2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 5 - Trespass, Tampering, and Criminal Mischief
§ 18-4-506. Second Degree Criminal Tampering
Except as provided in sections 18-4-506.3 and 18-4-506.5 , a person commits the crime of second degree criminal tampering if he tampers with property of another with intent to cause injury, inconvenience, or annoyance to that person or to another or if he knowingly makes an unauthorized connection with property of a utility. Second degree criminal tampering is a class 2 misdemeanor.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-506 . L. 77: Entire section amended, p. 963, § 27, effective July 1. L. 80: Entire section amended, p. 533, § 1, effective January 29; entire section amended, p. 535, § 3, effective July 1. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 905, § 3, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
This section fairly describes prohibited conduct in terms sufficiently understandable so that persons who wish to comply with it may do so; therefore, it is not constitutionally void for vagueness. People v. Edmonds, 195 Colo. 358 , 578 P.2d 655 (1978).
Words “unauthorized connections” are intended to reach the situation in which a person connects to the property of a utility an apparatus which procures the services of the utility without cost. People v. Edmonds, 195 Colo. 358 , 578 P.2d 655 (1978).
Applied in People v. Shearer, 650 P.2d 1293 (Colo. App. 1982); Nowakowski v. District Court, 664 P.2d 709 (Colo. 1983).