2021 Colorado Code
§ 24-4-102. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 24-4-102 (2021)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
  1. "Action" includes the whole or any part of any agency rule, order, interlocutory order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act. Any agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof which constitutes final agency action shall include a list of all parties to the agency proceeding and shall specify the date on which the action becomes effective.
  2. "Adjudication" means the procedure used by an agency for the formulation, amendment, or repeal of an order and includes licensing.
  3. "Agency" means any board, bureau, commission, department, institution, division, section, or officer of the state, except those in the legislative branch or judicial branch and except:
    1. State educational institutions administered pursuant to title 23, C.R.S., except article 8, parts 2 and 3 of article 21, and parts 2 to 4 of article 31 of title 23, C.R.S.;
    2. Repealed.
    3. The adjutant general of the National Guard, whose powers and duties are set forth in section 28-3-106, C.R.S. (3.5) "Aggrieved", for the purpose of judicial review of rule-making, means having suffered actual loss or injury or being exposed to potential loss or injury to legitimate interests including, but not limited to, business, economic, aesthetic, governmental, recreational, or conservational interests.
  4. "Counsel" means an attorney admitted to practice before the supreme court of this state.
  5. "Decision" means the determinative action in adjudication and includes order, opinion, sanction, and relief. (5.5) "Economic competitiveness" means the ability of the state of Colorado to attract new business and the ability of the businesses currently operating in Colorado to create new jobs and raise productivity.
  6. "Initial decision" means a decision made by a hearing officer or administrative law judge which will become the action of the agency unless reviewed by the agency.