2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 17 - Colorado Organized Crime Control Act
§ 18-17-106. Civil Remedies
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-17-106 (2021)
  1. Any district court may, after making due provision for the rights of innocent persons, enjoin violations of the provisions of section 18-17-104 by issuing appropriate orders and judgments, including, but not limited to:
* * *
  5. The attorney general or district attorney may institute civil proceedings under this section. Any action instituted under this section shall conform to the procedures set forth in part 3 or part 5 of article 13 of title 16, C.R.S. In any action brought under this section, the district court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination. Pending final determination, the district court may, at any time, enter such injunctions, prohibitions, or restraining orders or take such actions, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, as the court may deem proper.
  6. Any aggrieved person may institute a proceeding under subsection (1) of this section. In such proceeding, relief shall be granted in conformity with the principles that govern that granting of injunctive relief from threatened loss or damage in other civil cases; except that no showing of special or irreparable damage to the person shall have to be made. Upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a showing of immediate danger of significant loss or damage, a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction may be issued in any such action before a final determination on the merits.
  7. Any person injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of section 18-17-104 shall have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained. Such person shall also recover attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred; except that:
    1. The defendant or any injured person may demand a trial by jury in any civil action brought pursuant to this section; and
    2. Any injured person shall have a right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds.
  8. A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the people in any criminal proceeding under this article shall estop the defendant in any subsequent civil action or proceeding as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties.
  9. The application of one civil remedy under any provision of this article shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under this article or any other provision of law. Civil remedies under this article are supplemental and not mutually exclusive.
  10. Whenever it is established in an action brought pursuant to this section that a person has received proceeds derived from activities prohibited by section 18-17-104, the court shall, upon request, award to the plaintiff a money judgment of forfeiture for the amount of such proceeds. The person subjected to such a money judgment may claim a setoff in an amount equal to the fair market value of other property forfeited if he shows that said property is traceable to a pattern of racketeering activity.
  11. The burden of proof in an action brought pursuant to this section shall be by clear and convincing evidence.
  12. (Deleted by amendment,L. 2002, p. 931, § 14, effective July 1, 2002.)
History. Source: L. 81: Entire article added, p. 1020, § 1, effective July 1. L. 87: (2)(c) amended and (10) to (12) added, p. 645, § 26, effective July 1. L. 2002: (2)(b), (2)(d), (5), (11), and (12) amended, p. 931, § 14, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION