2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 5 - Trespass, Tampering, and Criminal Mischief
§ 18-4-504. Third Degree Criminal Trespass - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-504 (2021)
  1. A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another.
  2. [ ] Third degree criminal trespass is a class 1 petty offense, but:
      1. It is a class 3 misdemeanor if the premises have been classified by the county assessor for the county in which the land is situated as agricultural land pursuant to section 39-1-102 (1.6), C.R.S.; and (a) (I) It is a class 3 misdemeanor if the premises have been classified by the county assessor for the county in which the land is situated as agricultural land pursuant to section 39-1-102 (1.6), C.R.S.; and
      2. This subsection (2)(a) is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
    1. It is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
Editor's note: This version of the introductory portion to subsection (2) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(2) [ ] Third degree criminal trespass is a petty offense, but:
Editor's note: This version of the introductory portion to subsection (2) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-504 . L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 666, § 9, effective July 1. L. 84: (2)(a) amended, p. 1119, § 15, effective June 7. L. 89: (2)(b) amended, p. 834, § 48, effective July 1. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1732, § 19, effective July 1. L. 2021: IP(2) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3179, § 213, effective March 1, 2022; (2)(a)(II) added by revision,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, pp. 3179, 3331, §§ 213, 803.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
ANNOTATION