2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 17 - Colorado Organized Crime Control Act
§ 18-17-104. Prohibited Activities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-17-104 (2021)
    1. It is unlawful for any person who knowingly has received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether di
* * *
    2. A purchase of securities on the open market for purposes of investment, and without the intention of controlling or participating in the control of the issuer, or of assisting another to do so, shall not be unlawful under this subsection (1) if the securities of the issuer held by the purchaser, the members of his immediate family, and his or their accomplices in any pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt after such purchase do not amount in the aggregate to one percent of the outstanding securities of any one class and do not confer, either in law or in fact, the power to elect one or more directors of the issuer.
  1. It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to knowingly acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
  2. It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.
  3. It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section.
History. Source: L. 81: Entire article added, p. 1018, § 1, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
Law reviews. For article, “Civil RICO in Colorado: New Twists in the Road to Treble Damages”, see 15 Colo. Law. 9 (1986). For article, “The Potential Application of RICO in the Natural Resources/Environmental Law Context”, see 63 Den. U.L. Rev. 535 (1986). For article, “Civil RICO Update: The Evolving ‘Pattern' Requirement -- Parts I and II”, see 16 Colo. Law. 806 and 1004 (1987).
Federal case law under the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act (RICO) is instructive upon similar issues arising under the Colorado Organized Crime Control Act (COCCA), because COCCA was modeled after the federal act. Tallitsch v. Child Support Servs., Inc., 926 P.2d 143 (Colo. App. 1996); Floyd v. Coors Brewing Co., 952 P.2d 797 (Colo. App. 1997).
The absence of knowledge of the underlying fraudulent activity defeats liability under subsection (1)(a). Sender v. Mann, 423 F. Supp. 2d 1155 (D. Colo. 2006 ).
Trial court properly dismissed claim brought under this section where employee did not allege that employer received proceeds from pattern of racketeering and engaged in the laundering of proceeds from such activity. Ferris v. Local 26, 867 P.2d 38 (Colo. App. 1993).
Enterprise and person cannot be the same entity for purpose of alleged violation of this article. Ferris v. Local 26, 867 P.2d 38 (Colo. App. 1993).
* * *
When a separate entity is formed by incorporation, the corporation constitutes an enterprise within the meaning of the statutory definition, separate from the person engaged in the pattern of racketeering activity. People v. Pollard, 3 P.3d 473 (Colo. App. 2000).
Enterprise need not be separate and distinct from the racketeering activity. People v. Cerrone, 867 P.2d 143 (Colo. App. 1993).
In order to establish “pattern of racketeering activity” under COCCA, it was not necessary to prove that the criminal acts meet standards of continuity or of relatedness to one another as those requirements have been established by judicial construction under RICO. People v. Chaussee, 880 P.2d 749 (Colo. 1994); Brooks v. Bank of Boulder, 891 F. Supp. 1469 (D. Colo. 1995 ); Brooks v. Bank of Boulder, 911 F. Supp. 470 (D. Colo. 1996 ).
“Pattern of racketeering activity”, as defined in § 18-17-103 (3) , can be established by proving at least two acts of “racketeering”, as defined in § 18-17-103 (5) , that are related to the conduct of the enterprise. People v. Chaussee, 880 P.2d 749 (Colo. 1994); Brooks v. Bank of Boulder, 891 F. Supp. 1469 (D. Colo. 1995 ); Brooks v. Bank of Boulder, 911 F. Supp. 470 (D. Colo. 1996 ).
Pattern of racketeering activity construed. Manufacturer's single scheme of efforts to market mortar and brick bonding compound for use in construction industry was not “pattern of racketeering activity”. Behunin v. Dow Chemical Co., 650 F. Supp. 1387 (D. Colo. 1986 ).
Multiple predicate acts allegedly committed in the course of perpetration of fraud on more than one victim using the same modus operandi, and which apparently would have continued but for the institution of legal proceedings, formed a “pattern of racketeering activity”. People v. Chaussee, 847 P.2d 156 (Colo. App. 1992), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 880 P.2d 749 (Colo. 1994).
Alleged perjury and forgery in court proceedings arising from fraudulent scheme were not part of a “pattern of racketeering activity”. People v. Chaussee, 847 P.2d 156 (Colo. App. 1992), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 880 P.2d 749 (Colo. 1994).
A “close-ended” pattern of racketeering refers to a series of related predicate acts extending over a substantial period of time concluded by the time the RICO action is brought. A period of six to seven months is not a long enough period to state a close-ended RICO claim. Alter v. DBLKM, Inc., 840 F. Supp. 799 (D. Colo. 1993 ).
An “open-ended” pattern of racketeering involves a series of predicate acts that by their nature indicate the likelihood of continuing criminal activity. Bare allegations that defendants will engage in future similar conduct, without specific facts, will not suffice to state a RICO claim. Alter v. DBLKM, 840 F. Supp. 799 (D. Colo. 1993 ).
* * *