2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 3 - Offenses Against the Person
Part 4 - Unlawful Sexual Behavior
§ 18-3-414.5. Sexually Violent Predators - Assessment - Annual Report - Definitions
* * *
    2. “Convicted” includes having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence.
  2. When a defendant is convicted of one of the offenses specified in subparagraph (II) of paragraph
    1. of subsection (1) of this section, the probation department shall, in coordination with the evaluator completing the mental health sex offense specific evaluation, complete the sexually violent predator risk assessment, unless the evaluation and assessment have been completed within the six months prior to the conviction or the defendant has been previously designated a sexually violent predator. Based on the results of the assessment, the court shall make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator. If the defendant is found to be a sexually violent predator, the defendant shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of section 16-22-108, C.R.S., and shall be subject to community notification pursuant to part 9 of article 13 of title 16, C.R.S. If the department of corrections receives a mittimus that indicates that the court did not make a specific finding of fact or enter an order regarding whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator, the department shall immediately notify the court and, if necessary, return the defendant to the custody of the sheriff for delivery to the court, and the court shall make a finding or enter an order regarding whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator; except that this provision shall not apply if the court was not required to enter the order when imposing the original sentence in the case.
  3. When considering release on parole or discharge for an offender who was convicted of one of the offenses specified in subparagraph (II) of paragraph
    1. of subsection (1) of this section, if there has been no previous court order, the parole board shall make specific findings concerning whether the offender is a sexually violent predator, based on the results of a sexually violent predator assessment. If no previous assessment has been completed, the parole board shall order the department of corrections to complete a sexually violent predator assessment. If the parole board finds that the offender is a sexually violent predator, the offender shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of section 16-22-108, C.R.S., and shall be subject to
* * *