2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 5 - Principles of Criminal Culpability
§ 18-1-502. Requirements for Criminal Liability in General and for Offenses of Strict Liability and of Mental Culpability
CO Rev Stat § 18-1-502 (2021)
The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If that conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of “strict liability”. If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to any material element of an offense, the offense is one of “mental culpability”.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 404, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-602 .
ANNOTATION