2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    (2.3) “Money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal” means costs incurred by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency for the veterinary treatment and disposal of a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties and for the training of an animal to become a service animal to replace a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties, as applicable.
    (2.5) Repealed.
    1. “Restitution” means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, money advanced by law enforcement agencies, money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal, adjustment expenses, and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money. “Restitution” does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages.
      (a.5) “Restitution” includes, for a person convicted of assault in the first, second, or third degree, as described in section 18-3-202 , 18-3-203 , or 18-3-204 , all or any portion of the financial obligations of medical tests performed on and treatment prescribed for a victim, peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider.
    2. “Restitution” may also include extraordinary direct public and all private investigative costs.
      1. “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to: (c) (I) “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to:
        1. Remove, clean up, or remediate a place used to manufacture or attempt to manufacture a controlled substance or which contains a controlled substance or which contains chemicals, supplies, or equipment used or intended to be used in the manufacturing of a controlled substance;
        2. Store, preserve, or test evidence of a controlled substance violation; or
* * *
    2. “Victim” shall not include a person who is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct, criminal episode, or plan as defined under the law of this state or of the United States.
    3. Any “victim” under the age of eighteen is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated or the court orders otherwise.
    4. It is the intent of the general assembly that this definition of the term “victim” shall apply to this part 6 and shall not be applied to any other provision of the laws of the state of Colorado that refers to the term “victim”.
    5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, “victim” includes a person less than eighteen years of age who has been trafficked by an offender, as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504.
History. Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1420, § 2, effective October 1. L. 2003: (2) and (3)(a) amended and (2.5) added, p. 1049, § 2, effective September 1. L. 2004: (2.5) repealed, p. 904, § 27, effective May 21. L. 2005: (2.3) and (3.5) added and (3)(a) amended, p. 192, § 1, effective July 1; (3)(c) and (4)(a)(VI) added, p. 1498, §§ 1, 2, effective July 1. L. 2006: (3)(c)(I) amended, p. 895, § 4, effective August 7. L. 2012: (4)(e) added,(HB 12-1151), ch. 174, p. 626, § 8, effective August 8. L. 2013: (3)(d) added and (4)(a)(VI) amended,(SB 13-229), ch. 272, p. 1429, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2014: (4)(e) amended,(HB 14-1273), ch. 282, p. 1154, § 16, effective July 1. L. 2016: (3)(a.5) added,(HB 16-1393), ch. 304, p. 1225, § 2, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 16-18.5-102 as it existed prior to 2002.
ANNOTATION
Attorney general not a “collections investigator”. The attorney general is not part of the judicial department. People v. Robb, 215 P.3d 1253 (Colo. App. 2009).
* * *