2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 5 - Offenses Involving Fraud
Part 1 - Forgery, Simulation, Impersonation, and Related Offenses
§ 18-5-113. Criminal Impersonation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-5-113 (2021)
* * *
      3. Confesses a judgment, or subscribes, verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves a written instrument which by law may be recorded, with the intent that the same may be delivered as true; or
    2. [ ] Assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he or she:
      1. Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or
      2. Performs any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself, herself, or another or to injure or defraud another.
      3. Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, subjects such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty;
      4. Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject the person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or
      5. Performs any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself, herself, or another or to injure or defraud another.
  2. [ ] Criminal impersonation is a class 6 felony.
    1. [ ] Criminal impersonation in violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b)(I) of this section is a class 6 felony.
    2. Criminal impersonation in violation of subseciton (1)(b)(II) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
    3. Criminal impersonation in violation of subsection (1)(b)(III) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.
  3. For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, using false or fictitious personal identifying information, as defined in section 18-5-901 (13), shall constitute the assumption of a false or fictitious identity or capacity.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective until March 1, 2022.
[ ] Assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he or she:
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 436, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-5-113 . L. 77: IP(1) amended, p. 964, § 30, effective July 1. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 834, § 54, effective July 1. L. 2011: (1) amended and (3) added,(SB 11-201), ch. 217, p. 947, § 1, effective May 27. L. 2021: (1)(b) and (2) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3182, § 233, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 18-5-113 is similar to former CSA, C. 48, § 338, a relevant case construing that provision has been included in the annotations to this section.
Subsection (1)(e) is not unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. People v. Lambert, 194 Colo. 421 , 572 P.2d 839 (1978).
Criminal impersonation defined. This section defines criminal impersonation as (now knowingly) assuming a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in that identity or capacity, doing any act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit or injure or defraud another. People v. Brown, 193 Colo. 120 , 562 P.2d 754 (1977); People v. Borrego, 738 P.2d 59 (Colo. App. 1987).
To falsely impersonate means to pretend to be a particular person without lawful authority. People v. Horkans, 109 Colo. 177 , 123 P.2d 824 (1942).
And to perform act in assumed character for benefit. It is an offense under this section to falsely impersonate another, and in such assumed character to do any act whereby any benefit might accrue to the offender or to another person. People v. Horkans, 109 Colo. 177 , 123 P.2d 824 (1942).
Even though such person is dead. The offense of impersonation may be committed although the person who is impersonated is dead. People v. Horkans, 109 Colo. 177 , 123 P.2d 824 (1942).
Continuing offense. The offense of criminal impersonation can be continuing or can occur at a specific time. People v. Perez, 129 P.3d 1090 (Colo. App. 2005).
Criminal impersonation is categorically a crime involving moral turpitude. Veloz-Luvevano v. Lynch, 799 F.3d 1308 (10th Cir. 2015) (decided under law in effect prior to 2011 amendment).
Venue is not an element of the crime of criminal impersonation. People v. Perez, 129 P.3d 1090 (Colo. App. 2005).
Section does not require two overt acts to be committed. Section requires assuming a false identity and doing an act with the intent to gain a benefit. Giving a fictitious name to police because the defendant was on parole from another state satisfies both requirements. People v. Johnson, 30 P.3d 718 (Colo. App. 2000).
Paragraphs (d) and (e) of subsection (1) may be construed independently of the first three paragraphs, and any construction need not relate back to them. People v. Horkans, 109 Colo. 177 , 123 P.2d 824 (1942).
* * *