2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 3 - Offenses Against the Person
Part 4 - Unlawful Sexual Behavior
§ 18-3-407. Victim's and Witness's Prior History - Evidentiary Hearing - Victim's Identity - Protective Order
* * *
Moreover, in the context of the entire record, the appellate court was not persuaded that the proffered testimony, even if admitted, would have created a reasonable doubt that did not exist without the evidence. Richmond v. Embry, 122 F.3d 866 (10th Cir. 1997).
Trial court properly excluded evidence under the rape shield statute. The rape shield statute is designed to keep out evidence offered to show the victim was predisposed to homosexual, pedophilic experiences. People v. Dembry, 91 P.3d 431 (Colo. App. 2003).
Testimony regarding the victim prostituting herself for drugs a year before the crimes, alone, could not lead to reasonable inference that the victim had a consensual sexual relationship with the defendant shortly before the crimes. People v. Sims, 2019 COA 66 , 457 P.3d 719.
Credibility of a victim in a sexual assault case may be attacked by showing that she has a history of making false accusations. People v. Wilson, 678 P.2d 1024 (Colo. App. 1983), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 843, 105 S. Ct. 148, 83 L. Ed. 2d 87 (1984).
Trial court erred in precluding defendant from inquiring into, and if necessary, presenting evidence of, a romantic relationship between alleged victim and a friend. Evidence of alleged victim's romantic and sexual relationship with friend was relevant to a material issue in the case, namely, victim's motive to lie. Trial court's exclusion of the motive evidence infringed upon defendant's constitutional right to confront witnesses. People v. Owens, 183 P.3d 568 (Colo. App. 2007).
Allegation that charges were not brought as a result of other sexual assault allegations is insufficient to warrant the court convening an evidentiary hearing under subsection (2)(c). To invoke such a hearing, the statute requires that the affidavit accompanying the defendant's offer of proof must articulate facts that, if demonstrated at the evidentiary hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, would show that the alleged victim made multiple prior or subsequent reports of sexual assault that were in fact false. People v. Weiss, 133 P.3d 1180 (Colo. 2006).
Defendant is not required to prove at the offer of proof stage that the accuser's prior allegations of sexual assault were “false in fact”. Rather, defendant needs only to show that, at an evidentiary hearing, he could establish the falsity of the accuser's prior accusations by the low preponderance of the evidence standard. People v. Marx, 2019 COA 138 , 467 P.3d 1196.
Defendant's offer of proof that, at best, demonstrated only one prior sexual assault false report is insufficient to warrant a hearing under this section. People v. Lancaster, 2015 COA 93 , 373 P.3d 655.
Evidence that a third person claimed that the victim had been previously raped while the victim denied the alleged prior rape properly excluded because it was not evidence of false reporting of a rape incident. People v. Schmidt, 885 P.2d 312 (Colo. App. 1994).
Evidence of victim's reputation for sexual conduct was not relevant, in order to show defendant's state of mind at time he committed alleged sexual assault, where there was no indication that defendant knew anything about victim's reputation at time of assault; accordingly, evidence was properly excluded. People v. Moreno, 739 P.2d 866 (Colo. App. 1987).
Where the material issue at trial is whether the complainant consented to the sexual contact, the understanding or state of mind of the accused regarding the complainant's sexual history is neither material nor relevant to the issue of whether the complainant consented, and a trial court may only allow the admission of such evidence that is relevant to a material issue to the case. People in Interest of K.N., 977 P.2d 868 (Colo. 1999).
Defendant cannot justify his behavior or mitigate his culpability through his knowledge of the victim's sexual history; accordingly, evidence of the victim's sexual history contained in defendant's offer of proof was held irrelevant and immaterial because it only served to foster an impermissible inference, namely, that the victim's prior sexual activity demonstrated that she did not refuse the defendant's sexual advances. People in Interest of K.N., 977 P.2d 868 (Colo. 1999).
Propounding questions with no reasonable basis in fact for the interrogation. Under C.R.E. 403 and this section, the defendant held not to have established entitlement to elicit the name of the male whom the child sexual assault victim allegedly had intercourse with days before the date of the sexual assault. People v. Vialpando, 804 P.2d 219 (Colo. App. 1990).
Evidence of victim's sexual history inadmissible to attack her credibility as a witness after victim stated to a treating nurse that the defendant had taken her virginity, because victim's statement related to a collateral issue, and extrinsic evidence is generally inadmissible to contradict a witness's testimony on a collateral matter. People in Interest of K.N., 977 P.2d 868 (Colo. 1999).
Evidence of past acts of solicitation of prostitution, even when no sexual contact or intercourse occurred, is “sexual conduct” and protected under this statute. The general assembly intended the term “sexual conduct” to encompass a broader range of behaviors than those that it defined in § 18-3-401 . People v. Williamson, 249 P.3d 801 (Colo. 2011).
The term “prior sexual conduct” includes prior sexual assaults. People v. Aldrich, 849 P.2d 821 (Colo. App. 1992); People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491 (Colo. App. 2004).
* * *