2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 31 - Department of Law
Part 1 - Attorney General
§ 24-31-101. Powers and Duties of Attorney General
Universal Citation: CO Code § 24-31-101 (2021)
  1. The attorney general:
    1. Shall act as the chief legal representative of the state and be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, office, board, commission, bureau, and agency of state government but shall not provide legal counsel to the legislative branch except for the state auditor in accordance with section 2-3-104.5;
    2. Shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor;
    3. Shall prosecute and defend for the state all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or is interested;
    4. Shall give his or her opinion in writing upon all questions of law submitted to the attorney general by the:
      1. General assembly, or either the house of representatives or the senate;
      2. Governor;
      3. Lieutenant governor;
      4. Secretary of state;
      5. State treasurer;
      6. Executive director of the department of revenue; or
      7. Commissioner of education.
    5. Shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the relevant district attorney over part 3 of article 120 of title 12;
    6. May appoint deputy attorneys general and assistant attorneys general for the efficient administration and supervision of department divisions and offices specified in section 24-31-102;
    7. May, at his or her sole discretion, appoint special assistant attorneys general to provide legal services to state agencies except as otherwise provided in section 24-31-111 (5);
    8. Shall, at the request of the governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, executive director of the department of revenue, or commissioner of education, prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments;
* * *
    10. Shall have the powers, duties, and functions as are prescribed for heads of principal departments in the "Administrative Organization Act of 1968", article 1 of this title 24;
    11. May make rules, pursuant to section 24-4-103, as may be necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon him or her by law;
    12. When required, shall prepare drafts for contracts, forms, and other writings that may be required for the use of the state;
    13. Upon request of any employee in the state personnel system, shall represent such employee in any civil action or administrative proceeding instituted against such employee, either in the employee's official or individual capacity if the action or proceeding arises out of performance of the employee's official duties as determined by the attorney general and if the action or proceeding has not been brought by the state personnel director or the appointing authority of the employee seeking dismissal or other disciplinary action; except that the attorney general shall not represent any such employee in an action brought under section 24-50.5-105;
    14. Shall, pursuant to section 24-30-1507, represent expert witnesses and consultants described in section 24-30-1510 (3)(h); and
    15. Shall keep in proper books a record of all official opinions and a register of all actions prosecuted or defended by him or her and of all proceedings had in relation thereto and the status of pending matters in his or her office, which books or registers the attorney general shall deliver to his or her successor. Publication of opinions or other material circulated in quantity outside the executive branch must be issued in accordance with section 24-1-136.
* * *
Executive order that directs the attorney general to prosecute certain cases remains in effect until modified, rescinded, or superseded. Because an executive order is the mandate of the office of the governor, not the individual holding the title of governor when it issues, it remains in effect until modified, rescinded, or superseded and does not expire when the issuing governor leaves office. Neither this section nor any other legal authority requires an executive order to include a temporal or spatial framework or to expire after the lapse of some undefined period deemed sufficient by a court. People v. Salgado,2019 COA 5, 444 P.3d 829.
Attorney general only has powers granted by the general assembly and common law unless the general assembly repeals a common law power. People ex rel. Tooley v. District Court, 190Colo. 486, 549 P.2d 774 (1976); People ex rel. Salazar v. Davidson, 79 P.3d 1221 (2003).
Although the constitution recognizes the attorney general as being part of the executive branch of government, § 1 of art. IV, Colo. Const., the attorney general does not have powers beyond those granted by the general assembly. People ex rel. Tooley v. District Court, 190Colo. 486, 549 P.2d 774 (1976).
No authority to prosecute criminal actions absent governor's command. In the absence of a command from the governor, the attorney general is not authorized to prosecute criminal actions. People ex rel. Tooley v. District Court, 190Colo. 486, 549 P.2d 774 (1976).
However, this section does not limit the power of the attorney general to petition for the impanelment of a state grand jury. People v. Valdez, 928 P.2d 1387 (Colo. App. 1996).
<b> Powers of attorney general are not enlarged by grand jury act. </b> The statutory powers granted to the attorney general under this section are not enlarged by the statewide grand jury act, <cite class="occo"><a href="gov.co.crs.title.13.html#t13-juriesandjurors-ar73-s13-73-101" target="_blank">§ 13-73-101</a></cite> et seq. People ex rel. Tooley v. District Court, 190Colo. 486, 549 P.2d 774 (1976).
* * *