2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-507. Dispositional Hearing
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-3-507 (2021)
    1. After making an order of adjudication, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition best serving the interests of the child and the public. Such evidence shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, the social study and other reports as provided in section 19-1-107.
    2. Prior to any dispositional hearing, the caseworker of the county department assigned to the case shall submit to the court a statement that details the services that were offered to or provided to the family to prevent unnecessary out-of-home placement of the child and to facilitate the reunification of the child with the family. The statement must contain an explanation of the services or actions that, had such services or actions been available, would have been necessary to enable the child to remain at home safely. In the alternative, the caseworker may submit a statement as to why no services or actions would have made it possible for the child to remain at home safely. If the child is part of a sibling group, as defined in section 19-1-103, and the child was not placed with his or her siblings, the caseworker shall submit to the court a statement about whether it continues to be in the best interests of the child or the children in the sibling group to be placed separately. If the caseworker locates an appropriate, capable, willing, and available joint placement for all of the children in the sibling group, it is presumed that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is in the best interests of the children. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is not in the best interests of a child or of the children.
    3. If one or both of the parents have a disability, reasonable accommodations and modifications, as set forth in the federal “Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations, are necessary to ensure the treatment plan components are accessible. If applicable, any identified accommodations and modifications must be listed in the report prepared for the dispositional hearing.
  1. [ ] If the court has reason to believe that the child may have an intellectual and developmental disability, the court shall refer the child to the community-centered board in the designated service area where the action is pending for an eligibility determination pursuant to article 10.5 of title 27. If the court has reason to believe that the child may have a behavioral or mental health disorder, the court shall order a behavioral or mental health disorder prescreening to be conducted in any appropriate place.
* * *