2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 4 - Rule-Making and Licensing Procedures by State Agencies
Part 1 - General
§ 24-4-102. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 24-4-102 (2021)
* * *
  4. "Counsel" means an attorney admitted to practice before the supreme court of this state.
  5. "Decision" means the determinative action in adjudication and includes order, opinion, sanction, and relief. (5.5) "Economic competitiveness" means the ability of the state of Colorado to attract new business and the ability of the businesses currently operating in Colorado to create new jobs and raise productivity.
  6. "Initial decision" means a decision made by a hearing officer or administrative law judge which will become the action of the agency unless reviewed by the agency.
    (6.2) "Interested person" includes any person who may be aggrieved by agency action.
    (6.5) "Legislative committees of reference" means the committees established by the rules of the house of representatives and rules of the senate of the general assembly having jurisdiction over subject matter regulated by state agencies.
  7. "License" includes the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, registration, charter, membership, or statutory exemption.
  8. "Licensing" includes the procedure used by an agency respecting the grant, renewal, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a license.
  9. "Opinion" means the statement of reasons, findings of fact, and conclusions of law in explanation or support of an order.
  10. "Order" means the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form) by any agency in any matter other than rule-making.
  11. "Party" includes any person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any court or agency proceeding subject to the provisions of this article.
  12. "Person" includes an individual, limited liability company, partnership, corporation, association, county, and public or private organization of any character other than an agency.
  13. "Proceeding" means any agency process for any rule or rule-making, order or adjudication, or license or licensing.
  14. "Relief" includes the whole or any part of any agency grant of money, assistance, license, authority, exemption, exception, privilege, or remedy; recognition of any claim, right, immunity, privilege, exemption, exception, or remedy; or any other action upon the application or petition of, and beneficial to, any person. (14.5) "Representative group" means a diverse group convened by an agency prior to rule-making or invited to participate in the rule-making hearing to give input and to comment on the effect of the proposed rules. The group should represent different points of view and may include representatives of persons, businesses, advocacy groups, trade associations, labor organizations, environmental advocacy groups, consumer advocates, or the regulated industry or profession affected negatively or positively
* * *