2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 5 - Relinquishment and Adoption
Part 2 - Adoption
§ 19-5-203. Availability for Adoption
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-5-203 (2021)
  1. A child may be available for adoption only upon:
* * *
      1. Proceedings to relinquish all parent-child legal relationships which complied with the laws of the state where conducted or conformed substantially to the laws of this state; or
      2. Proceedings to terminate all parent-child legal relationships which complied with the laws of the state where conducted or conformed substantially to the laws of this state; or
      3. Written and verified consent, under the conditions set forth in paragraphs (c) to (f) of this subsection (1), which was executed in accord with the laws of the state where granted or in substantial conformity with the laws of this state;
    8. Verification by the department of human services or its designated agent that any custody obtained outside the state of Colorado was acquired by proceedings sanctioned by the federal immigration and naturalization service, or any successor agency, in cooperation with the department of human services whenever such cooperation is authorized or advised by federal law;
    9. Submission of an affidavit or sworn testimony of the adoptive relative in a kinship adoption that the birth parent or birth parents have abandoned the child for a period of one year or more or that the birth parent or birth parents have failed without cause to provide reasonable support for such child for a period of one year or more, and that the relative seeking the kinship adoption has had physical custody of the child for a period of one year or more and the child is not the subject of a pending dependency and neglect proceeding pursuant to article 3 of this title. Upon filing of the petition in adoption, the court shall issue a notice directed to the birth parent or birth parents, which notice shall state the nature of the relief sought, the names of the petitioner and the child, and the time and place set for hearing on the petition. If the address of the birth parent is known, service of such notice shall be in the manner provided by the Colorado rules of civil procedure for service of process. Upon affidavit by the petitioner that describes with specificity the diligent search made by the petitioner, and that states that, after diligent search, the address of the birth parent or birth parents remains unknown, the court shall order service upon the birth parent or birth parents by one publication of the notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the hearing is to be held. The hearing shall not be held sooner than thirty-five days after service of the notice is complete, and, at such hearing, the court may enter a final decree of adoption notwithstanding the time limitation in section 19-5-210 (2).
* * *
The power of the state to sever the ties between parent and child should be exercised with extreme care and only when the evidence clearly establishes the necessity of so doing. People in Interest of S.S.T., 38.Colo. App. 110, 553 P.2d 82 (1976).
In assessing whether a parent has abandoned a child, the court must examine the totality of the circumstances, viewed in light of the best interests of the child, which assessment must include recognition both that every child is entitled to support and nurturance and that, to preserve parental rights, a parent must give appropriate attention to parental responsibilities, with the primary consideration being the welfare of the child second to the rights of the parents. In re Petition of J.D.K., 37 P.3d 541 (Colo. App. 2001).
Where mother abandoned the child and did not have a relationship with the child, the court cannot benefit the best interests of the child by considering the prospects that the mother, having abandoned a child, may later seek to establish a relationship with the child where there has been no support and nurturance. In re Petition of J.D.K., 37 P.3d 541 (Colo. App. 2001).
Intent component of abandonment not adequately shown where, for most of one-year period prior to filing of petition for stepparent adoption, biological father was under court order that prohibited any meaningful contact concerning child, yet during that time period father's legal actions demonstrated that he did not intend to permanently abandon his rights with respect to the child. In re J.A.V., 206 P.3d 467 (Colo. App. 2009).
Further, trial court erred in deferring to the stay in the parental responsibilities case and proceeding with the stepparent adoption absent a prior resolution of father's motion for parenting time. In re J.A.V., 206 P.3d 467 (Colo. App. 2009).
Abandonment inquiry focuses on intent. Court must determine whether, under the totality of the circumstances, the parent's intent during the twelve months preceding the filing of the petition for adoption was to abandon the child. The abandonment determination is a question of fact best determined by the trial court, and the appellate court erred in holding, essentially as a matter of law, that father's filing of the parenting-time motions prior to the filing of the adoption petition precluded a finding of intent to abandon. D.P.H. v. J.L.B., 260 P.3d 320 (Colo. 2011).
Court was not required to stay adoption proceeding pending outcome of parenting-time motion so long as court took into account the fact of the motion in making its abandonment determination. D.P.H. v. J.L.B., 260 P.3d 320 (Colo. 2011).
A stepparent adoption proceeding is not based on a societal responsibility to improve a child's situation. The best interest of the child is only one of the factors to be considered in evaluating a petition in such a proceeding. People in Interest of S.S.T., 38.Colo. App. 110, 553 P.2d 82 (1976).
* * *