2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 77 - State Fiscal Policies Relating to Section 20 of Article X of the State Constitution
§ 24-77-102. Definitions
CO Code § 24-77-102 (2021)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
2014: (15)(b)(XVIII) repealed, (SB 14-127), ch. 386, p. 1929, § 5, effective June 6.
Editor's note: (1) Subsections (17)(a) and (17)(b)(IX) were amended by Senate Bill 00-084. That bill contained a referendum clause and was approved by a vote of the registered electors of the state of Colorado on November 7, 2000. Subsections (17)(a) and (17)(b)(IX) were effective upon the proclamation of the governor, December 28, 2000. The vote count for the measure was as follows:
FOR: 836,390
AGAINST: 783,275
(2) Subsection (15)(b)(XIII)(B) provided for the repeal of subsection (15)(b)(XIII), effective December 15, 2003, unless the state treasurer and the tobacco litigation settlement financing corporation entered into at least one property sale contract pursuant to article 82.5 of this title. No such contract had been entered into as of December 15, 2003. (SeeL. 2003, p. 2551.)
(3) Subsection (16)(b)(I.6) was originally numbered as (16)(b)(I.5) in Senate Bill 04-252 but has been renumbered on revision for ease of location.
(4) Subsection (15)(b)(XII)(B) provided for the repeal of subsection (15)(b)(XII), effective March 31, 2015. (SeeL. 2013, p. 1973.)
Cross references: (1) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting subsection (15)(b)(XIV), see section 1 of chapter 11, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting subsection (16)(b)(I.5), see section 1 of chapter 215, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(3) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting subsection (16)(b)(I.6), see section 1 of chapter 391, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
(4) For the legislative declaration in SB 14-127, see section 1 of chapter 386, Session Laws of Colorado 2014.
ANNOTATION
The general assembly sought to comply with the provisions of § 20 of article X of the Colorado Constitution by enacting legislation consistent with the state fiscal year spending limit of that section and to define certain terms used in that section. Submission of Interrogatories on Senate Bill 93-74, 852 P.2d 1 (Colo. 1993).
Since the inclusion of all net lottery proceeds in the calculation of state fiscal year spending creates an implicit conflict between § 20 of article X and article XXVII of the Colorado Constitution, legislation exempting net lottery proceeds dedicated by article XXVII to Great Outdoors Colorado purposes from § 20 of article X and subjecting such proceeds dedicated to the capital construction fund and the excess that spill over into the general fund to that section represented a reasonable resolution of that implicit conflict. Submission of Interrogatories on Senate Bill 93-74, 852 P.2d 1 (Colo. 1993).
Definition of "grant" in subsection (7) is valid and precludes federal funds and designated bridges received by the statewide bridge enterprise from being considered "grants" for purposes of § 20 of article X of the state constitution. TABOR Found. v. Colo. Bridge Enter.,2014 COA 106, 353 P.3d 896.