2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 8 - Offenses - Governmental Operations
Part 1 - Obstruction of Public Justice
§ 18-8-104. Obstructing a Peace Officer, Firefighter, Emergency Medical Service Provider, Rescue Specialist, or Volunteer
* * *
Term “enforcement” as used in subsection (1) encompasses those activities which a peace officer is under a duty to perform in order to give effect to a penal law. People v. Shockley, 41 Colo. App. 515, 591 P.2d 589 (1978).
Obstruction of booking process is violation of this section. People v. Shockley, 41 Colo. App. 515, 591 P.2d 589 (1978).
While mere verbal opposition alone may not suffice to merit a conclusion of interference or obstruction, a combination of statements and acts, viewed in the totality of the circumstances, can form the crime of obstruction. Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800 (Colo. 2005); People in Interest of K.D.W., 2020 COA 110 , 471 P.3d 1276.
Obstruction of a peace officer under this section is a lesser included offense of second degree assault under § 18-3-203 (1)(c) and (1)(f) since all of the elements contained in the definition of obstruction of a peace officer would be necessarily established by the proof of the elements of second degree assault under § 18-3-203 (1)(c) . People v. Stafford, 890 P.2d 244 (Colo. App. 1994).
Trial court's failure to instruct the jury that obstruction of a peace officer under this section was a lesser included offense of second degree assault under § 18-3-203 (1)(c) was error requiring a new trial where defendant acknowledged the officers sustained bodily injury but there was no admission that he intended to act in a manner that would cause the injury. People v. Stafford, 890 P.2d 244 (Colo. App. 1994).
Trial court's failure to instruct the jury that obstruction of a peace officer under this section was a lesser included offense of second degree assault under § 18-3-203 (1)(f) was error requiring a new trial where defendant testified that the only action he volitionally took after the first officer entered the cell was to raise his arms. People v. Stafford, 890 P.2d 244 (Colo. App. 1994).
Self-defense is an available defense against a charge under this section when a defendant reasonably believes that unreasonable or excessive force is being used by a peace officer. People v. Barrus, 232 P.3d 264 (Colo. App. 2009).
Defendant may not respond to an unreasonable search or seizure by a threat of violence against the officer and then rely on the exclusionary rule to suppress evidence pertaining to the criminal act of obstructing a peace officer and resisting arrest. People v. Brown, 217 P.3d 1252 (Colo. 2009).
Applied in United States v. Baldwin, 745 F.3d 1027 (10th Cir. 2014); Holdridge v. Blank, 255 F. Supp. 3d 1088 (D. Colo. 2017 ).