2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-507. Dispositional Hearing
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-3-507 (2021)
* * *
  2. In any case in which the disposition is placement out of the home, except for children committed to the department of human services, the court shall, at the time of placement, set a review within ninety days to determine whether continued placement is necessary and in the best interests of the child and the community and whether reasonable efforts have been made to return the child to the home or in the case of a sibling group whether it is in the best interests of the children in the sibling group to be placed together. If the county department locates an appropriate, capable, willing, and available joint placement for all of the children in the sibling group, it shall be presumed that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is in the best interests of the children. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is not in the best interests of a child or of the children. The judge shall review the family services plan document regarding placement of siblings. Notice of said review shall be given by the court to all parties and to the director of the facility or agency in which the child is placed and any person who has physical custody of the child and any attorney or guardian ad litem of record. The review shall be conducted in accordance with section 19-1-115 (8)(f).
    1. Parents, grandparents, relatives, or foster parents who have the child in their care for more than three months who have information or knowledge concerning the care and protection of the child may intervene as a matter of right following adjudication with or without counsel.
    2. A county department of human or social services that placed a child in foster care shall provide the foster parent of the child and any pre-adoptive parent or relative providing care for the child with notice of any administrative review of the child's case.
    3. Upon the written request of the foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative, notice of a court hearing for the child's case shall be provided in written form and may be provided through the caseworker at the usual periodic meetings with the person providing care for the child. The notice shall include, at a minimum:
      1. The child's court case number;
      2. The date and time of the next court hearing; and
      3. The name of the magistrate or judge and the court division to which the case has been assigned.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until July 1, 2024.
(2) [ ] If the court has reason to believe that the child may have an intellectual and developmental disability, the court shall refer the child to the case management agency, as defined in section 25.5-6-1702 , in the defined service area where the action is pending for an eligibility determination pursuant to article 6 of title 25.5 or article 10.5 of title 27. If the court has reason to believe that the child may have a behavioral or mental health disorder, the court shall order a behavioral or mental health disorder prescreening to be conducted in any appropriate place.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective July 1, 2024.
* * *