2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 77 - State Fiscal Policies Relating to Section 20 of Article X of the State Constitution
§ 24-77-102. Definitions
CO Code § 24-77-102 (2021)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
  4. "Expenditure" means the appropriation or disbursement of any state general fund or cash fund moneys for any expense incurred by the state.
  5. "Federal funds" means any pecuniary resources received by the state from the national government of the United States.
  6. "Gift" means something of value which is given to the state voluntarily by any person or entity, regardless of whether such person or entity specifies the purpose or purposes for which such thing of value is to be used. "Gift" includes, but is not limited to, voluntary contributions received by the state as a result of any state voluntary contribution program established pursuant to article 22 of title 39, C.R.S. "Gift" does not include federal funds or any pecuniary compensation received by the state from any other governmental entity.
    1. "Grant" means any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government in Colorado which is not required to be repaid. (7) (a) "Grant" means any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government in Colorado which is not required to be repaid.
    2. "Grant" does not include:
      1. Any indirect benefit conferred upon an enterprise from the state or any local government in Colorado;
      2. Any revenues resulting from rates, fees, assessments, or other charges imposed by an enterprise for the provision of goods or services by such enterprise;
      3. Any federal funds, regardless of whether such federal funds pass through the state or any local government in Colorado prior to receipt by an enterprise;
      4. Any moneys received by the division of parks and wildlife, created in section 33-9-104, from the great outdoors Colorado trust fund established in section 2 of article XXVII of the state constitution;
      5. Any revenues received by the division of brand inspection created in section 24-1-123 (4)(g)(I).
  7. "Inflation" means the percentage change in the consumer price index for the Denver-Boulder consolidated metropolitan statistical area for all urban consumers, all goods, as published by the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, or its successor index.
  8. "Pension contributions by employees" means the amount contributed by state employees to the retirement plans of such employees.
  9. "Pension fund earnings" means the amount which is earned from the investment of moneys set apart for the payment of retirement income for state employees.
  10. "Property sale" means:
    1. Any transfer of the ownership of an estate in tangible assets or intangible rights, excluding leasehold interests, in which or to which the state has rights protected by law from the state to any party for consideration; or
    2. Any contract resulting in the payment of pecuniary compensation to the state for permitting another to exploit, use, or market nonrenewable natural resources which are located on real property owned by the state and which are subject to depletion with use.
* * *