2021 Colorado Code
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 4 - Construction of Statutes
Part 1 - Construction of Words and Phrases
§ 2-4-102. Singular and Plural
The singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1422, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-102. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1422, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-102.
ANNOTATION
In light of this rule of statutory construction, separate petition is not required for adoption of each of four children of same deceased natural mother even though statute refers to adopted children in the singular. Hopp v. Patterman, 757 P.2d 164 (Colo. App. 1988).
Because the singular includes the plural, the waiver of sovereign immunity set forth in § 24-10-106 (1)(d)(II) for “failure to repair a traffic signal on which conflicting directions are displayed” applies to a public entity that fails to repair multiple traffic control signals that display conflicting directions. DeForrest v. City of Cherry Hills Vill., 990 P.2d 1139 (Colo. App. 1999).
Applied in Renck v. Motor Vehicle Div., 636 P.2d 1294 (Colo. App. 1981); Mtn. Mobile Mix, Inc. v. Gifford, 660 P.2d 883 (Colo. 1983).