2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 6 - Parties to Offenses - Accountability
§ 18-1-603. Complicity
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1-603 (2021)
A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 406, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-703 . L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 1540, § 3, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. TRIAL AND PUNISHMENT.
    • A. In General.
    • B. Indictment or Information.
    • C. Evidence.
    • D. Instructions.
  • III. ILLUSTRATIVE CASES.