2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 31 - Department of Law
Part 1 - Attorney General
§ 24-31-101. Powers and Duties of Attorney General
Universal Citation: CO Code § 24-31-101 (2021)
  1. The attorney general:
    1. Shall act as the chief legal representative of the state and be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, office, board, commission, bureau, and agency of state government but shall not provide legal counsel to the legislative branch except for the state auditor in accordance with section 2-3-104.5;
    2. Shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor;
    3. Shall prosecute and defend for the state all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or is interested;
    4. Shall give his or her opinion in writing upon all questions of law submitted to the attorney general by the:
      1. General assembly, or either the house of representatives or the senate;
      2. Governor;
      3. Lieutenant governor;
      4. Secretary of state;
      5. State treasurer;
      6. Executive director of the department of revenue; or
      7. Commissioner of education.
    5. Shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the relevant district attorney over part 3 of article 120 of title 12;
    6. May appoint deputy attorneys general and assistant attorneys general for the efficient administration and supervision of department divisions and offices specified in section 24-31-102;
    7. May, at his or her sole discretion, appoint special assistant attorneys general to provide legal services to state agencies except as otherwise provided in section 24-31-111 (5);
    8. Shall, at the request of the governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, executive director of the department of revenue, or commissioner of education, prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments;
    9. May bring civil and criminal actions to enforce state laws, including actions brought pursuant to the "Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992" in article 4 of title 6, the "Colorado Consumer Protection Act" in article 1 of title 6, the "Unfair Practices Act" in article 2 of title 6, article 12 of title 6, and sections 6-1-110, 11-51-603.5, 24-34-505.5, and 25.5-4-306;
    10. Shall have the powers, duties, and functions as are prescribed for heads of principal departments in the "Administrative Organization Act of 1968", article 1 of this title 24;
    11. May make rules, pursuant to section 24-4-103, as may be necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon him or her by law;
    12. When required, shall prepare drafts for contracts, forms, and other writings that may be required for the use of the state;
* * *