2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 4 - Rule-Making and Licensing Procedures by State Agencies
Part 1 - General
§ 24-4-102. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 24-4-102 (2021)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
  1. "Action" includes the whole or any part of any agency rule, order, interlocutory order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act. Any agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof which constitutes final agency action shall include a list of all parties to the agency proceeding and shall specify the date on which the action becomes effective.
  2. "Adjudication" means the procedure used by an agency for the formulation, amendment, or repeal of an order and includes licensing.
  3. "Agency" means any board, bureau, commission, department, institution, division, section, or officer of the state, except those in the legislative branch or judicial branch and except:
    1. State educational institutions administered pursuant to title 23, C.R.S., except article 8, parts 2 and 3 of article 21, and parts 2 to 4 of article 31 of title 23, C.R.S.;
    2. Repealed.
    3. The adjutant general of the National Guard, whose powers and duties are set forth in section 28-3-106, C.R.S. (3.5) "Aggrieved", for the purpose of judicial review of rule-making, means having suffered actual loss or injury or being exposed to potential loss or injury to legitimate interests including, but not limited to, business, economic, aesthetic, governmental, recreational, or conservational interests.
  4. "Counsel" means an attorney admitted to practice before the supreme court of this state.
  5. "Decision" means the determinative action in adjudication and includes order, opinion, sanction, and relief. (5.5) "Economic competitiveness" means the ability of the state of Colorado to attract new business and the ability of the businesses currently operating in Colorado to create new jobs and raise productivity.
  6. "Initial decision" means a decision made by a hearing officer or administrative law judge which will become the action of the agency unless reviewed by the agency.
    (6.2) "Interested person" includes any person who may be aggrieved by agency action.
    (6.5) "Legislative committees of reference" means the committees established by the rules of the house of representatives and rules of the senate of the general assembly having jurisdiction over subject matter regulated by state agencies.
  7. "License" includes the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, registration, charter, membership, or statutory exemption.
  8. "Licensing" includes the procedure used by an agency respecting the grant, renewal, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a license.
  9. "Opinion" means the statement of reasons, findings of fact, and conclusions of law in explanation or support of an order.
  10. "Order" means the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form) by any agency in any matter other than rule-making.
  11. "Party" includes any person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any court or agency proceeding subject to the provisions of this article.
  12. "Person" includes an individual, limited liability company, partnership, corporation, association, county, and public or private organization of any character other than an agency.
  13. "Proceeding" means any agency process for any rule or rule-making, order or adjudication, or license or licensing.
* * *