2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 2 - Escape and Offenses Relating to Custody
§ 18-8-208. Escapes
CO Rev Stat § 18-8-208 (2021)
  1. A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  2. A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  3. A person commits a class 4 felony if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  4. [ ] A person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said place of custody or confinement. (4.5) [ ] A person commits a class 3 misdemeanor if the person has been committed to the division of youth services in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is more than eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102 , other than a state-operated locked facility. (4.5) [ ] A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person has been committed to the division of youth services in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is more than eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102 , other than a state-operated locked facility.
  5. [ ] A person commits a class 1 petty offense if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
  6. [ ] A person who knowingly escapes confinement while being confined pursuant to a commitment under article 8 of title 16, C.R.S.:
    1. [ ] Commits a class 1 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a misdemeanor at the proceeding in which the person was committed;
    2. [ ] Commits a class 1 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a felony at the proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person does not travel from the state of Colorado;
    3. Commits a class 5 felony if the person had been charged with a felony at the proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person travels outside of the state of Colorado.
  7. In a prosecution for an offense under subsection (6) of this section, it shall be a defense for any person who, while being confined pursuant to a commitment under article 8 of title 16, C.R.S., escapes and who voluntarily returns to the place of confinement.
  8. A person commits a class 5 felony if he knowingly escapes while in custody or confinement pursuant to the provisions of article 19 of title 16, C.R.S.
* * *