2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3.3 - Office of the Child Protection Ombudsman
§ 19-3.3-103. Office of the Child Protection Ombudsman - Powers and Duties - Access to Information - Confidentiality - Testimony - Judicial Review - Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-3.3-103 (2021)
  1. The ombudsman has the following duties, at a minimum:
        1. To receive complaints concerning child protection services. For the purposes of this section, “complaint” means any report or complaint made by or on behalf of a child relating to any action, inaction, or decision of any public agency or any provider that receives public money that may adversely affect the safety, permanency, or well-being of the child. The ombudsman may, independently and impartially, investigate a complaint, which may include complaints about an incident of egregious abuse or neglect or near fatality, as described in section 26-1-139, or fatality of a child, as described in part 20.5 of title 25 and section 26-1-139. The ombudsman may seek resolution of a complaint, which may include but need not be limited to referring a complaint to the state department or appropriate agency or entity and making a recommendation for action relating to a complaint. (a) (I) (A) To receive complaints concerning child protection services. For the purposes of this section, “complaint” means any report or complaint made by or on behalf of a child relating to any action, inaction, or decision of any public agency or any provider that receives public money that may adversely affect the safety, permanency, or well-being of the child. The ombudsman may, independently and impartially, investigate a complaint, which may include complaints about an incident of egregious abuse or neglect or near fatality, as described in section 26-1-139, or fatality of a child, as described in part 20.5 of title 25 and section 26-1-139. The ombudsman may seek resolution of a complaint, which may include but need not be limited to referring a complaint to the state department or appropriate agency or entity and making a recommendation for action relating to a complaint.
        2. The ombudsman shall treat all complaints received pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(I)(A) of this section as confidential, including the identities of complainants and individuals from whom information is acquired; except that disclosures may be permitted if the ombudsman deems it necessary to enable the ombudsman to perform the ombudsman's duties and to support any recommendations resulting from an investigation. Records relating to complaints received by the office and the investigation of complaints are exempt from public disclosure pursuant to article 72 of title 24.
        3. The ombudsman and any employee or person acting on behalf of the ombudsman shall not be compelled to provide oral and written testimony in a civil or criminal proceeding in which the ombudsman is not a legal party. Information, records, or documents requested and reviewed by the ombudsman pursuant to this section are not subject to a subpoena issued to the ombudsman, discovery from the ombudsman, or introduction into evidence through the ombudsman in a civil or criminal proceeding in which the ombudsman is not a legal party. Nothing in this subsection (1)(a)(I)(C) restricts or limits the right to discover or use in a civil or criminal action evidence that is discoverable independent of the proceedings of the ombudsman.
      1. (A) In investigating a complaint, the ombudsman has the authority to request, access, and review any information, records, or documents, including records of third parties, that the ombudsman deems necessary to conduct a thorough and independent review of a complaint so long as either the state department or a county department would be entitled to access or receive such information, records, or documents.
      2. The ombudsman shall refer any complaints relating to the judicial department and judicial proceedings, including but not limited to complaints concerning the conduct of judicial officers or attorneys of record, judicial determinations, and court processes and procedures to the appropriate entity or agency within the judicial department.
        1. (a.5) (I) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the ombudsman may self-initiate an independent and impartial investigation and ongoing review of the safety and well-being of an unaccompanied immigrant child who lives in a state-licensed residential child care facility, as defined in section 26-6-102, and who is in the custody of the office of refugee resettlement of the federal department of health and human services as set forth in 8 U.S.C. sec. 1232 et seq. The ombudsman may seek resolution of such investigation and ongoing review, which may include, but need not be limited to, referring an investigation and ongoing review to the state department or appropriate agency or entity and making a recommendation for action relating to an investigation and ongoing review.
        2. (A) In self-initiating an investigation and ongoing review of the safety and well-being of an unaccompanied immigrant child who lives in a state-licensed residential child care facility, the ombudsman has the authority to request, review, and receive copies of any information, records, or documents, including records of third parties, that the ombudsman deems necessary to conduct a thorough and independent investigation and ongoing review as described in subsection (1)(a.5)(I) of this section, without cost to the ombudsman.
        3. As used in this subsection (1)(a.5), “unaccompanied immigrant child” means a child under the age of eighteen years, without lawful immigration status in the United States, who has been designated an unaccompanied child and transferred to the custody of the office of refugee resettlement of the federal department of health and human services pursuant to federal law.
* * *