2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-507. Dispositional Hearing
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-3-507 (2021)
* * *
Those having custodial experience with the child have sufficient interest, knowledge, and concern relative to the child to bring them within the classification of “interested parties” and thus they are entitled, upon application, to intervene as a matter of right in the dispositional hearing. People in Interest of M.D.C.M., 34 Colo. App. 91, 522 P.2d 1234 (1974).
Those who may aid court. Among those who can be considered interested parties are individuals who, because of their relationship with or particular knowledge concerning the child, can materially aid the court in its determination of what in fact is in the child's best interest. People in Interest of M.D.C.M., 34 Colo. App. 91, 522 P.2d 1234 (1974).
Intervenor in dependency and neglect proceeding only entitled to full participation when the child is not in the parent's custody. Foster parent intervenor could testify regarding the best interests of the child only since the child had returned to the custody of the mother before the hearing. People ex rel. A.W.R., 17 P.3d 192 (Colo. App. 2000).
Foster parents who meet the required statutory criteria to intervene may participate fully in the termination hearing without limitation. A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16M, 296 P.3d 1026.
Foster parents are statutorily permitted to intervene in dependency and neglect proceedings to provide information about the child; however, the foster parents do not have an interest, as a matter of law, in the outcome of a termination of parental rights proceeding. It is further not necessary to allow foster parents to represent the best interests of the child in an appeal proceeding because the appointed guardian ad litem is expressly authorized by the Colorado Children's Code to fulfill that role. Further, in an appeal proceeding concerning the termination of parental rights, the foster parents lack standing because they have not suffered an injury in fact because the adoption they hope for is, at the time of the appeal, merely speculative. C.W.B., Jr. v. A.S., 2018 CO 8, 410 P.3d 438 .
Parents' due process rights are not impacted by the full participation of foster parents in a termination hearing. A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16M, 296 P.3d 1026.
Foster parent does not have constitutionally protected liberty interest in continued relationship with child. Unlike the natural family, foster parents derive their rights from statute and the contractual relationship with the state. People ex rel. A.C., 304 P.3d 589 (Colo. App. 2011), aff'd sub nom. M.S. v. People, 2013 CO 35, 303 P.3d 102.
* * *