2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 4 - Rule-Making and Licensing Procedures by State Agencies
Part 1 - General
§ 24-4-106. Judicial Review
CO Rev Stat § 24-4-106 (2021)
  1. In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.
* * *
on the merits of the claim as permitted under this section.
  5. Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency, upon application therefor, shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending judicial review, or the reviewing court, upon application therefor and regardless of whether such an application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
  6. In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision, findings, and action of the agency. Any person initiating judicial review shall designate the relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
    1. If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action. (7) (a) If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
* * *
      9. Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to comply with section 24-4-104 (3)(a) or 24-4-105 (4)(b).
    3. In making the findings specified in this subsection (7), the court shall review the whole record or portions of the record cited by any party.
    4. In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts duly found or established.
  7. Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.
  8. The decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules, but a notice of intent to seek appellate review must be filed with the district court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final. If no notice of intent to seek appellate review is filed with the trial court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final, the trial court shall immediately return to the agency its record. Upon disposition of a case in an appellate court which requires
* * *
Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously within the meaning of subsection (7) in refusing to hold an evidentiary hearing upon employee's disagreements with involuntary transfers where the reasons given by the board do not justify its order of denial, where the hearing officer found, based upon information submitted to her, that employee's allegations were facially supported, and where a proper determination of employee's contentions would require factual determinations that could only be made after an evidentiary hearing. Ivy v. State Pers. Bd., 860 P.2d 602 (Colo. App. 1993).
BAA has no authority to dismiss an administrative appeal based on a taxpayer's failure to comply with non-statutory procedural requirements. Fleisher-Smyth v. Bd. of Assessment App., 865 P.2d 922 (Colo. App. 1993).
Any right that may have existed to obtain review of a prison disciplinary action under the APA was eliminated by the enactment of § 17-1-111. Crawford v. State Dept. of Corr., 895 P.2d 1156 (Colo. App. 1995).
Applied in Evans v. Simpson, 190Colo. 426, 547 P.2d 931 (1976); Dixon v. Bd. of Optometric Exam'rs, 39 Colo. App. 200, 565 P.2d 960 (1977); Harris v. Owen, 39 Colo. App. 494, 570 P.2d 26 (1977); Van Pelt v. State Bd. for Cmty. Colls. & Occupational Educ., 195Colo. 316, 577 P.2d 765 (1978); Stortz v. Dept. of Rev., 195Colo. 325, 578 P.2d 229 (1978); Arnold v. Charnes, 41 Colo. App. 338, 589 P.2d 1373 (1978); Marin v. Dept. of Rev., 41 Colo. App. 557, 591 P.2d 1336 (1978); Cloverleaf Kennel Club, Inc. v. Racing Comm'n, 42 Colo. App. 13, 592 P.2d 1341 (1978); Enriquez v. Merit Sys. Council, 197Colo. 14, 589 P.2d 492 (1979); Nesbit v. Indus. Comm'n, 43 Colo. App. 398, 607 P.2d 1024 (1979); Gilbert v. Sch. Dist. No. 50, 485 F. Supp. 505 (D.Colo. 1980); Red Seal Potato Chip Co. v. Civil Rights Comm'n, 44 Colo. App. 381, 618 P.2d 697 (1980);
* * *