2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 2 - Inchoate Offenses
Part 3 - Criminal Solicitation
§ 18-2-301. Criminal Solicitation
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-2-301 (2021)
  1. Except as to bona fide acts of persons authorized by law to investigate and detect the commission of offenses by others, a person is guilty of criminal solicitation if he or she commands, induces, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person, or offers his or her services or another's services to a third person, to commit a felony, whether as principal or accomplice, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of that crime, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent.
  2. It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved, the defendant would be the sole victim of the offense or the offense is so defined that his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission or he otherwise would not be guilty under the statute defining the offense or under section 18-1-603 dealing with complicity.
  3. It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not be guilty of the offense because of lack of responsibility or culpability, or other incapacity.
  4. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant, after soliciting another person to commit a felony, persuaded him not to do so or otherwise prevented the commission of the felony, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the defendant's criminal intent.
  5. Criminal solicitation is subject to the penalties provided for criminal attempt in section 18-2-101.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 417, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-2-301 . L. 98: (1) amended, p. 1443, § 29, effective July 1.
Cross references:
For affirmative defenses generally, see §§ 18-1-407 , 18-1-710 , and 18-1-805 .
ANNOTATION