2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
Part 2 - Jurisdiction and Place of Trial
§ 18-1-202. Place of Trial - Applicability - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1-202 (2021)
* * *
  3. In a case involving the death of a person, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which the cause of death is inflicted, or in which death occurs, or in which the body of the deceased or any part of such body is found.
  4. Theft of property is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which he exercised control over the property.
  5. If the commission of an offense commenced outside the state is consummated within this state, the offense is committed and the offender shall be tried in the county where the offense is consummated.
  6. If an offense is committed in or upon any automobile, trailer, railroad car, aircraft, or other vehicle of transportation passing within or over this state, the offense is deemed to have been committed and the offender may be tried in any county through or over which the vehicle of transportation passed.
    1. When multiple crimes are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and are committed in several counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any one of the individual crimes could have been tried, regardless of whether or not the counties are in the same judicial district.
      1. For purposes of this subsection (7), when a person commits one of the offenses listed in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) on two or more occasions within a six-month period, it may be considered part of the same criminal episode. Nothing in this subsection (7) shall bar prosecution of an offense that could have been joined in another prosecution. (b) (I) For purposes of this subsection (7), when a person commits one of the offenses listed in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) on two or more occasions within a six-month period, it may be considered part of the same criminal episode. Nothing in this subsection (7) shall bar prosecution of an offense that could have been joined in another prosecution.
      2. The provisions of subsection (7)(b)(I) of this section apply to the following offenses:
        1. Theft, as defined in section 18-4-401;
        2. Repealed.
        3. Criminal mischief, as defined in section 18-4-501;
        4. Fraud by check, as defined in section 18-5-205;
        5. Defrauding a secured creditor or debtor, as defined in section 18-5-206;
        6. Failure to pay over assigned accounts, as defined in section 18-5-502;
        7. Concealment or removal of secured property, as defined in section 18-5-504;
        8. Failure to pay over proceeds, as defined in section 18-5-505;
      3. Forgery, as defined in sections 18-5-102 and 18-5-104; and
* * *