2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 6 - Offenses Involving the Family Relations
Part 2 - Bigamy
§ 18-6-202. Marrying a Bigamist - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-6-202 (2021)
  1. Any unmarried person who knowingly marries or cohabits with another in this state under circumstances known to him which would render the other person guilty of bigamy under the laws of this state commits marrying a bigamist, which is a class 2 misdemeanor.
  2. This section is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 448, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-6-202 . L. 2021: (2) added by revision,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3191, 3331, §§ 258, 803.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act repealing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.