2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-505. Adjudicatory Hearing - Findings - Adjudication
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-3-505 (2021)
  1. At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider whether the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence; except that jurisdictional matters of the age and residence of the child shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the child unless specifically denied prior to the adjudicatory hearing.
  2. Evidence tending to establish the necessity of separating the child from the parents or guardian may be admitted but shall not be required for the making of an order of adjudication.
  3. Adjudicatory hearings shall be held at the earliest possible time, but in no instance shall such hearing be held later than ninety days after service of the petition, or, in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), in no instance shall such hearing be held later than sixty days after service of the petition unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay. If the court determines that a delay is necessary, it shall set forth the specific reason why such delay is necessary and shall schedule the adjudicatory hearing at the earliest possible time following the delay.
    1. When it appears that the evidence presented at the hearing discloses facts not alleged in the petition, the court may proceed immediately to consider the additional or different matters raised by the evidence if the parties consent.
    2. In such event, the court, on the motion of any interested party or on its own motion, shall order the petition to be amended to conform to the evidence.
    3. If the amendment results in a substantial departure from the original allegations in the petition, the court shall continue the hearing on the motion of any interested party, or the court may grant a continuance on its own motion if it finds it to be in the best interests of the child or any other party to the proceeding.
    4. If it appears from the evidence that the child may have a mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability as these terms are defined in article 10.5 of title 27, subsections (4)(a) to (4)(c) of this section do not apply, and the court shall proceed pursuant to section 19-3-506.
  4. After making a finding as provided by paragraph
    1. of subsection (7) of this section but before making an adjudication, the court may continue the hearing from time to time, allowing the child to remain in his own home or in the temporary custody of another person or agency subject to such conditions of conduct and of visitation or supervision by a juvenile probation officer as the court may prescribe, if:
* * *
    1. When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory portion to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent. Evidence that child abuse or nonaccidental injury has occurred shall constitute prima facie evidence that such child is neglected or dependent, and such evidence shall be sufficient to support an adjudication under this section.
    2. The court shall then hold the dispositional hearing, but such hearing may be continued on the motion of any interested party or on the motion of the court. Such continuance shall not exceed thirty days unless good cause exists. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the dispositional hearing shall be held within thirty days after the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay. It is the intent of the general assembly that the dispositional hearing be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing, whenever possible.
(a) Consent is given by the parties, including the child and his parent, guardian, or other legal custodian after being fully informed by the court of their rights in the proceeding, including their right to have an adjudication made either dismissing or sustaining the petition;
History. Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 781, § 1, effective October 1. L. 94: (3) and (7) amended, p. 2053, § 6, effective July 1. L. 96: (6) amended, p. 1290, § 3, effective January 1, 1997. L. 2000: (6) amended, p. 1723, § 5, effective June 1. L. 2003: (6) amended, p. 1407, § 12, effective January 1, 2004. L. 2006: (4)(d) amended, p. 1402, § 58, effective August 7. L. 2017: (4)(d) amended,(SB 17-242), ch. 263, p. 1315, § 163, effective May 25.
Editor's note:
This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3-106 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2003 act amending subsection (6), see section 1 of chapter 196, Session Laws of Colorado 2003. For the legislative declaration in SB 17-242, see section 1 of chapter 263, Session Laws of Colorado 2017.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. EVIDENCE AND BURDEN OF PROOF.
  • III. ILLUSTRATIVE CASES.