2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 3 - Offenses Against the Person
Part 4 - Unlawful Sexual Behavior
§ 18-3-407. Victim's and Witness's Prior History - Evidentiary Hearing - Victim's Identity - Protective Order
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-3-407 (2021)
  1. Evidence of specific instances of the victim's or a witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct may be admissible only at trial and shall not be admitted in any other proceeding except at a proceeding pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section. At trial, such evidence shall be presumed to be irrelevant except:
    1. Evidence of the victim's or witness' prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor;
    2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant.
  2. In any criminal prosecution for class 4 felony internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306 (3) or under sections 18-3-402 to 18-3-405.5, 18-3-504, 18-6-301, 18-6-302, 18-6-403, 18-6-404, and any offense described in part 4 of article 7 of this title, or for attempt or conspiracy to commit any of said crimes, if evidence, that is not excepted under subsection (1) of this section, of specific instances of the victim's or a witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct, or opinion evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct, or reputation evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct, or evidence that the victim or a witness has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults is to be offered at trial, the following procedure shall be followed:
    1. A written motion shall be made at least thirty-five days prior to trial, unless later for good cause shown, to the court and to the opposing parties stating that the moving party has an offer of proof of the relevancy and materiality of evidence of specific instances of the victim's or witness' prior or subsequent sexual conduct, or opinion evidence of the victim's or witness' sexual conduct, or reputation evidence of the victim's or witness' sexual conduct, or evidence that the victim or witness has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults that is proposed to be presented.
    2. The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated.
    3. If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall notify the other party of such. If the prosecution stipulates to the facts contained in the offer of proof, the court shall rule on the motion based upon the offer of proof without an evidentiary hearing. Otherwise, the court shall set a hearing to be held in camera prior to trial. In such hearing, to the extent the facts are in dispute, the court may allow the questioning of the victim or witness regarding the offer of proof made by the moving party or otherwise allow a presentation of the offer of proof, including but not limited to the presentation of witnesses.
    4. An in camera hearing may be held during trial if evidence first becomes available at the time of the trial or for good cause shown.
    5. At the conclusion of the hearing, or by written order if no hearing is held, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered regarding the sexual conduct of the victim or witness is relevant to a material issue to the case, the court shall order that evidence may be introduced and prescribe the nature of the evidence or questions to be permitted. The moving party may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.
    6. All motions and supporting documents filed pursuant to this section shall be filed under seal and may be unsealed only if the court rules the evidence is admissible and the case proceeds to trial. If the court determines that only part of the evidence contained in the motion is admissible, only that portion of the motion and supporting documents pertaining to the admissible portion may be unsealed.
    7. The court shall seal all court transcripts, tape recordings, and records of proceedings, other than minute orders, of a hearing held pursuant to this section. The court may unseal the transcripts, tape recordings, and records only if the court rules the evidence is admissible and the case proceeds to trial. If the court determines that only part of the evidence is admissible, only the portion of the hearing pertaining to the admissible evidence may be unsealed.
    1. In a criminal prosecution including an offense described in subsection (2) of this section, the court may, at any time upon motion of the prosecution or on the court's own motion, issue a protective order pursuant to the Colorado rules of criminal procedure concerning disclosure of information relating to the victim or a witness. The court may punish a violation of a protective order by contempt of court.
    2. The victim who would be the subject of the protective order may object to the motion for a protective order.
History. Source: L. 75: Entire part R&RE, p. 630, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: IP(2) amended, p. 405, § 10, effective June 6. L. 98: Entire section amended and IP(2) amended, pp. 399, 400, §§ 7, 8, effective April 21. L. 2004: (3) added, p. 375, § 1, effective April 8. L. 2005: IP(1), (2)(c), and (2)(e) amended and (2)(f) and (2)(g) added, p. 426, § 5, effective April 29. L. 2006: IP(2) amended, p. 2056, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2012: (2)(a) amended,(SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 871, § 127, effective July 1. L. 2014: IP(2) amended,(HB 14-1273), ch. 282, p. 1150, § 4, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
Amendments to the introductory portion to subsection (2) by sections 7 and 8 of House Bill 98-1177 were harmonized.
ANNOTATION