2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 77 - State Fiscal Policies Relating to Section 20 of Article X of the State Constitution
§ 24-77-102. Definitions
CO Code § 24-77-102 (2021)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
  1. "Collections for another government" means any tax revenues or other revenues that are collected by the state for the benefit and use of any government other than the state pursuant to the authority of such other government and that are passed through to the government for whose use such revenues were collected.
  2. "Damage award" means any pecuniary compensation received by the state as a result of any judgment or allowance in favor of the state.
  3. "Enterprise" means a government-owned business:
    1. Which has authority to issue its own revenue bonds; and
    2. Which receives less than ten percent of its annual revenues in grants from all state and local governments in Colorado combined.
  4. "Expenditure" means the appropriation or disbursement of any state general fund or cash fund moneys for any expense incurred by the state.
  5. "Federal funds" means any pecuniary resources received by the state from the national government of the United States.
  6. "Gift" means something of value which is given to the state voluntarily by any person or entity, regardless of whether such person or entity specifies the purpose or purposes for which such thing of value is to be used. "Gift" includes, but is not limited to, voluntary contributions received by the state as a result of any state voluntary contribution program established pursuant to article 22 of title 39, C.R.S. "Gift" does not include federal funds or any pecuniary compensation received by the state from any other governmental entity.
    1. "Grant" means any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government in Colorado which is not required to be repaid. (7) (a) "Grant" means any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government in Colorado which is not required to be repaid.
    2. "Grant" does not include:
      1. Any indirect benefit conferred upon an enterprise from the state or any local government in Colorado;
      2. Any revenues resulting from rates, fees, assessments, or other charges imposed by an enterprise for the provision of goods or services by such enterprise;
      3. Any federal funds, regardless of whether such federal funds pass through the state or any local government in Colorado prior to receipt by an enterprise;
      4. Any moneys received by the division of parks and wildlife, created in section 33-9-104, from the great outdoors Colorado trust fund established in section 2 of article XXVII of the state constitution;
      5. Any revenues received by the division of brand inspection created in section 24-1-123 (4)(g)(I).
* * *
(3) Subsection (16)(b)(I.6) was originally numbered as (16)(b)(I.5) in Senate Bill 04-252 but has been renumbered on revision for ease of location.
(4) Subsection (15)(b)(XII)(B) provided for the repeal of subsection (15)(b)(XII), effective March 31, 2015. (SeeL. 2013, p. 1973.)
Cross references: (1) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting subsection (15)(b)(XIV), see section 1 of chapter 11, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting subsection (16)(b)(I.5), see section 1 of chapter 215, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(3) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting subsection (16)(b)(I.6), see section 1 of chapter 391, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(4) For the legislative declaration in SB 14-127, see section 1 of chapter 386, Session Laws of Colorado 2014.
ANNOTATION
The general assembly sought to comply with the provisions of § 20 of article X of the Colorado Constitution by enacting legislation consistent with the state fiscal year spending limit of that section and to define certain terms used in that section. Submission of Interrogatories on Senate Bill 93-74, 852 P.2d 1 (Colo. 1993).
Since the inclusion of all net lottery proceeds in the calculation of state fiscal year spending creates an implicit conflict between § 20 of article X and article XXVII of the Colorado Constitution, legislation exempting net lottery proceeds dedicated by article XXVII to Great Outdoors Colorado purposes from § 20 of article X and subjecting such proceeds dedicated to the capital construction fund and the excess that spill over into the general fund to that section represented a reasonable resolution of that implicit conflict. Submission of Interrogatories on Senate Bill 93-74, 852 P.2d 1 (Colo. 1993).
Definition of "grant" in subsection (7) is valid and precludes federal funds and designated bridges received by the statewide bridge enterprise from being considered "grants" for purposes of § 20 of article X of the state constitution. TABOR Found. v. Colo. Bridge Enter.,2014 COA 106, 353 P.3d 896.