2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 7 - Victims and Witnesses Protection
§ 18-8-705. Aggravated Intimidation of a Witness or Victim
CO Rev Stat § 18-8-705 (2021)
- A person who commits intimidating a witness or victim commits aggravated intimidation of a witness or victim if, during the act of intimidating, he:
- Is armed with a deadly weapon with the intent, if resisted, to kill, maim, or wound the person being intimidated or any other person; or
- Knowingly wounds the person being intimidated or any other person with a deadly weapon, or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly weapon knowingly puts the person being intimidated or any other person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury.
- For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, possession of any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon, or any verbal or other representation by the person that he is so armed, is prima facie evidence that the person is armed with a deadly weapon.
- Aggravated intimidation of a witness or victim is a class 3 felony.
History. Source: L. 84: Entire part added, p. 502, § 4, effective July 1.