2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
Because the definition of restitution includes “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim” including “other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money”, the victim was entitled to the fair rental value of stolen equipment even if the victim did not rent replacement equipment. People v. Suttmiller, 240 P.3d 504 (Colo. App. 2010).
Used vacation and sick leave are pecuniary losses compensable to a victim and therefore fit under the definition of restitution. People v. Perez, 2017 COA 52 M, 413 P.3d 266.
Proximate cause for purposes of restitution has been defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained. People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473 (Colo. App. 2003); People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026 (Colo. App. 2005); People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54 (Colo. App. 2007).
Restitution statute only requires that the conduct underlying the basis of defendant's criminal conviction proximately caused the victim's losses. It does not require that a defendant be charged with a specific act to be ordered to pay restitution. People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54 (Colo. App. 2007).
Restitution is not limited to the value of the damaged item. It may include repair costs, even if those costs exceed the damage object's value. People v. Smith, 181 P.3d 324 (Colo. App. 2007).
Counseling and mental health costs are considered medical expenses, provided proximate cause is shown. People v. Rivera, 250 P.3d 1272 (Colo. App. 2010).
Cost of sexual assault nurse examiner (SANE) examination qualifies for restitution under statute as an “extraordinary” direct public or private investigative cost. Teague v. People, 2017 CO 66, 395 P.3d 782.
* * *