2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    (2.3) “Money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal” means costs incurred by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency for the veterinary treatment and disposal of a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties and for the training of an animal to become a service animal to replace a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties, as applicable.
    (2.5) Repealed.
    1. “Restitution” means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, money advanced by law enforcement agencies, money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal, adjustment expenses, and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money. “Restitution” does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages.
      (a.5) “Restitution” includes, for a person convicted of assault in the first, second, or third degree, as described in section 18-3-202 , 18-3-203 , or 18-3-204 , all or any portion of the financial obligations of medical tests performed on and treatment prescribed for a victim, peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider.
    2. “Restitution” may also include extraordinary direct public and all private investigative costs.
      1. “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to: (c) (I) “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to:
        1. Remove, clean up, or remediate a place used to manufacture or attempt to manufacture a controlled substance or which contains a controlled substance or which contains chemicals, supplies, or equipment used or intended to be used in the manufacturing of a controlled substance;
        2. Store, preserve, or test evidence of a controlled substance violation; or
* * *
    3. “Restitution” shall also include costs incurred by a governmental agency or insurer that provides medical benefits, health benefits, or nonmedical support services directly related to a medical or health condition to a victim for losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct, including but not limited to costs incurred by medicaid and other care programs for indigent persons. (3.5) “Service animal” means any animal, the services of which are used to aid the performance of official duties by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency.
    1. “Victim” means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following:
      1. Any person against whom any felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense has been perpetrated or attempted;
      2. Any person harmed by an offender's criminal conduct in the course of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity;
      3. Any person who has suffered losses because of a contractual relationship with, including but not limited to, an insurer, or because of liability under section 14-6-110, C.R.S., for a person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a);
      4. Any victim compensation board that has paid a victim compensation claim;
      5. If any person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a) is deceased or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, legal guardian, natural or adopted child, child living with the victim, sibling, grandparent, significant other, as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (4), C.R.S., or other lawful representative;
      6. Any person who had to expend resources for the purposes described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of subsection (3) of this section.
* * *