2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 4 - Theft
§ 18-4-409. Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-409 (2021)
  1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
    1. “Motor vehicle” means all vehicles of whatever description propelled by any power other than muscular, except vehicles running on rails.
    2. “Vehicle identification number” means the serial number placed upon the motor vehicle by the manufacturer thereof or assigned to the motor vehicle by the department of revenue.
  2. A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and:
    1. Retains possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than twenty-four hours; or
    2. Attempts to alter or disguise or alters or disguises the appearance of the motor vehicle; or
    3. Attempts to alter or remove or alters or removes the vehicle identification number; or
    4. Uses the motor vehicle in the commission of a crime other than a traffic offense; or
    5. Causes five hundred dollars or more property damage, including but not limited to property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in the course of obtaining control over or in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle; or
    6. Causes bodily injury to another person while he or she is in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle; or
    7. Removes the motor vehicle from this state for a period of time in excess of twelve hours; or
    8. Unlawfully attaches or otherwise displays in or upon the motor vehicle license plates other than those officially issued for the motor vehicle.
  3. Aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree is a:
    1. Class 5 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is less than twenty thousand dollars;
      (a.5) Class 4 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
* * *