2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 4 - Abuse of Public Office
§ 18-8-407. Embezzlement of Public Property
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-8-407 (2021)
  1. Every public servant who lawfully or unlawfully comes into possession of any public moneys or public property of whatever description, being the property of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and who knowingly converts any of such public moneys or property to his own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law is guilty of embezzlement of public property. Every person convicted under the provisions of this section shall be forever thereafter ineligible and disqualified from being a member of the general assembly of this state or from holding any office of trust or profit in this state.
  2. Embezzlement of public property is a class 5 felony.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 462, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-8-407 . L. 77: (1) amended, p. 967, § 45, effective July 1. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 840, § 85, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION