2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 4 - Rights of Defendant
§ 18-1-408. Prosecution of Multiple Counts for Same Act
- When any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not be convicted of more than one offense if:
* * *
- When a defendant is charged with two or more offenses based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode, the court, on application of either the defendant or the district attorney, may order any such charge to be tried separately, if it is satisfied that justice so requires.
- A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
- It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
- It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
- It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
- The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.
- If the same conduct is defined as criminal in different enactments or in different sections of this code, the offender may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments subject to the limitations provided by this section. It is immaterial to the prosecution that one of the enactments or sections characterizes the crime as of lesser degree than another, or provides a lesser penalty than another, or was enacted by the general assembly at a later date than another unless the later section or enactment specifically repeals the earlier.
- Without the consent of the prosecution, no jury shall be instructed to return a guilty verdict on a lesser offense if any juror remains convinced by the facts and law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense submitted for the jury's consideration, the retrial of which would be barred by conviction of the lesser offense.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 400, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-508 . L. 85: (3) amended, p. 661, § 1, effective July 1. L. 94: (2) amended, p. 1049, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2000: (8) added, p. 452, § 6, effective April 24.
Cross references:
For the sentencing of a defendant convicted of multiple crimes of violence arising out of the same incident, see § 18-1.3-406 (1)(a) .
ANNOTATIONAnalysis
- I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
- II. JOINDER AND ELECTIONOF OFFENSES.
- A. In General.
- B. Illustrative Cases.
- III. LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSES.
- A. In General.
- B. Legal Standard.
- C. Jury Instructions.
- D. Finding of Lesser Included Offenses.
- E. Not A Lesser Included Offense.
* * *
Right to compulsory joinder may be waived by raising the issue after jeopardy attaches in the second prosecution. People v. Wilson, 819 P.2d 510 (Colo. App. 1991).
“Single prosecution”, as used in this section, means those proceedings from the commencement of the criminal action until further prosecution is barred. People v. District Court, 183 Colo. 101 , 515 P.2d 101 (1973); Ruth v. County Court, 198 Colo. 6 , 595 P.2d 237 (1979).
Where there are two separate and distinct offenses which violate the laws of two different jurisdictions, each offense must be prosecuted in the jurisdiction where the respective criminal acts occurred and neither offense could be tried in the court of the other jurisdiction. People v. Pinyan, 190 Colo. 304 , 546 P.2d 488 (1976).
Prosecution in both municipal and state systems not precluded. This section does not preclude prosecution in both municipal and state systems for crimes arising from the same criminal episode, at least in situations where there was no counterpart to the municipal offense under state law. People v. Talarico, 192 Colo. 445 , 560 P.2d 90 (1977).
Where there was no knowledge or participation by the district attorney in the decision to prosecute different offenses in both the municipal and state systems, this section does not apply. People v. Talarico, 192 Colo. 445 , 560 P.2d 90 (1977); Blum v. County Court, 631 P.2d 1191 (Colo. App. 1981).
* * *
Claim of innocence alone does not disentitle defendant to lesser included offense instruction. The instruction, however, must be supported by evidence at trial. There was no error in failing to instruct the jury on attempted first degree murder where victim's injuries were such that no rational jury could have found the shooter acted with anything but a premeditated intent to cause death. People v. Brown, 218 P.3d 733 (Colo. App. 2009), aff'd, 239 P.3d 764 (Colo. 2010).
Instruction not required. Mere chance of the jury's rejection of uncontroverted testimony and conviction on a lesser charge does not necessitate an instruction on the lesser charge. People v. Campbell, 678 P.2d 1035 (Colo. App. 1983).
When the undisputed evidence clearly established the completed crime of second degree kidnapping, the trial court did not err in refusing to submit to the jury the defendant's instruction on the lesser offense of attempted second degree kidnapping. Apodaca v. People, 712 P.2d 467 (Colo. 1985).
Instruction on lesser offense when evidence supported conviction for greater offense. When the evidence supported a conviction for felony menacing, the fact that the trial court improperly submitted an instruction on misdemeanor menacing to the jury did not affect defendant's conviction for the lesser included offense of misdemeanor menacing. People v. Lahr, 200 Colo. 425 , 615 P.2d 707 (1980).
* * *