2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 2 - Escape and Offenses Relating to Custody
§ 18-8-208. Escapes
CO Rev Stat § 18-8-208 (2021)
  1. A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
* * *
The very word “escape” connotes an attitude of mind as well as an act. One does not “escape” without desire and intent to avoid confinement. Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379 , 411 P.2d 956 (1966).
Under Colorado law, “escape” is defined as the voluntary departure from lawful custody by a prisoner with the intent to evade the due course of justice. People v. Rivera, 37 Colo. App. 4, 542 P.2d 90 (1975).
“Escape” is a continuing offense. Given the nature of the escape crime, an offense continues until the escapee has been returned to custody or the attempt to escape has been thwarted or abandoned. As such, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the escapee has been returned to custody. People v. Johnson, 2013 COA 122 , 327 P.3d 305.
Term “escape” has same meaning for purposes of § 18-8-207 as this section. People v. Williams, 199 Colo. 515 , 611 P.2d 973 (1980).
Defendant who broke out of a locked building but was apprehended prior to getting over two barbed wire fences could still be guilty of escape. People v. Padilla, 113 P.3d 1260 (Colo. App. 2005).
Term “escape” is not specifically defined in the Colorado criminal code. People v. Williams, 199 Colo. 515 , 611 P.2d 973 (1980).
The general assembly added subsection (10) to clarify, rather than restrict, the circumstances under which a juvenile commits an escape. People ex rel. J.A.C., 25 P.3d 1269 (Colo. App. 2001).
The term felony, wherever it may occur in the constitution, or the laws of the state, shall be construed to mean any criminal offense punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, and none other. People v. Austin, 162 Colo. 10 , 424 P.2d 113 (1967).
Escape is crime of general, not specific, intent, consisting of following essential elements: (1) A voluntary act; (2) which constitutes a departure from one of the forms of lawful custody or confinement specified in this section; (3) by a prisoner; and (4) committed “knowingly”, i.e., with an awareness on the part of the prisoner that his or her conduct is of the nature proscribed. People v. Williams, 199 Colo. 515 , 611 P.2d 973 (1980).
Mental state of “knowingly” applies only to defendant's conduct of escaping from custody or confinement. People v. Benzor, 100 P.3d 542 (Colo. App. 2004).
The intent of the accused to evade the due course of justice is a necessary element in the felony escape. If that was not present, there was no crime. Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379 , 411 P.2d 956 (1966).
Thus, a defendant is entitled to adduce evidence bearing upon his capacity to form the particular intent essential to constitute the crime of felonious escape, such as evidence to the effect that he was too drunk to form the state of mind required for the commission of the offense. Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379 , 411 P.2d 956 (1966).
“Conviction”, for purposes of this section, includes acceptance of a guilty plea. People v. Garcia, 720 P.2d 1003 (Colo. App. 1986).
Mandatory parolees are “in custody” for purposes of application of this section. People v. Garcia, 64 P.3d 857 (Colo. App. 2002).
For the purposes of this section, a person is not “in custody” until an arrest, in the sense of establishing physical control over the arrestee, has been effected. Physical control does not necessarily require physical restraint; the officer's presence and the suspect's submission in concert may be sufficient to establish the assurance, requisite to a determination of physical control, that the suspect will not leave. People v. Thornton, 929 P.2d 729 (Colo. 1996).
The definition of “custody” found in § 16-1-104 (9) , does not apply to the offense of escape under this section. People v. Thornton, 929 P.2d 729 (Colo. 1996).
Subsection (10) was not intended to restrict the type of facilities from which a juvenile could escape to only staff secure facilities. People ex rel. J.A.C., 25 P.3d 1269 (Colo. App. 2001).
Portions of this section require that the defendant must be shown to have been convicted of a felony. Schwickrath v. People, 159 Colo. 390 , 411 P.2d 961 (1966).
Evidence of a prior conviction is an essential element of the crime of escape after conviction. Ruark v. People, 158 Colo. 287 , 406 P.2d 91 (1965); People v. Rivera, 37 Colo. App. 4, 542 P.2d 90 (1975).
One of the essential elements of escape by a felon is that the defendant has either been convicted of a felony or that he has pled guilty to a felony. People v. Austin, 162 Colo. 10 , 424 P.2d 113 (1967).
A conviction under this section requires evidence that the defendant was convicted of and is being held for a felony. Massey v. People, 649 P.2d 1070 (Colo. 1982).
Evidence of prior conviction is an essential element of the offense of escape. People v. McKnight, 626 P.2d 678 (Colo. 1981).
Evidence of prior conviction. If it be shown that an individual is the person held under a particular mittimus for the commission of a felony, the requirement of this section is necessarily fulfilled. Schwickrath v. People, 159 Colo. 390 , 411 P.2d 961 (1966).
The criminal offense of larceny, to which the defendant pled guilty, was punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, and this statement in the mittimus, considered with the statement of sentence of not less than two and not more than five years, is prima facie evidence of the fact the defendant was being punished for a felony for purposes of defining the term felony in the crime of escape. People v. Austin, 162 Colo. 10 , 424 P.2d 113 (1967).
The district attorney may introduce a minute order and other materials to establish the defendant's previous conviction. People v. McKnight, 626 P.2d 678 (Colo. 1981).
* * *