2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 5 - Offenses Involving Fraud
Part 1 - Forgery, Simulation, Impersonation, and Related Offenses
§ 18-5-113. Criminal Impersonation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-5-113 (2021)
  1. A person commits criminal impersonation if he or she knowingly:
    1. Assumes a false or fictitious identity or legal capacity, and in such identity or capacity he or she:
      1. Marries, or pretends to marry, or to sustain the marriage relation toward another without the connivance of the latter;
      2. Becomes bail or surety for a party in an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, before a court or officer authorized to take the bail or surety; or
      3. Confesses a judgment, or subscribes, verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves a written instrument which by law may be recorded, with the intent that the same may be delivered as true; or
    2. [ ] Assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he or she:
      1. Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or
      2. Performs any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself, herself, or another or to injure or defraud another.
      3. Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, subjects such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty;
      4. Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject the person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or
      5. Performs any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself, herself, or another or to injure or defraud another.
  2. [ ] Criminal impersonation is a class 6 felony.
    1. [ ] Criminal impersonation in violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b)(I) of this section is a class 6 felony.
    2. Criminal impersonation in violation of subseciton (1)(b)(II) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
    3. Criminal impersonation in violation of subsection (1)(b)(III) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.
  3. For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, using false or fictitious personal identifying information, as defined in section 18-5-901 (13), shall constitute the assumption of a false or fictitious identity or capacity.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective until March 1, 2022.
[ ] Assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he or she:
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 436, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-5-113 . L. 77: IP(1) amended, p. 964, § 30, effective July 1. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 834, § 54, effective July 1. L. 2011: (1) amended and (3) added,(SB 11-201), ch. 217, p. 947, § 1, effective May 27. L. 2021: (1)(b) and (2) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3182, § 233, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 18-5-113 is similar to former CSA, C. 48, § 338, a relevant case construing that provision has been included in the annotations to this section.
* * *