2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 2 - Escape and Offenses Relating to Custody
§ 18-8-208. Escapes
CO Rev Stat § 18-8-208 (2021)
  1. A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  2. A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  3. A person commits a class 4 felony if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  4. [ ] A person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said place of custody or confinement. (4.5) [ ] A person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if the person has been committed to the division of youth services in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is more than eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102 , other than a state-operated locked facility. (4.5) [ ] A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person has been committed to the division of youth services in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is more than eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102 , other than a state-operated locked facility.
  5. [ ] A person commits a class 1 petty offense if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  6. [ ] A person who knowingly escapes confinement while being confined pursuant to a commitment under article 8 of title 16, C.R.S.:
* * *
Crime of “holding hostages” includes as essential element general intent crime of “escape”. People v. Williams, 199 Colo. 515 , 611 P.2d 973 (1980).
Escape definition. An escape is the voluntary departure from lawful custody by a prisoner with the intent to evade the due course of justice. Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379 , 411 P.2d 956 (1966); Massey v. People, 649 P.2d 1070 (Colo. 1982).
The very word “escape” connotes an attitude of mind as well as an act. One does not “escape” without desire and intent to avoid confinement. Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379 , 411 P.2d 956 (1966).
Under Colorado law, “escape” is defined as the voluntary departure from lawful custody by a prisoner with the intent to evade the due course of justice. People v. Rivera, 37 Colo. App. 4, 542 P.2d 90 (1975).
“Escape” is a continuing offense. Given the nature of the escape crime, an offense continues until the escapee has been returned to custody or the attempt to escape has been thwarted or abandoned. As such, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the escapee has been returned to custody. People v. Johnson, 2013 COA 122 , 327 P.3d 305.
Term “escape” has same meaning for purposes of § 18-8-207 as this section. People v. Williams, 199 Colo. 515 , 611 P.2d 973 (1980).
Defendant who broke out of a locked building but was apprehended prior to getting over two barbed wire fences could still be guilty of escape. People v. Padilla, 113 P.3d 1260 (Colo. App. 2005).
Term “escape” is not specifically defined in the Colorado criminal code. People v. Williams, 199 Colo. 515 , 611 P.2d 973 (1980).
The general assembly added subsection (10) to clarify, rather than restrict, the circumstances under which a juvenile commits an escape. People ex rel. J.A.C., 25 P.3d 1269 (Colo. App. 2001).
* * *