2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 3 - When Prosecution Barred by Former Proceedings
§ 18-1-303. Second Trial Barred by Prosecution in Another Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1-303 (2021)
  1. If conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or another state, or of a municipality, a prosecution in any other of these jurisdictions is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under either of the following circumstances:
    1. The first prosecution resulted in a conviction or an acquittal as defined in section 18-1-301 (1)(a) and (1)(c), and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct, unless:
      1. The offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted requires proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
      2. The second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
    2. The former prosecution was terminated by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated and that necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established for conviction of the offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 397, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-403 .
ANNOTATION
Dual sovereignty no longer viable in Colorado. In early cases the courts recognized the concept of dual sovereignty for the purposes of prosecution and punishment of an accused in both a state and municipal court for the same act. The concept of dual sovereignty is no longer viable in Colorado. People v. Horvat, 186 Colo. 202 , 527 P.2d 47 (1974).
Subsection (1)(a) specifically defines the capacity of the state to prosecute when there has been a previous prosecution in a municipality. People v. Talarico, 192 Colo. 445 , 560 P.2d 90 (1977).
Effect of previous prosecution in municipal court. Where defendant was tried in a municipal court for reckless and careless driving in violation of that municipality's traffic code, he could not later be tried in district court for feloniously inflicting bodily injury while under the influence of intoxicating liquor by operating and driving a motor vehicle in a reckless, negligent, or careless manner, in violation of the state code, because of the doctrine of collateral estoppel, and because dual sovereignty is no longer valid in Colorado. People v. Horvat, 186 Colo. 202 , 527 P.2d 47 (1974).
* * *