2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 6 - Parties to Offenses - Accountability
§ 18-1-603. Complicity
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1-603 (2021)
* * *
Conspiracy distinguished. Under this section, a defendant is held accountable for a criminal offense committed by another if the defendant participates in the criminal act by intentionally aiding, abetting, or advising the other person in planning or committing the offense. In contrast, the essence of the crime of conspiracy is an illegal agreement or combination, plus an overt act in furtherance of that agreement. People v. Hood, 878 P.2d 89 (Colo. App. 1994).
Complicity is not a separate and distinct crime or offense. People v. R.V., 635 P.2d 892 (Colo. 1981).
Complicity is not a separate and distinct crime or offense under the criminal code and it is not necessary to specifically charge complicity. People v. Thompson, 655 P.2d 416 (Colo. 1982); People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69 (Colo. App. 1997).
Complicity is merely a theory by which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed by another. People v. Thompson, 655 P.2d 416 (Colo. 1982); People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69 (Colo. App. 1997); People v. Medina, 72 P.3d 405 (Colo. App. 2003).
No fine or imprisonment may be imposed for complicity since it is merely a theory of law by which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed through the conduct of another, the punishment is imposed for the underlying crime and not for complicity. People v. R.V., 635 P.2d 892 (Colo. 1981).
Conviction of defendant upheld on theory of complicity to criminally negligent homicide on basis that jury could find defendant guilty if it believed that defendant knew that the principal was about to engage in conduct that was a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, even though the principal was not charged with criminally negligent homicide. Such knowledge on the part of the alleged complicitor is sufficient to meet the requirement that the complicitor had knowledge that the principal intended to commit the crime. People v. Wheeler, 772 P.2d 101 (Colo. 1989).
Accomplice liability tracks that degree of knowledge that the complicitor's actions of aiding and abetting evince, and, where the complicitor is engaged in a common enterprise with the principal, he or she may be held liable as a complicitor for reckless crimes. Grissom v. People, 115 P.3d 1280 (Colo. 2005).
Conviction as a complicitor, under the complicity statute, requires that: (1) the principal committed the crime; (2) the complicitor had knowledge that the principal intended to commit the crime; and (3) the complicitor aided or encouraged, with specific intent to aid or encourage, the principal's commission of the crime. People v. Wilson, 791 P.2d 1247 (Colo. App. 1990); People v. Fisher, 904 P.2d 1326 (Colo. App. 1994).
A complicitor can be held strictly liable for the sentence enhancer when the complicitor is unaware that an at-risk victim is present if the complicitor intended to aid in the theft and was aware of the circumstances constituting the elements of the underlying offense. People in Interest of B.D., 2020 CO 87, 477 P.3d 143.
* * *