2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 7 - Fines and Costs
§ 18-1.3-702. Monetary Payments - Due Process Required
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-702 (2021)
* * *
    3. As used in this section, “court's designated official” includes, but is not limited to, a “collections investigator” as defined in section 18-1.3-602 (1).
  1. When the court imposes a sentence, enters a judgment, or issues an order that obligates a defendant to pay any monetary amount, the court shall instruct the defendant as follows:
    1. If at any time the defendant is unable to pay the monetary amount due, the defendant must contact the court's designated official or appear before the court to explain why he or she is unable to pay the monetary amount;
    2. If the defendant lacks the present ability to pay the monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents, the court shall not jail the defendant for failure to pay; and
    3. If the defendant has the ability to pay the monetary amount as directed by the court or the court's designee but willfully fails to pay, the defendant may be imprisoned for failure to comply with the court's lawful order to pay pursuant to the terms of this section.
  2. Incarceration for failure to pay is prohibited absent provision of the following procedural protections:
    1. When a defendant is unable to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to himself or herself or his or her dependents, the court shall not imprison the defendant for his or her failure to pay;
    2. Except in the case of a corporation, if the defendant failed to pay a monetary amount due and the record indicates that the defendant has willfully failed to pay that monetary amount, the court, when appropriate, may consider a motion to impose part or all of a suspended sentence, may consider a motion to revoke probation, or may institute proceedings for contempt of court. When instituting contempt of court proceedings, the court, including a municipal court, shall provide all procedural protections mandated in rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure or rule 407 of the Colorado rules of county court civil procedure.
    3. The court shall not find the defendant in contempt of court, nor impose a suspended sentence, nor revoke probation, nor order the defendant to jail for failure to pay unless the court has made findings on the record, after providing notice to the defendant and a hearing, that the defendant has the ability to comply with the court's order to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents and that the defendant has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order. If the defendant fails to appear at the hearing referenced in this paragraph (c) after receiving notice, the court may issue a warrant for his or her arrest for failure to appear.
    4. The court shall not accept a defendant's guilty plea for contempt of court for failure to pay or failure to comply with the court's order to pay a monetary amount unless the court has made findings on the record that the defendant has the ability to comply with the court's order to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents and that the defendant has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order; and
    5. The court shall not issue a warrant for failure to pay money, failure to appear to pay money, or failure to appear at any post-sentencing court appearance wherein the defendant was required to appear if he or she failed to pay a monetary amount; however, a court may issue an arrest warrant or incarcerate a defendant related to his or her failure to pay a monetary amount only through the procedures described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (3).
* * *