2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 9 - Offenses Against Public Peace, Order, and Decency
Part 3 - Offenses Involving Communications
§ 18-9-303. Wiretapping Prohibited - Penalty
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-9-303 (2021)
  1. Any person not a sender or intended receiver of a telephone or telegraph communication commits wiretapping if he:
    1. Knowingly overhears, reads, takes, copies, or records a telephone, telegraph, or electronic communication without the consent of either a sender or a receiver thereof or attempts to do so; or
    2. Intentionally overhears, reads, takes, copies, or records a telephone, telegraph, or electronic communication for the purpose of committing or aiding or abetting the commission of an unlawful act; or
    3. Knowingly uses for any purpose or discloses to any person the contents of any such communication, or attempts to do so, while knowing or having reason to know the information was obtained in violation of this section; or
    4. Knowingly taps or makes any connection with any telephone or telegraph line, wire, cable, or instrument belonging to another or with any electronic, mechanical, or other device belonging to another or installs any device whether connected or not which permits the interception of messages; or
    5. Repealed.
    6. Knowingly uses any apparatus to unlawfully do, or cause to be done, any act prohibited by this section or aids, authorizes, agrees with, employs, permits, or intentionally conspires with any person to violate the provisions of this section.
  2. [ ] Wiretapping is a class 6 felony; except that, if the wiretapping involves a cordless telephone, it is a class 1 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(2) [ ] Wiretapping is a class 6 felony; except that, if the wiretapping involves a cordless telephone, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 473, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-9-303 . L. 77: (1)(a), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) amended, p. 969, § 59, effective July 1. L. 88: (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), and (1)(e) amended, p. 693, § 6, effective May 29. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 841, § 90, effective July 1. L. 97: (2) amended, p. 602, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2002: (1)(e) repealed, p. 1588, § 23, effective July 1. L. 2021: (2) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3206, § 330, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
ANNOTATION