2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 5 - Offenses Involving Fraud
Part 2 - Fraud in Obtaining Property or Services
§ 18-5-205. Fraud by Check - Definitions - Penalties - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-5-205 (2021)
* * *
    5. “Issue”. A person issues a check when he makes, draws, delivers, or passes it or causes it to be made, drawn, delivered, or passed.
    6. “Negotiable order of withdrawal” and “share draft” mean negotiable or transferable instruments drawn on a negotiable order of withdrawal account or a share draft account, as the case may be, for the purpose of making payments to third persons or otherwise.
    7. “Negotiable order of withdrawal account” means an account in a bank or savings and loan association and “share draft account” means an account in a credit union, on which payment of interest or dividends may be made on a deposit with respect to which the bank or savings and loan association or the credit union, as the case may be, may require the depositor to give notice of an intended withdrawal not less than thirty days before the withdrawal is made, even though in practice such notice is not required and the depositor is allowed to make withdrawal by negotiable order of withdrawal or share draft.
  2. Any person, knowing he has insufficient funds with the drawee, who, with intent to defraud, issues a check for the payment of services, wages, salary, commissions, labor, rent, money, property, or other thing of value, commits fraud by check.
  3. Fraud by check is:
    1. (Deleted by amendment,L. 2007, p. 1693, 8, effective July 1, 2007.)
      1. (a.5) (I) A class 1 petty offense if the fraudulent check was for the sum of less than fifty dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling less than fifty dollars in the aggregate;
      2. This subsection (3)(a.5) is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
        (a.7) [ ] A class 3 misdemeanor if the fraudulent check was for the sum of fifty dollars or more but less than three hundred dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling fifty dollars or more but less than three hundred dollars in the aggregate;
        (a.7) [ ] A petty offense if the fraudulent check was for less than three hundred dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling less than three hundred dollars in the aggregate;
    2. [ ] A class 2 misdemeanor if the fraudulent check was for the sum of three hundred dollars or more but less than seven hundred fifty dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling three hundred dollars or more but less than seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate;
      (b.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2014.)
* * *