2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 5 - Trespass, Tampering, and Criminal Mischief
§ 18-4-502. First Degree Criminal Trespass
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-502 (2021)
  1. [ ] A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person:
    1. Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another; or
    2. Enters any motor vehicle with intent to commit a crime therein.
    1. First degree criminal trespass committed pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor, but it is a class 6 felony if the dwelling is inhabited or occupied.
    2. First degree criminal trespass committed pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: This version of this section is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-502 . L. 77: Entire section amended, p. 963, § 26, effective July 1. L. 92: Entire section amended, p. 404, § 16, effective June 3. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 1732, § 17, effective July 1. L. 98: Entire section amended, p. 1443, § 31, effective July 1. L. 2021: Entire section amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3178, § 211, effective March 1, 2022.