2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 2 - Inchoate Offenses
Part 1 - Attempts
§ 18-2-101. Criminal Attempt - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-2-101 (2021)
  1. A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A su
* * *
  3. It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting the complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent. (3.5) Criminal attempt to commit any crime for which a court is required to sentence a defendant for a crime of violence in accordance with section 18-1.3-406 is itself a crime of violence for the purposes of that section.
  4. Criminal attempt to commit a class 1 felony is a class 2 felony; criminal attempt to commit a class 2 felony is a class 3 felony; criminal attempt to commit a class 3 felony is a class 4 felony; criminal attempt to commit a class 4 felony is a class 5 felony; criminal attempt to commit a class 5 or 6 felony is a class 6 felony.
  5. Criminal attempt to commit a felony which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which no penalty is specifically provided is a class 6 felony.
  6. [ ] Criminal attempt to commit a class 1 misdemeanor is a class 2 misdemeanor.
    1. Criminal attempt to commit a misdemeanor other than a class 1 misdemeanor is a class 3 misdemeanor.
    2. This subsection (7) is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.
  7. Criminal attempt to commit a petty offense is a crime of the same class as the offense itself.
  8. The provisions of subsections (4) to (8) of this section shall not apply to a person who commits criminal attempt to escape. A person who commits criminal attempt to escape shall be punished as provided in section 18-8-208.1.
    1. Except as otherwise provided by law, criminal attempt to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony; criminal attempt to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug felony; criminal attempt to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and criminal attempt to commit a level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.
* * *
This section provides that criminal attempt requires that the defendant has the intent to perform any act, and to obtain any result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime, plus some step toward the commission of the crime which would result in its commission, except for the extraneous intervention of another person or factor. Sandoval v. People, 176 Colo. 414 , 490 P.2d 1298 (1971).
Such overt act need not be the last proximate act necessary. People v. Goff, 187 Colo. 57 , 530 P.2d 512 (1974).
A transaction, if complete, must constitute offense. Where a transaction, had it proceeded to its contemplated conclusion, would not have been a completed crime, the incompleted transaction does not rise to the dignity of an attempt to commit such offense. Martin v. People, 179 Colo. 237 , 499 P.2d 606 (1972).
Culpability and conduct required for criminal attempt. In order to be guilty of criminal attempt, an actor must act with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the underlying offense and must engage in conduct which constitutes a substantial step, with the further intent to perform acts which, if completed, would constitute the underlying offense. People v. Frysig, 628 P.2d 1004 (Colo. 1981); People v. Williams, 707 P.2d 1023 (Colo. App. 1985).
Because the jury instructions taken as a whole failed to instruct the jury that the defendant must intend to complete the crime intended, the judgment of conviction of attempted theft is reversed. People v. Williams, 707 P.2d 1023 (Colo. App. 1985).
Commission of a criminal attempt requires the intent to commit a specific crime. Allen v. People, 175 Colo. 113 , 485 P.2d 886 (1971).
Specific criminal attempt provision prevails over the general criminal attempt statute. There was no violation of equal protection in defendant's conviction under a specific attempt provision of the second degree assault statute, despite defendant's contention that this section proscribes the same conduct. People v. Weller, 679 P.2d 1077 (Colo. 1984).
* * *
Third degree criminal trespass is not a lesser included offense of attempted first degree criminal trespass. While unlawful entry upon the premises is a necessary element of the completed offense of third degree criminal trespass, it is not a necessary element of attempted first degree criminal trespass. People v. Griffith, 58 P.3d 1111 (Colo. App. 2002).
Section 18-1-105 (9)(a)(V) does not require the imposition of a sentence beyond the presumptive range upon conviction of criminal attempt to commit escape under this section. People v. Lobato, 703 P.2d 623 (Colo. App. 1985).
Attempted extreme indifference murder is a grave and serious crime. People v. Terry, 2019 COA 9 , __ P.3d __.
Substantial step required for conviction of attempted extreme indifference murder is conduct which poses a real and proximate risk of death to the victim. People v. Castro, 657 P.2d 932 (Colo. 1983).
In applying this test, the court should consider the nature of the defendant's conduct as well as the extent of the victim's injuries. People v. Ramos, 708 P.2d 1347 (Colo. 1985).
Substantial step. Evidence was sufficient to induce a person of ordinary prudence and caution to a reasonable belief that the defendants engaged in conduct which constituted a substantial step toward the underlying offense of first degree murder. People v. Juvenile Court, 813 P.2d 326 (Colo. 1991).
Evidence sufficiently demonstrated that defendant, by seizing and carrying the victim from the kitchen to the bedroom and unsuccessfully attempting to have sexual relations despite the victim's protests and resistance, engaged in a substantial step toward the commission of sexual assault. People v. Martinez, 36 P.3d 154 (Colo. App. 2001).
* * *