2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 6 - Support Proceedings
§ 19-6-101. Initiation of Proceedings - Support - Repayment of Birth-Related Debt
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-6-101 (2021)
    1. Proceedings to compel parents, or other legally responsible persons, to support a child or children may be commenced by any person filing a verified petition in the court of the county where the child resides or is physically present, or in the county where the obligor parent resides, or in any county where public assistance is or was being paid on behalf of the child.
    2. Repealed.
  1. A petition under this article may be filed at any time prior to the twenty-first birthday of the child.
  2. Once the court has acquired jurisdiction, such jurisdiction shall be retained regardless of the child's place of residence or physical presence.
  3. The minority of the petitioner or of the respondent shall in no way affect the validity of the proceedings.
  4. Actions brought under this article shall be entitled, “The People of the State of Colorado in the Interest of .........., children, upon the Petition of .........., petitioner, and concerning .........., respondent.”
  5. A petition filed pursuant to this article shall contain the following advisements:
    1. That a request for genetic tests shall not prejudice the requesting party in matters concerning allocation of parental responsibilities pursuant to section 14-10-124 (1.5), C.R.S.; and
    2. That, if genetic tests are not obtained prior to a legal establishment of paternity and submitted into evidence prior to the entry of the final order establishing paternity, the genetic tests may not be allowed into evidence at a later date.
History. Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 811, § 1, effective October 1. L. 89: (1) and (2) amended, p. 795, § 22, effective July 1. L. 91: (1) amended, p. 254, § 14, effective July 1. L. 95: (1) amended, p. 1398, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2005: (6) added, p. 379, § 6, effective January 1, 2006. L. 2006: (6)(b) amended, p. 516, § 3, effective August 7.
Editor's note:
  1. This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-7-101 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
  2. Subsection (1)(b)(II) provided for the repeal of subsection (1)(b), effective June 30, 1999. (SeeL. 95, p. 1398.)
ANNOTATION