2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-507. Dispositional Hearing
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-3-507 (2021)
* * *
The Children's Code expressly contemplates the active participation of “interested parties” at the dispositional hearing. The code does not, however, delineate who is entitled to participate as an interested party. People in Interest of M.D.C.M., 34 Colo. App. 91, 522 P.2d 1234 (1974).
The Children's Code expressly contemplates participation of interested parties in juvenile cases. People in Interest of R.J.G., 38 Colo. App. 148, 557 P.2d 1214 (1976).
Includes person furnishing child support pursuant to juvenile court order. Since the juvenile court has the power to compel legally responsible persons to support a child, it necessarily follows that a person furnishing support to a child in accordance with an order of the juvenile court has the right to intervene in a child in need of supervision proceeding as an interested party for the purpose of recovering the cost of that support. People in Interest of R.J.G., 38 Colo. App. 148, 557 P.2d 1214 (1976).
Those having custodial experience with the child have sufficient interest, knowledge, and concern relative to the child to bring them within the classification of “interested parties” and thus they are entitled, upon application, to intervene as a matter of right in the dispositional hearing. People in Interest of M.D.C.M., 34 Colo. App. 91, 522 P.2d 1234 (1974).
Those who may aid court. Among those who can be considered interested parties are individuals who, because of their relationship with or particular knowledge concerning the child, can materially aid the court in its determination of what in fact is in the child's best interest. People in Interest of M.D.C.M., 34 Colo. App. 91, 522 P.2d 1234 (1974).
Intervenor in dependency and neglect proceeding only entitled to full participation when the child is not in the parent's custody. Foster parent intervenor could testify regarding the best interests of the child only since the child had returned to the custody of the mother before the hearing. People ex rel. A.W.R., 17 P.3d 192 (Colo. App. 2000).
Foster parents who meet the required statutory criteria to intervene may participate fully in the termination hearing without limitation. A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16M, 296 P.3d 1026.
Foster parents are statutorily permitted to intervene in dependency and neglect proceedings to provide information about the child; however, the foster parents do not have an interest, as a matter of law, in the outcome of a termination of parental rights proceeding. It is further not necessary to allow foster parents to represent the best interests of the child in an appeal proceeding because the appointed guardian ad litem is expressly authorized by the Colorado Children's Code to fulfill that role. Further, in an appeal proceeding concerning the termination of parental rights, the foster parents lack standing because they have not suffered an injury in fact because the adoption they hope for is, at the time of the appeal, merely speculative. C.W.B., Jr. v. A.S., 2018 CO 8, 410 P.3d 438 .
Parents' due process rights are not impacted by the full participation of foster parents in a termination hearing. A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16M, 296 P.3d 1026.
Foster parent does not have constitutionally protected liberty interest in continued relationship with child. Unlike the natural family, foster parents derive their rights from statute and the contractual relationship with the state. People ex rel. A.C., 304 P.3d 589 (Colo. App. 2011), aff'd sub nom. M.S. v. People, 2013 CO 35, 303 P.3d 102.
Grandmother's standing as interested party. While grandmother, who petitioned for custody of children who had been adjudicated dependent and neglected, but who had failed to enter the proceeding in which the adjudication had been made, had no “right” to custody, she had standing as an “interested party” to challenge the court's order granting temporary custody to the county welfare department for the purpose of placing the children for adoption. In re People in Interest of C.P., 34 Colo. App. 54, 524 P.2d 316 (1974).
Grandmother as petitioner seeking custody. Although joinder of grandmother as a “respondent” in dispositional stage would be inappropriate since such proceedings do not purport to affect any existing legal relationship between her and the children, this, however, does not preclude her from becoming a “party” to such proceedings as a petitioner seeking custody. In re People in Interest of C.P., 34 Colo. App. 54, 524 P.2d 316 (1974).
Procedural rights. Grandmother's right of participation seeking custody at dispositional stage included the right to be informed by the court of her right of cross-examination, to put on evidence in her own behalf in asserting her fitness for custody, and to receive notice of any subsequent hearings. In re People in Interest of C.P., 34 Colo. App. 54, 524 P.2d 316 (1974).
Relative who does not make application. Court in the dispositional stage need not give notice to, nor consider the rights of, relatives who are seeking custody of children adjudicated neglected or dependent, if such relatives have not made timely application. In re People in Interest of C.P., 34 Colo. App. 54, 524 P.2d 316 (1974).
In order to terminate parental rights (now parent-child legal relationship), the trial court must find that the condition which results in the determination that the child is dependent and neglected will in all probability continue into the future and the court must further find that under no reasonable circumstances can the welfare of the child be served by a continuation of the parent-child relationship. People in Interest of M.B., 188 Colo. 370 , 535 P.2d 192 (1975).
* * *