2021 Colorado Code
Title 27 - Behavioral Health
Article 65 - Care and Treatment of Persons With Mental Health Disorders
§ 27-65-105. Emergency Procedure
Universal Citation: CO Code § 27-65-105 (2021)
  1. Emergency procedure may be invoked under one of the following conditions:
* * *
  3. When a person is taken into emergency custody by an intervening professional pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and is presented to an emergency medical services facility or a facility that is designated or approved by the executive director, the facility shall require an application in writing, stating the circumstances under which the person's condition was called to the attention of the intervening professional and further stating sufficient facts, obtained from the intervening professional's personal observations or obtained from others whom he or she reasonably believes to be reliable, to establish that the person has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is an imminent danger to others or to himself or herself, is gravely disabled, or is in need of immediate evaluation for treatment. The application must indicate when the person was taken into custody and who brought the person's condition to the attention of the intervening professional. A copy of the application must be furnished to the person being evaluated, and the application must be retained in accordance with the provisions of section 27-65-121 (4).
  4. If the seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation facility admits the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays if evaluation and treatment services are not available on those days. For the purposes of this subsection (4), evaluation and treatment services are not deemed to be available merely because a professional person is on call during weekends or holidays. If, in the opinion of the professional person in charge of the evaluation, the person can be properly cared for without being detained, he or she shall be provided services on a voluntary basis.
  5. Each person admitted to a seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation facility under the provisions of this article shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires for the full period that he or she is held. The person shall be released before seventy-two hours have elapsed if, in the opinion of the professional person in charge of the evaluation, the person no longer requires evaluation or treatment. Persons who have been detained for seventy-two-hour evaluation and treatment shall be released, referred for further care and treatment on a voluntary basis, or certified for treatment pursuant to section 27-65-107.
* * *
For requirement of strict compliance with statutory procedure, see Okerberg v. People, 119 Colo. 529 , 205 P.2d 224 (1949); Kendall v. People, 126 Colo. 573 , 252 P.2d 91 (1952); Barber v. People, 127 Colo. 90 , 254 P.2d 431 (1953); Rickey v. People, 129 Colo. 174 , 267 P.2d 1021 (1954).
A proceeding under this article is not a criminal action. Kendall v. People, 126 Colo. 573 , 252 P.2d 91 (1952).
An adverse finding in mental illness may bear grave consequences in that the person may be denied his liberty and incapacitated to contract, and while it does not necessarily bring his name or reputation into disrepute, it is, nevertheless, a blot on his life and those he might have brought into being. Kendall v. People, 126 Colo. 573 , 252 P.2d 91 (1952).
Procedure provisions of the C.R.C.P. are not applicable to mental illness proceedings. Hultquist v. People, 77 Colo. 310 , 236 P. 995 (1925).
Use of this emergency procedure is not limited to patients who decline voluntary treatment. People in Interest of Paiz, 43 Colo. App. 352, 603 P.2d 976 (1979).
“Probable cause” should not be measured by yardstick of legal technicality, but by the factual and practical considerations upon which a reasonable physician acts. People in Interest of Paiz, 43 Colo. App. 352, 603 P.2d 976 (1979).
Reversible error occurred under subsection (1)(a) where jury instruction included neither the element of “probable cause” nor a definition of “gravely disabled” even though prosecution relied upon that provision as the basis for taking defendant into custody. People v. Marquez-Lopez, 952 P.2d 788 (Colo. App. 1997).
Emergency medical personnel has no duty to make an independent determination as to whether the intervening professional had probable cause to institute the hold-and-treat procedure. Tracz v. Centennial Peaks, 9 P.3d 1168 (Colo. App. 2000).
Subsection (1)(b) does not require prior judicial testing before one who has been a voluntarily committed outpatient can be taken into custody. People in Interest of Henderson, 610 P.2d 1350 (Colo. App. 1980).
Contrary to patient's claim, no court hearing or 24-hour notice is required to take mentally ill person into custody under this section. Nor does this section specify that the patient must designate or approve of the treatment facility to which he is committed. Ketchum v. Cruz, 775 F. Supp. 1399 (D. Colo. 1991 ).
Voluntary treatment program not terminated when patient taken into custody and then returned to hospital. Where voluntarily committed outpatient was off the hospital premises and was taken into custody by the police and then returned to the hospital, this did not, as a matter of law, terminate his voluntary treatment program. People in Interest of Henderson, 610 P.2d 1350 (Colo. App. 1980).
When a county court judge initiates a 72-hour hold, the result is a defect of process depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction. People In Interest of Lloyd-Pellman, 844 P.2d 1309 (Colo. App. 1992).
* * *