2021 Colorado Code
Title 25 - Public Health and Environment
Article 7 - Air Quality Control
Part 1 - Air Quality Control Program
§ 25-7-109. Commission to Promulgate Emission Control Regulations
Universal Citation: CO Code § 25-7-109 (2021)
    1. Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131, as promptly as possible, the commission shall adopt, promulgate, and from time to time modify or repeal emission control regulations which require the use of effective practical air pollution controls:
      1. For each significant source or category of significant sources of air pollutants;
      2. For each type of facility, process, or activity which produces or might produce significant emissions of air pollutants.
    2. The requirements and prohibitions contained in such regulations shall be set forth with as much specificity and clarity as is practical. Upon adoption of an emission control regulation under subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) for the control of a specific facility, process, or activity, such regulation shall apply to the exclusion of other emission control regulations adopted pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1); prior to such adoption, the general regulations adopted pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be applicable to such facility, process, or activity. In the formulation of each emission control regulation, the commission shall take into consideration the following:
      1. The state policy regarding air pollution, as set forth in section 25-7-102;
      2. Federal recommendations and requirements;
      3. The degree to which altitude, topography, climate, or meteorology in certain portions of the state require that emission control regulations be more or less stringent than in other portions of the state;
      4. The degree to which any particular type of emission is subject to treatment, and the availability, technical feasibility, and economic reasonableness of control techniques;
      5. The extent to which the emission to be controlled is significant;
      6. The continuous, intermittent, or seasonal nature of the emission to be controlled;
      7. The economic, environmental, and energy costs of compliance with such emission control regulation;
      8. Whether an emission control regulation should be applied throughout the entire state or only within specified areas or zones of the state, and whether it should be applied only when a specified class or type of pollution is concerned.
  1. Such emission control regulations may include, but shall not be limited to, regulations pertaining to:
    1. Visible pollutants;
    2. Particulates;
    3. Sulfur oxides, sulfuric acids, hydrogen sulfide, nitrogen oxides, carbon oxides, hydrocarbons, fluorides, and any other chemical substance;
    4. Odors, except for livestock feeding operations that are not housed commercial swine feeding operations as defined in section 25-8-501.1 (2)(b);
    5. Open burning activity;
    6. Organic solvents;
    7. Photochemical substances;
    8. Hazardous air pollutants.
  2. Emission control regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall include, but shall not be limited to, regulations pertaining to the following facilities, processes, and activities:
    1. Incinerator and incinerator design;
    2. Storage and transfer of petroleum products and any other volatile organic compounds;
    3. Activities which frequently result in particulate matter becoming airborne, such as construction and demolition operations;
    4. Specifications, prohibitions, and requirements pertaining to fuels and fuel additives, such as tetraethyl lead;
    5. Wigwam waste burners, pulp mills, alfalfa dehydrators, asphalt plants, and any other industrial or commercial activity which tends to emit air pollutants as a by-product;
    6. Industrial process equipment;
    7. Industrial spraying operations;
    8. Airplanes;
    9. Diesel-powered machines, vehicles, engines, and equipment;
    10. Storage and transfer of volatile compounds and hazardous or toxic gases or other hazardous substances which may become airborne.
  3. The commission shall promulgate appropriate regulations pertaining to hazardous air pollutants.
  4. The commission shall promulgate appropriate regulations setting conditions and time limitations for periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction or other conditions which justify temporary relief from controls. Operations of any air pollution source during periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance or compliance test.
  5. The commission shall establish test methods and procedures for determining compliance with emission control regulations promulgated under this section and, in so doing, shall, to the maximum degree consistent with the purposes of this article, consider the test methods and procedures established by the United States environmental protection agency and shall adopt such test methods and procedures as shall minimize the possibility of inconsistency or duplication of effort.
  6. All regulations promulgated pursuant to this section shall conform with the provisions of part 5 of this article concerning asbestos control.
* * *