2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 4 - Rule-Making and Licensing Procedures by State Agencies
Part 1 - General
§ 24-4-106. Judicial Review
CO Rev Stat § 24-4-106 (2021)
  1. In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.
* * *
    (4.7) The county clerk and recorder of any county may commence an action under this section in the Denver district court for judicial review of any final action issued by the secretary of state arising under the "Uniform Election Code of 1992", articles 1 to 13 of title 1, C.R.S. In any such action, the county clerk and recorder may seek temporary or preliminary injunctive relief pending a final decision on the merits of the claim as permitted under this section.
  5. Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency, upon application therefor, shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending judicial review, or the reviewing court, upon application therefor and regardless of whether such an application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
  6. In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision, findings, and action of the agency. Any person initiating judicial review shall designate the relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
    1. If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action. (7) (a) If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
    2. The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action and shall restrain the enforcement of the order or rule under review, compel any agency action to be taken that has been unlawfully withheld or unduly delayed, remand the case for further proceedings, and afford other relief as may be appropriate if the court finds that the agency action is:
      1. Arbitrary or capricious;
      2. A denial of statutory right;
      3. Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
      4. In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, purposes, or limitations;
      5. Not in accord with the procedures or procedural limitations of this article 4 or as otherwise required by law;
      6. An abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
      7. Based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous on the whole record;
      8. Unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole; or
      9. Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to comply with section 24-4-104 (3)(a) or 24-4-105 (4)(b).
    3. In making the findings specified in this subsection (7), the court shall review the whole record or portions of the record cited by any party.
    4. In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts duly found or established.
  7. Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall
* * *
    3. The record on appeal shall conform to the provisions of subsection (6) of this section. The designation and preparation of the record and its transmission to the court of appeals shall be in accordance with the Colorado appellate rules. A request for an extension of time to transmit the record shall be made to the court of appeals and may be granted only by that court.
    4. The docketing of the appeal and all procedures thereafter shall be as set forth in the Colorado appellate rules. The agency shall not be required to pay a docket fee. All persons who have appeared as parties to the action before the agency who are not designated as appellants shall, together with the agency, be designated as appellees.
    5. The standard for review as set forth in subsection (7) of this section shall apply to appeals brought under this subsection (11).
Source: L. 59: p. 164, § 5. CRS 53: § 3-16-5. C.R.S. 1963: § 3-16-5. L. 69: pp. 89, 268, §§ 6, 2. L. 76: (4) amended, p. 584, § 18, effective May 24. L. 79: (4.5) added, p. 843, § 2, effective May 26. L. 81: (4) amended and (11) added, pp. 890, 1134, 1142, §§ 4, 4, 1, effective July 1. L. 86: (11)(a) amended, p. 498, § 117, effective July 1. L. 87: (9) amended, p. 921, § 1, effective June 20. L. 93: (6) amended, p. 1330, § 5, effective June 6. L. 2012: (4) amended, (SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 880, § 144, effective July 1. L. 2013: (9) and (11)(b) amended, (HB 13-1126), ch. 58, p. 192, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2014: (4.7) added, (HB 14-1354), ch. 159, p. 553, § 2, effective May 9. L. 2018: (7) amended, (HB 18-1224), ch. 288, p. 1783, § 3, effective May 29.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. General Consideration.
  • II. Applicability.
  • III. Commencement of Action.
* * *