2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 5 - Relinquishment and Adoption
Part 1 - Relinquishment
§ 19-5-103. Relinquishment Procedure - Petition - Hearings
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-5-103 (2021)
* * *
    1. Obtain counseling for himself or herself and the child to be relinquished as the court deems appropriate from the county department of human or social services in the county where the parent resides or from a licensed child placement agency, and, if the petitioner has not received the counseling required by the court, the petition must be continued until counseling is obtained, and the court shall refer the petitioner to counseling;
      1. Petition the juvenile court upon a standardized form prescribed by the judicial department giving the following information: The name of both natural parents, if known; the name of the child, if named; the ages of all parties concerned; and the reasons for which relinquishment is desired. (b) (I) Petition the juvenile court upon a standardized form prescribed by the judicial department giving the following information: The name of both natural parents, if known; the name of the child, if named; the ages of all parties concerned; and the reasons for which relinquishment is desired.
      2. The petition shall be accompanied by a standardized affidavit of relinquishment counseling prescribed by the judicial department that includes:
        1. A statement indicating the nature and extent of counseling furnished to the petitioner, if any, and the recommendations of the counselor;
        2. A copy of the original birth certificate or a copy of the application therefor; and
        3. A statement disclosing any and all payments, gifts, assistance, goods, or services received, promised, or offered to the relinquishing parent in connection with the pregnancy, birth, or proposed relinquishment of the child and the source or sources of such payments, gifts, assistance, goods, or services. (1.5)
          1. Pursuant to the provisions of section 19-1-126, the petition for relinquishment shall:
            1. Include a statement indicating whether the child is an Indian child; and
            2. Include the identity of the Indian child's tribe, if the child is identified as an Indian child.
          2. If notices were sent to the parent or Indian custodian of the child and to the Indian child's tribe, pursuant to section 19-1-126, the postal receipts shall be attached to the petition and filed with the court or filed within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, as specified in section (1)(c).
  2. The counseling specified in subsection (1)(a) of this section and provided by the department or the child placement agency shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
    1. Information to the relinquishing parent concerning the permanence of the decision and the impact of such decision on the relinquishing parent now and in the future;
    2. Information concerning each parent's complete medical and social histories;
    3. In the case of pregnancy, referral of the woman for medical care and for determination of eligibility for medical assistance;
    4. Information concerning alternatives to relinquishment and referral to private and public resources that may meet the parent's needs;
* * *
  7. The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the relinquishment proceedings. The court may permit counsel to be present at such an interview. The court shall cause a record of the interview to be made, and it shall be made a part of the record in the case.
  8. The court may seek the advice of professional personnel whether or not said personnel are employed on a regular basis by the court. Any advice given by professional persons shall be in writing and shall be made available by the court to attorneys of record, to the parties, and to any other expert witnesses upon request, but it shall be considered confidential for any other purposes, shall be sealed, and shall not be open to inspection except by consent of the court. Attorneys of record may call for the cross-examination of any professional persons consulted by the court.
  9. The provisions of this section, including but not limited to relinquishment counseling, notification, and the relinquishment hearing, shall apply in any case involving a child in Colorado or for whom Colorado is the home state as described in section 14-13-102 (7), C.R.S., including any case in which it is proposed that the child to be relinquished will be relinquished or adopted outside the state of Colorado.
History. Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 801, § 1, effective October 1. L. 92: (1)(b)(II) amended, p. 179, § 1, effective March 20. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 1155, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2000: (2)(g) amended, p. 1373, § 6, effective July 1; (12) amended, p. 1538, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1.5) added, p. 787, § 8, effective May 30. L. 2003: (2.5) added, p. 872, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2005: (2)(g) amended, p. 992, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2007: (4)(a) amended, p. 115, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2012: (1.5)(b) amended,(SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 875, § 135, effective July 1. L. 2014: (2)(g) amended,(SB 14-051), ch. 260, p. 1048, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2018: (1)(a), (2.5), and (4)(b) amended,(SB 18-092), ch. 38, p. 424, § 65, effective August 8. L. 2020: (4)(c) added,(HB 20-1104), ch. 50, p. 175, § 2, effective September 14. L. 2021: IP(2), (2)(g), and (4)(b) amended,(SB 21-059), ch. 136, p. 734, § 83, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in § 19-4-102 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act enacting subsection (1.5), see section 1 of chapter 217, Session Laws of Colorado 2002. For the legislative declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter 38, Session Laws of Colorado 2018.
ANNOTATION