2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 5 - Trespass, Tampering, and Criminal Mischief
§ 18-4-515. Entry to Survey Property - Exception to Criminal Trespass
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-515 (2021)
  1. Effective July 1, 1992, no person shall be in violation of the trespass laws of this part 5 if the requirements of this section are met. The provisions of this section provide an exception to the trespass laws only and do not affect or supersede the provisions and requirements of articles 1 to 7 of title 38, C.R.S., concerning condemnation proceedings, notwithstanding any laws to the contrary.
  2. Any person who is licensed as a professional land surveyor pursuant to section 12-120-313, or who is under the direct supervision of such a person as an employee, agent, or representative, may enter public or private land to investigate and utilize boundary evidence and to perform boundary surveys if the notice requirement in this subsection (2) is met. The notice of the pending survey shall contain the identity of the party for whom the survey is being performed and the purpose for which the survey will be performed, the employer of the surveyor, the identity of the surveyor, the dates the land will be entered, the time, location, and timetable for such entry, the estimated completion date, the estimated number of entries that will be required, and a statement requesting the landowner to provide the surveyor with the name of each person who occupies the land as a tenant or lessee, whether on a permanent or a temporary basis. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be deemed to confer liability upon a landowner who fails or refuses to provide such requested statement. At least fourteen days before the desired date of entry, the professional land surveyor shall cause such notice to be given to the landowner by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail. Any landowner may waive the requirement that notice be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail. The waivers described in this subsection (2) may be given orally or in writing.
  3. If a landowner does not acknowledge receipt of the notice within fourteen days of such receipt, the professional land surveyor or other persons described in subsection (2) of this section shall have the right to enter the land pursuant to the specifications given in the notice. If a landowner acknowledges receipt of the notice within fourteen days of receipt, such landowner has the right to modify the time and other provisions of the surveyor's access, as long as such modifications do not unreasonably restrict completion of the survey.
  4. All persons described in subsection (2) of this section who enter land pursuant to and for a purpose described in this section shall carry upon their person at all times during entry and stay upon the land sufficient identification to identify themselves and their employer or principal, and shall present such identification upon request.
  5. Persons described in subsection (2) of this section shall be liable for actual damages caused during entry and stay upon a landowner's land. No professional land surveyor or person under such surveyor's direct supervision shall have a civil cause of action against a landowner or lessee for personal injury or property damage incurred while on the land for purposes consistent with those described in subsection (2) of this section, except when such damages and injury were willfully or deliberately caused by the landowner.
History. Source: L. 92: Entire section added, p. 429, § 1, effective April 29. L. 2004: (2) amended, p. 1310, § 53, effective May 28. L. 2019: (2) amended,(HB 19-1172), ch. 136, p. 1675, § 95, effective October 1.
ANNOTATION
Giving the word “affect” its plain and ordinary meaning, this section does not change, alter, or lessen the requirements of articles 1 through 7 of title 38 in condemnation actions. San Miguel County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Roberts, 159 P.3d 800 (Colo. App. 2006).
Giving the word “supersede” its plain and ordinary meaning, this section does not void, replace, supplant, or make unnecessary any provisions or requirements of articles 1 through 7 of title 38 in condemnation actions. San Miguel County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Roberts, 159 P.3d 800 (Colo. App. 2006).
This section may not be used in place of applicable condemnation procedures. There is no basis to conclude, however, that it does not apply or may not be used in support of or in conjunction with a contemplated condemnation proceeding. San Miguel County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Roberts, 159 P.3d 800 (Colo. App. 2006).
A government entity's entry onto private property for survey purposes prior to initiating eminent domain proceedings does not constitute a compensable taking. San Miguel County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Roberts, 159 P.3d 800 (Colo. App. 2006).
This section provides that a licensed surveyor may lawfully enter land to investigate boundary evidence, to utilize such evidence, and to perform boundary surveys. It does not state or imply that a surveyor must conduct the survey for the benefit of an existing legal interest in neighboring land or that the lawfulness of the entry is conditioned on the manner in which the surveyor will utilize the evidence obtained by the survey or on the purposes motivating the survey. It does not state or imply that the boundary evidence may only be utilized to describe the boundaries themselves and may not be utilized to create a derivative legal description related to the land. San Miguel County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Roberts, 159 P.3d 800 (Colo. App. 2006).