2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 8 - Offenses Relating to Use of Force by Peace Officers
§ 18-8-803. Use of Excessive Force
CO Code § 18-8-803 (2021)
  1. Subject to the provisions of section 18-1-707, a peace officer who uses excessive force in pursuance of such officer's law enforcement duties shall be subject to the criminal laws of this state to the same degree as any other citizen, including the provisions of part 1 of article 3 of this title concerning homicide and related offenses and the provisions of part 2 of said article 3 concerning assaults.
  2. As used in this section, “excessive force” means physical force which exceeds the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707. The use of excessive force shall be presumed when a peace officer continues to apply physical force in excess of the force permitted by section 18-1-707 to a person who has been rendered incapable of resisting arrest.
History. Source: L. 91: Entire part added, p. 397, § 1, effective June 5.
ANNOTATION