2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 7 - Justification and Exemptions From Criminal Responsibility
§ 18-1-709. Entrapment
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1-709 (2021)
The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official or other person acting under his direction, seeking to obtain evidence for the purpose of prosecution, and the methods used to obtain that evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the acts would be committed by a person who, but for such inducement, would not have conceived of or engaged in conduct of the sort induced. Merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense is not entrapment even though representations or inducements calculated to overcome the offender's fear of detection are used.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 411, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-809 .
ANNOTATION
Law reviews. For article, “Criminal Law”, which discusses a Tenth Circuit decision dealing with the entrapment defense, see 61 Den. L.J. 272 (1984). For article, “The Entrapment Defense in Colorado”, see 40 Colo. Law. 47 (Jan. 2011).
Entrapment may be asserted as an affirmative defense only to acts that would otherwise constitute an offense and is not applicable to sentencing provisions such as the sentence enhancing provisions of § 18-18-107 , which merely impact the degree of punishment imposed. Vega v. People, 893 P.2d 107 (Colo. 1995).
The defense of entrapment has long been recognized in Colorado when the prosecution, through its agents, in fact, induces, instigates, and causes a criminal offense to be committed. People v. Bucher, 182 Colo. 211 , 511 P.2d 895 (1973).
States are free to define defense of entrapment as they choose, since it is not of constitutional stature. Bailey v. People, 630 P.2d 1062 (Colo. 1981).
This section is patterned upon § 40.05 of article 40 N.Y. Penal Law Consol. Bailey v. People, 630 P.2d 1062 (Colo. 1981).
* * *
Entrapment is a subjective test that focuses on a defendant's state of mind. This section does not set forth general standards for police conduct. Thus, evidence of federal drug enforcement agency's system for rewarding and promoting agents was irrelevant to a narcotics case where entrapment issue was raised. People v. Aponte, 867 P.2d 183 (Colo. App. 1993); Vega v. People, 893 P.2d 107 (Colo. 1995).
While police methods are relevant to the defense of entrapment, police motives are not relevant because they do not impact the subjective state of mind of the defendant. However, such motives may be relevant for the purpose of establishing bias in DEA agents' testimony. Vega v. People, 893 P.2d 107 (Colo. 1995).
This section codifies subjective test, as the defendant's predisposition to commit the crime, rather than the conduct of the government agent, remains the dispositive factor in determining whether entrapment has occurred. People v. Sanchez, 40 Colo. App. 552, 580 P.2d 1270 (1978); People v. Bailey, 41 Colo. App. 385, 590 P.2d 508 (1978), aff'd, 630 P.2d 1062 (Colo. 1981).
However, the carefully crafted requirements of the entrapment statute are swept aside by a jury instruction which selectively excerpted the statement from Bailey v. People (630 P.2d 1062 (Colo. 1981)) that “the defendant's predisposition to commit the crime, rather than the conduct of the [police, is] the dispositive factor.”, because statements from opinions do not necessarily translate with clarity into jury instructions. Evans v. People, 706 P.2d 795 (Colo. 1985).
This section creates a subjective test which is concerned with the state of mind of a particular defendant; it does not set general standards for police conduct. Thus, evidence of a law enforcement agency's internal reward system generally would not be relevant to whether a particular defendant was entrapped. People v. Vega, 870 P.2d 549 (Colo. App. 1993).
* * *