2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 3 - Offenses Against the Person
Part 4 - Unlawful Sexual Behavior
§ 18-3-407. Victim's and Witness's Prior History - Evidentiary Hearing - Victim's Identity - Protective Order
* * *
This section does not violate defendant's confrontation rights. Defendant's inability to confront the victim at trial resulted not from the provisions of this section, but from his failure to follow the procedure set forth in this section or to show good cause why he should have been excused from following that procedure. People v. Gholston, 26 P.3d 1 (Colo. App. 2000).
Section neither wholly substantive nor procedural. This section cannot be characterized as either purely substantive and thus entirely within the general assembly's power, or purely procedural and thus subject solely to this court's rulemaking power, but rather it is “mixed” in nature. People v. McKenna, 196 Colo. 367 , 585 P.2d 275 (1978); People in Interest of K.N., 977 P.2d 868 (Colo. 1999).
Section does not unconstitutionally intrude into matters exclusively judicial nor does it violate § 21 of art. III or art. VI, Colo. Const. People v. McKenna, 196 Colo. 367 , 585 P.2d 275 (1978).
Evidence of prior sex act of prosecutrix. It is essential that an accused lay a proper foundation for the introduction of the evidence of the prosecutrix's prior sex act. People v. Martinez, 634 P.2d 26 (Colo. 1981); People v. Prentiss, 172 P.3d 917 (Colo. App. 2006).
Evidence of a specific instance of sexual activity, offered to show the source or origin of semen, is not precluded by the statutory presumption of irrelevance or the procedural safeguards which are given to other evidence of a prosecutrix's past sexual activity. People v. Martinez, 634 P.2d 26 (Colo. 1981).
Evidence of a prior sexual act with another man, which could explain the presence of semen in the prosecutrix's vaginal tract, is relevant in that it tends to render more probable the inference that defendant did not have sexual intercourse with the prosecutrix. People v. Martinez, 634 P.2d 26 (Colo. 1981).
Victim's testimony about lack of prior sex. This section does not specifically prohibit the victim from testifying as to the lack of prior sexual activity. People v. Johnson, 671 P.2d 1017 (Colo. App. 1983).
Evidence of victim's virginity should not have been admitted because it was so over-inclusive that its prejudicial nature outweighed its probative value. Even evidence falling within an exception to the rape shield statute is not automatically admissible. Fletcher v. People, 179 P.3d 969 (Colo. 2007).
Deletion of reference to prior sexual conduct in sexual assault victim's personal diary that was admitted into evidence after she relied on it to pinpoint the date of offense was proper under rape shield law. People v. Wilson, 678 P.2d 1024 (Colo. App. 1984).
Under subsection (1), evidence of prior or subsequent sexual conduct is presumptively irrelevant unless such contact is with the defendant or unless there are specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or similar evidence that would show that the act charged was not committed by the defendant. People v. Braley, 879 P.2d 410 (Colo. App. 1993).
The term “similar evidence” in subsection (1)(b) refers to evidence having characteristics in common with, or very much like, evidence showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease, all of which are examples of physical evidence or condition. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491 (Colo. App. 2004).
If the evidence does not fall within one of the statutory exceptions contained in subsection (1), the presumption of irrelevance may nevertheless be rebutted when the defendant offers proof that the evidence is relevant to a material issue in the case. If the trial court determines the offer of proof to be sufficient, it must conduct an in-camera hearing regarding the evidence. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491 (Colo. App. 2004).
This section applies to evidence of a sexual assault witness's sexual history. There is no exception to the statute if the proffered evidence is not being offered for the truth of the matter asserted. The proponent of such evidence must comply with the offer of proof procedure and in camera hearing requirement to ensure that the evidence is relevant and material before it can be introduced at trial. People v. MacLeod, 176 P.3d 75 (Colo. 2008).
Evidence within the ambit of subsection (2) is not automatically admissible, as it remains subject to the usual rules of evidence. Specifically, a trial court must apply C.R.E. 403 to balance the probative value of the proffered evidence against any possible unfair prejudice. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491 (Colo. App. 2004).
Evidence of an alternative suspect's prior sexual conduct with someone other than the victim has questionable relevance to an alternate suspect defense. Even if the evidence is relevant, the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of confusing the issues and misleading the jury. People v. Salazar, 2012 CO 20, 272 P.3d 1067.
Exception for “similar evidence of sexual intercourse” does not include evidence of a victim's prior sexual conduct because that would defeat the purpose of the rape shield statute. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491 (Colo. App. 2004).
Subsection (2) only requires defense counsel to file a motion and an affidavit in which the offer of proof is stated, and it does not indicate any limitations upon, nor does it identify, who may be an affiant. People in Interest of K.N., 977 P.2d 868 (Colo. 1999).
Evidence does not become inadmissible under this section or under C.R.E. 404 simply because it might indirectly cause the finder of fact to make an inference concerning the victim's prior sexual conduct. People v. Cobb, 962 P.2d 944 (Colo. 1998); People v. Williamson, 249 P.3d 801 (Colo. 2011).
* * *