2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    3. “Restitution” shall also include costs incurred by a governmental agency or insurer that provides medical benefits, health benefits, or nonmedical support services directly related to a medical or health condition to a victim for losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct, including but not limited to costs incurred by medicaid and other care programs for indigent persons. (3.5) “Service animal” means any animal, the services of which are used to aid the performance of official duties by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency.
    1. “Victim” means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following:
      1. Any person against whom any felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense has been perpetrated or attempted;
      2. Any person harmed by an offender's criminal conduct in the course of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity;
      3. Any person who has suffered losses because of a contractual relationship with, including but not limited to, an insurer, or because of liability under section 14-6-110, C.R.S., for a person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a);
      4. Any victim compensation board that has paid a victim compensation claim;
      5. If any person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a) is deceased or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, legal guardian, natural or adopted child, child living with the victim, sibling, grandparent, significant other, as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (4), C.R.S., or other lawful representative;
      6. Any person who had to expend resources for the purposes described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of subsection (3) of this section.
    2. “Victim” shall not include a person who is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct, criminal episode, or plan as defined under the law of this state or of the United States.
    3. Any “victim” under the age of eighteen is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated or the court orders otherwise.
* * *