2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 5 - Offenses Involving Fraud
Part 2 - Fraud in Obtaining Property or Services
§ 18-5-205. Fraud by Check - Definitions - Penalties - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-5-205 (2021)
* * *
    8. [ ] A class 2 felony if the fraudulent check was for the sum of one million dollars or more or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling one million dollars or more; and
    9. [ ] A class 6 felony if the fraudulent check was drawn on an account which did not exist or which has been closed for a period of thirty days or more prior to the issuance of said check.
  4. Any person having acquired rights with respect to a check which is not paid because the drawer has insufficient funds shall have standing to file a complaint under this section, whether or not he is the payee, holder, or bearer of the check.
  5. Any person who opens a checking account, negotiable order of withdrawal account, or share draft account using false identification or an assumed name for the purpose of issuing fraudulent checks commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
  6. If deferred prosecution is ordered, the court as a condition of supervision shall require the defendant to make restitution on all checks issued by the defendant that are unpaid as of the date of commencement of the supervision in addition to other terms and conditions appropriate for the treatment or rehabilitation of the defendant.
  7. A bank, savings and loan association, or credit union is not civilly or criminally liable for releasing information relating to the drawer's account to a sheriff, deputy sheriff, undersheriff, police officer, agent of the Colorado bureau of investigation, division of gaming investigator, division of lottery investigator, parks and outdoor recreation officer, Colorado wildlife officer, district attorney, assistant district attorney, deputy district attorney, or authorized investigator for a district attorney or the attorney general investigating or prosecuting a charge under this section.
  8. This section does not relieve the prosecution from the necessity of establishing the required culpable mental state. However, for purposes of this section, the issuer's knowledge of insufficient funds is presumed, except in the case of a postdated check or order, if:
    1. He has no account upon which the check or order is drawn with the bank or other drawee at the time he issues the check or order; or
    2. He has insufficient funds upon deposit with the bank or other drawee to pay the check or order, on presentation within thirty days after issue.
  9. Restitution for offenses described in this section may be collected as a condition of pretrial diversion by a district attorney, an employee of a district attorney's office, or a person under contract with a district attorney's office. Such collection is governed by the provisions of article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., and is not the collection of a debt.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(a.7) is effective until March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(a.7) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(b) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(b) [ ] A class 2 misdemeanor if the fraudulent check was for the sum of three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars in the aggregate;
Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(b) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(c) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(c) [ ] A class 1 misdemeanor if the fraudulent check was for the sum of one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars in the aggregate;
Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(c) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(d) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(d) [ ] A class 6 felony if the fraudulent check was for the sum of two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars in the aggregate;
Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(d) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(e) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(e) [ ] A class 5 felony if the fraudulent check was for the sum of five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars or if the offender is convicted of fraud by check involving the issuance of two or more checks within a sixty-day period in the state of Colorado totaling five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(e) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: Subsection (3)(f) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: Subsection (3)(g) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: Subsection (3)(h) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: Subsection (3)(i) is effective March 1, 2022.
* * *