2021 Colorado Code
Title 24 - Government - State
Article 10 - Governmental Immunity
§ 24-10-114. Limitations on Judgments - Recommendation to General Assembly - Authorization of Additional Payment - Lower North Fork Wildfire Claims
- The maximum amount that may be recovered under this article in any single occurrence, whether from one or more public entities and public employees, shall be: (1) (a) The maximum amount that may be recovered under this article in any single occurrence, whether from one or more public entities and public employees, shall be:
- For any injury to one person in any single occurrence, the sum of three hundred fifty thousand dollars;
- For an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence, the sum of nine hundred ninety thousand dollars; except that, in such instance, no person may recover in excess of three hundred fifty thousand dollars.
- The amounts specified in subsection (1)(a) of this section shall be adjusted by an amount reflecting the percentage change over a four-year period in the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items and all urban consumers, or its applicable predecessor or successor index. On or before January 1, 2018, and by January 1 every fourth year thereafter, the secretary of state shall calculate the adjusted dollar amount for the immediately preceding four-year period as of the date of the calculation. The adjusted amount shall be rounded upward to the nearest one-thousand-dollar increment. The secretary of state shall certify the amount of the adjustment for the particular four-year period and shall publish the amount of the adjustment on the secretary of state's website. (1.5) For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, an assignment or subrogation to recover damages paid or payable for an injury shall not be deemed to be a separate occurrence.
- The governing body of a public entity, by resolution, may increase any maximum amount set out in subsection (1) of this section that may be recovered from the public entity for the type of injury described in the resolution. The amount of the recovery that may be had shall not exceed the amount set out in such resolution for the type of injury described therein. Any such increase may be reduced, increased, or repealed by the governing body by resolution. A resolution adopted pursuant to this subsection
- Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the recovery of damages for types of actions authorized under part 2 of article 21 of title 13, C.R.S., in an amount in excess of the amounts specified in said article.
* * *