2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 31 - Department of Law
Part 1 - Attorney General
§ 24-31-101. Powers and Duties of Attorney General
Universal Citation: CO Code § 24-31-101 (2021)
* * *
      4. Secretary of state;
      5. State treasurer;
      6. Executive director of the department of revenue; or
      7. Commissioner of education.
    5. Shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the relevant district attorney over part 3 of article 120 of title 12;
    6. May appoint deputy attorneys general and assistant attorneys general for the efficient administration and supervision of department divisions and offices specified in section 24-31-102;
    7. May, at his or her sole discretion, appoint special assistant attorneys general to provide legal services to state agencies except as otherwise provided in section 24-31-111 (5);
    8. Shall, at the request of the governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, executive director of the department of revenue, or commissioner of education, prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments;
    9. May bring civil and criminal actions to enforce state laws, including actions brought pursuant to the "Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992" in article 4 of title 6, the "Colorado Consumer Protection Act" in article 1 of title 6, the "Unfair Practices Act" in article 2 of title 6, article 12 of title 6, and sections 6-1-110, 11-51-603.5, 24-34-505.5, and 25.5-4-306;
    10. Shall have the powers, duties, and functions as are prescribed for heads of principal departments in the "Administrative Organization Act of 1968", article 1 of this title 24;
    11. May make rules, pursuant to section 24-4-103, as may be necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon him or her by law;
    12. When required, shall prepare drafts for contracts, forms, and other writings that may be required for the use of the state;
    13. Upon request of any employee in the state personnel system, shall represent such employee in any civil action or administrative proceeding instituted against such employee, either in the employee's official or individual capacity if the action or proceeding arises out of performance of the employee's official duties as determined by the attorney general and if the action or proceeding has not been brought by the state personnel director or the appointing authority of the employee seeking dismissal or other disciplinary action; except that the attorney general shall not represent any such employee in an action brought under section 24-50.5-105;
    14. Shall, pursuant to section 24-30-1507, represent expert witnesses and consultants described in section 24-30-1510 (3)(h); and
    15. Shall keep in proper books a record of all official opinions and a register of all actions prosecuted or defended by him or her and of all proceedings had in relation thereto and the status of pending matters in his or her office, which books or registers the attorney general shall deliver to his or her successor. Publication of opinions or other material circulated in quantity outside the executive branch must be issued in accordance with section 24-1-136.
  2. The general assembly hereby recognizes and reaffirms that the attorney general has all powers conferred by statute and by common law in accordance with section 2-4-211 regarding all trusts established for charitable, educational, religious, or benevolent purposes.
  3. The attorney general may bring a civil action to enforce the provisions of section 24-31-113.
  4. The attorney general may bring a civil action to enforce the provisions of section 24-31-307 (2) or a criminal action to enforce the provisions of section 24-31-307 (3).
Source: L. 41: § 79, § 49. CSA: C. 3, § 49. CRS 53: § 3-9-1. C.R.S. 1963: § 3-9-1. L. 64: p. 119, § 15. L. 65: p. 144, § 1. L. 75: (1)(a) amended, p. 215, § 45, effective July 16. L. 77: (1)(e) added, p. 1183, § 1, effective May 26; (1)(a) and (1)(b) amended, p. 263, § 2, effective June 2. L. 79: (4) amended, p. 968, § 3, effective June 15. L. 81: (5) added, p. 1166, § 1, effective May 26; (1)(f) added, p. 671, § 3, effective July 1; (2) repealed, p. 339, § 2, effective July 1. L. 83: (1)(c) amended, p. 835, § 43, effective July 1. L. 94: (6) added, p. 565, § 11, effective April 6. L. 2004: (4.5) added, p. 620, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2006: (1)(f) amended, p. 762, § 22, effective July 1. L. 2014: (4.7) added, (HB 14-1380), ch. 376, p. 1794, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2016: (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), (3), and (4) amended, (HB 16-1094), ch. 94, p. 263, § 1, effective August 10. L. 2019: (1)(f) amended, (HB 19-1172), ch. 136, p. 1688, § 127, effective October 1. L. 2020: (3) and (4) added, (SB 20-217), ch. 110, p. 457, § 9, effective June 19; entire section R&RE, (SB 20-063), ch. 12, p. 49, § 2, effective September 14.
Editor's note: Amendments to this section by SB 20-063 and SB 20-217 were harmonized.
Cross references: (1) For legal services provided by the office of the attorney general to the board of assessment appeals, see § 39-2-127 (3); for the salary of the attorney general, see § 24-9-101; for discretionary funds of the attorney general, see § 24-9-105; for the election of the attorney general, see § 3 of art. IV, Colo. Const., and § 1-4-204.
(2) For the legislative declaration in SB 20-217, see section 1 of chapter 110, Session Laws of Colorado 2020.
ANNOTATION