2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 4 - Theft
§ 18-4-409. Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-409 (2021)
  1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    2. Class 3 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is more than one hundred thousand dollars or if the defendant has twice previously been convicted or adjudicated of charges separately brought and tried either in this state or elsewhere of an offense involving theft of a motor vehicle under the laws of this state, any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
  4. A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and if none of the aggravating factors in subsection (2) of this section are present. Aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree is a:
    1. Class 5 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is twenty thousand dollars or more;
    2. [ ] Class 6 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
    3. [ ] Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is less than one thousand dollars. (4.5)
      1. Whenever a person is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, receives a deferred judgment or sentence for, or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for, a violation of this section, the offender's driver's license shall be revoked as provided in section 42-2-125, C.R.S.
      2. This subsection (4.5) is repealed, effective January 1, 2022.
  5. Consistent with section 18-1-202, if the theft of a motor vehicle occurs in one jurisdiction and the motor vehicle is recovered in another jurisdiction, the offender may be tried in the jurisdiction where the theft occurred, in any jurisdiction through which the motor vehicle was operated or transported, or in the jurisdiction in which the motor vehicle was recovered.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(b) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(b) [ ] Class 6 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is two thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(b) is effective March 1, 2022. Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(c) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(c) [ ] Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is less than two thousand dollars.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(c) is effective March 1, 2022.
* * *