2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 4 - Rights of Defendant
§ 18-1-408. Prosecution of Multiple Counts for Same Act
- When any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not be convicted of more than one offense if:
* * *
- When a defendant is charged with two or more offenses based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode, the court, on application of either the defendant or the district attorney, may order any such charge to be tried separately, if it is satisfied that justice so requires.
- A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
- It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
- It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
- It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
- The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.
* * *
Unless multiple victims are involved, concurrent sentences are required where two or more convictions are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and the evidence supporting the counts is identical. People v. Farrell, 10 P.3d 672 (Colo. App. 2000), rev'd on other grounds, 34 P.3d 401 (Colo. 2001).
Even though identical evidence is used for multiple convictions of felony murder and attempted aggravated robbery, the court may impose consecutive sentences because there were two separate victims involved. People v. Laurson, 15 P.3d 791 (Colo. App. 2000).
Thus, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences. People v. Trujillo, 114 P.3d 27 (Colo. App. 2004).
The mere possibility that the jury may have relied on identical evidence in returning more than one conviction is not sufficient to trigger the mandatory concurrent sentencing provision. There was sufficient evidence for the trial court to conclude that the two acts were sufficiently separate to justify consecutive sentencing. The mandatory concurrent sentencing provision is only implicated when the evidence supports no conclusion that the charges are based on identical evidence. People v. Muckle, 107 P.3d 380 (Colo. 2005) (overruling People v. Page, 907 P.2d 624 (Colo. App. 1995)).
Prosecutor not required to select specific instances of sexual assault on which the state would rely when there were numerous counts of sexual assault on a child. People v. Elinger, 754 P.2d 396 (Colo. App. 1987).
* * *
v. People, 35 P.3d 124 (Colo. 2001); Litwinsky v. Zavaras, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1316 (D. Colo. 2001 ); People v. Griffith, 58 P.3d 1111 (Colo. App. 2002); People v. Delci, 109 P.3d 1035 (Colo. App. 2004); People v. Tallwhiteman, 124 P.3d 827 (Colo. App. 2005).
The strict elements test to determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense of another offense is if the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the lesser offense contains only elements that are also included in the elements of the greater offense. Reyna-Abarca v. People, 2017 CO 15, 390 P.3d 816; People v. Gillis, 2020 COA 68 , 471 P.3d 1197.
If the greater of two offenses includes all the legal and factual elements of the lesser, the greater includes the lesser; but if the lesser offense requires the inclusion of some necessary element not so included in the greater offense, the lesser is not necessarily included in the greater. People v. Futamata, 140 Colo. 233 , 343 P.2d 1058 (1959); Howard v. People, 173 Colo. 209 , 477 P.2d 378 (1970); People v. Velasquez, 178 Colo. 264 , 497 P.2d 12 (1972); People v. Ellinger, 754 P.2d 396 (Colo. App. 1987); People v. Ager, 928 P.2d 784 (Colo. App. 1996); People v. Ortiz, 155 P.3d 532 (Colo. App. 2006).
* * *
E. Not A Lesser Included Offense.The crime of sexual assault on a child as part of a pattern of sexual abuse is not a lesser included offense of the crime of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust. In addition, neither of these are sentence enhancers for a person convicted of sexual assault on a child. All are separate crimes and each requires proof of facts not required by any of the others. People v. Valdez, 874 P.2d 415 (Colo. App. 1994).
Sexual assault on a child does not differ from sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. In fact, these offenses do not involve different degrees of culpability, injury, or risk of injury, but they do differ with respect to other elements. Because the offenses differ in ways other than those contemplated by subsection (5)(c), sexual assault on a child is not a lesser included offense of sexual assault by one in a position of trust. People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030 (Colo. 1998).
Conviction of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust does not encompass the offense of sexual assault on a child as a lesser included offense. Subsection (5)(a) does not require an “evidentiary test” for determining lesser included offenses. Instead, a “strict elements test”, or a comparison of the statutory elements of the offenses in question, is required in order to determine whether an offense is
* * *