2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 2 - Inchoate Offenses
Part 2 - Criminal Conspiracy
§ 18-2-201. Conspiracy
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-2-201 (2021)
  1. A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.
  2. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.
  3. If a person knows that one with whom he conspires to commit a crime has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same crime, he is guilty of conspiring to commit a crime with the other person or persons, whether or not he knows their identity.
  4. If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single criminal episode. (4.5) Conspiracy to commit any crime for which a court is required to sentence a defendant for a crime of violence in accordance with section 18-1.3-406 is itself a crime of violence for the purposes of that section.
  5. [ ] If a person conspires to commit a felony which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which conspiracy no penalty is specifically provided, he is guilty of a class 6 felony. If a person conspires to commit a misdemeanor which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which conspiracy no penalty is specifically provided, he is guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (5) is effective until March 1, 2022.
(5) [ ] If a person conspires to commit a felony which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which conspiracy no penalty is specifically provided, the person commits a class 6 felony. If a person conspires to commit a misdemeanor which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which conspiracy no penalty is specifically provided, the person commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (5) is effective March 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 415, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-2-201 . L. 74: (5) added, p. 250, § 1, effective February 13. L. 89, 1st Ex. Sess.: (5) amended, p. 21, § 12, effective July 1. L. 95: (4.5) added, p. 1250, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2002: (4.5) amended, p. 1512, § 183, effective October 1. L. 2021: (5) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3172, § 191, effective March 1, 2022.
Editor's note:
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (4.5), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS OF CRIME.
  • III. TRIAL AND PUNISHMENT.
    • A. In General.
    • B. Evidence.
    • C. Instructions and Jury.
    • D. Verdict and Sentence.
  • IV. ILLUSTRATIVE CASES.