an intervening professional, as specified in subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, upon probable cause and with such assistance as may be required, may immediately transport the person to an outpatient mental health facility or other clinically appropriate facility designated or approved by the executive director. If such a facility is not available, the person may be taken to an emergency medical services facility.
      2. The following persons may act as intervening professionals to effect a seventy-two-hour hold, as provided in subsections (1)(a)(I) and (1)(a)(I.5) of this section:
        1. A certified peace officer;
        2. A professional person;
        3. A registered professional nurse as defined in section 12-255-104 (11) who by reason of postgraduate education and additional nursing preparation has gained knowledge, judgment, and skill in psychiatric or mental health nursing;
* * *
For requirement of strict compliance with statutory procedure, see Okerberg v. People, 119 Colo. 529 , 205 P.2d 224 (1949); Kendall v. People, 126 Colo. 573 , 252 P.2d 91 (1952); Barber v. People, 127 Colo. 90 , 254 P.2d 431 (1953); Rickey v. People, 129 Colo. 174 , 267 P.2d 1021 (1954).
A proceeding under this article is not a criminal action. Kendall v. People, 126 Colo. 573 , 252 P.2d 91 (1952).
An adverse finding in mental illness may bear grave consequences in that the person may be denied his liberty and incapacitated to contract, and while it does not necessarily bring his name or reputation into disrepute, it is, nevertheless, a blot on his life and those he might have brought into being. Kendall v. People, 126 Colo. 573 , 252 P.2d 91 (1952).
Procedure provisions of the C.R.C.P. are not applicable to mental illness proceedings. Hultquist v. People, 77 Colo. 310 , 236 P. 995 (1925).
Use of this emergency procedure is not limited to patients who decline voluntary treatment. People in Interest of Paiz, 43 Colo. App. 352, 603 P.2d 976 (1979).
“Probable cause” should not be measured by yardstick of legal technicality, but by the factual and practical considerations upon which a reasonable physician acts. People in Interest of Paiz, 43 Colo. App. 352, 603 P.2d 976 (1979).
Reversible error occurred under subsection (1)(a) where jury instruction included neither the element of “probable cause” nor a definition of “gravely disabled” even though prosecution relied upon that provision as the basis for taking defendant into custody. People v. Marquez-Lopez, 952 P.2d 788 (Colo. App. 1997).
Emergency medical personnel has no duty to make an independent determination as to whether the intervening professional had probable cause to institute the hold-and-treat procedure. Tracz v. Centennial Peaks, 9 P.3d 1168 (Colo. App. 2000).
Subsection (1)(b) does not require prior judicial testing before one who has been a voluntarily committed outpatient can be taken into custody. People in Interest of Henderson, 610 P.2d 1350 (Colo. App. 1980).
Contrary to patient's claim, no court hearing or 24-hour notice is required to take mentally ill person into custody under this section. Nor does this section specify that the patient must designate or approve of the treatment facility to which he is committed. Ketchum v. Cruz, 775 F. Supp. 1399 (D. Colo. 1991 ).
Voluntary treatment program not terminated when patient taken into custody and then returned to hospital. Where voluntarily committed outpatient was off the hospital premises and was taken into custody by the police and then returned to the hospital, this did not, as a matter of law, terminate his voluntary treatment program. People in Interest of Henderson, 610 P.2d 1350 (Colo. App. 1980).
When a county court judge initiates a 72-hour hold, the result is a defect of process depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction. People In Interest of Lloyd-Pellman, 844 P.2d 1309 (Colo. App. 1992).
* * *