2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 6 - Parties to Offenses - Accountability
§ 18-1-603. Complicity
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1-603 (2021)
A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 406, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-703 . L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 1540, § 3, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. TRIAL AND PUNISHMENT.
    • A. In General.
    • B. Indictment or Information.
    • C. Evidence.
    • D. Instructions.
  • III. ILLUSTRATIVE CASES.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Law reviews. For article, “One Year Review of Criminal Law and Procedure”, see 40 Den. L. Ctr. J. 89 (1963). For article, “Mens Rea and the Colorado Criminal Code”, see 52 U. Colo. L. Rev. 167 (1981).
Annotator's note. Since § 18-1-603 is similar to former § 40-1-12 , C.R.S. 1963, and laws antecedent thereto, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.
Common law. At common law an accessory before the fact is he who, being absent at the time of the actual perpetration of the offense, procures, counsels, commands, assists, or abets another to commit it. One who is present aiding and abetting the fact to be committed was considered a principal in the second degree. Komrs v. People, 31 Colo. 212 , 73 P. 25 (1903).
If general assembly has power to forbid anything, it has power to forbid incitement thereto. People v. UMW, Dist. 15, 70 Colo. 269 , 201 P. 54 (1921).
Purpose of section. Essence of accessory statute establishing guilt equal to that of principal is to punish for participation in the criminal act. People v. Grass, 180 Colo. 346 , 505 P.2d 1301 (1973).
Complicity and conspiracy are not separate offenses with essentially identical elements. People v. Medina, 72 P.3d 405 (Colo. App. 2003).
Conspiracy distinguished. Under this section, a defendant is held accountable for a criminal offense committed by another if the defendant participates in the criminal act by intentionally aiding, abetting, or advising the other person in planning or committing the offense. In contrast, the essence of the crime of conspiracy is an illegal agreement or combination, plus an overt act in furtherance of that agreement. People v. Hood, 878 P.2d 89 (Colo. App. 1994).
Complicity is not a separate and distinct crime or offense. People v. R.V., 635 P.2d 892 (Colo. 1981).
Complicity is not a separate and distinct crime or offense under the criminal code and it is not necessary to specifically charge complicity. People v. Thompson, 655 P.2d 416 (Colo. 1982); People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69 (Colo. App. 1997).
Complicity is merely a theory by which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed by another. People v. Thompson, 655 P.2d 416 (Colo. 1982); People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69 (Colo. App. 1997); People v. Medina, 72 P.3d 405 (Colo. App. 2003).
No fine or imprisonment may be imposed for complicity since it is merely a theory of law by which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed through the conduct of another, the punishment is imposed for the underlying crime and not for complicity. People v. R.V., 635 P.2d 892 (Colo. 1981).
Conviction of defendant upheld on theory of complicity to criminally negligent homicide on basis that jury could find defendant guilty if it believed that defendant knew that the principal was about to engage in conduct that was a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, even though the principal was not charged with criminally negligent homicide. Such knowledge on the part of the alleged complicitor is sufficient to meet the requirement that the complicitor had knowledge that the principal intended to commit the crime. People v. Wheeler, 772 P.2d 101 (Colo. 1989).
Accomplice liability tracks that degree of knowledge that the complicitor's actions of aiding and abetting evince, and, where the complicitor is engaged in a common enterprise with the principal, he or she may be held liable as a complicitor for reckless crimes. Grissom v. People, 115 P.3d 1280 (Colo. 2005).
Conviction as a complicitor, under the complicity statute, requires that: (1) the principal committed the crime; (2) the complicitor had knowledge that the principal intended to commit the crime; and (3) the complicitor aided or encouraged, with specific intent to aid or encourage, the principal's commission of the crime. People v. Wilson, 791 P.2d 1247 (Colo. App. 1990); People v. Fisher, 904 P.2d 1326 (Colo. App. 1994).
* * *