2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    (2.3) “Money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal” means costs incurred by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency for the veterinary treatment and disposal of a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties and for the training of an animal to become a service animal to replace a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties, as applicable.
    (2.5) Repealed.
    1. “Restitution” means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, money advanced by law enforcement agencies, money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal, adjustment expenses, and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money. “Restitution” does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages.
      (a.5) “Restitution” includes, for a person convicted of assault in the first, second, or third degree, as described in section 18-3-202 , 18-3-203 , or 18-3-204 , all or any portion of the financial obligations of medical tests performed on and treatment prescribed for a victim, peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider.
    2. “Restitution” may also include extraordinary direct public and all private investigative costs.
      1. “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to: (c) (I) “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to:
        1. Remove, clean up, or remediate a place used to manufacture or attempt to manufacture a controlled substance or which contains a controlled substance or which contains chemicals, supplies, or equipment used or intended to be used in the manufacturing of a controlled substance;
* * *
Company employing defendant was a “victim” for purposes of restitution because it sustained a pecuniary loss as a result of defendant's conduct, and, while “victim” is defined as a “person” in this section, “person” as defined for the Colorado revised statutes in § 2-4-401 does include corporations and other legal entities, and such a reading fits within the context of “victim” in subsection (4) of this section. People v. Webb-Johnson, 113 P.3d 1253 (Colo. App. 2005).
Company's claimed medical expenses properly included in the restitution order as anticipated future expenses. People v. Webb-Johnson, 113 P.3d 1253 (Colo. App. 2005).
“Lost wages”, for purposes of criminal restitution, are wages not received by the victim from the date the crime was committed to the date restitution is imposed or sooner if the victim is comparably employed prior to that date. “Loss of future earnings” are earnings not expected to be received by the victim after restitution is imposed. People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026 (Colo. App. 2005).
Juvenile court lacked authority to transfer defendant's restitution obligation from an unrelated juvenile case to defendant's adult case, and district court had no authority to include the juvenile court's restitution order in its community corrections or department of corrections sentence in an unrelated case. People v. Brooks, 250 P.3d 771 (Colo. App. 2010).
With regard to a victim compensation board's payment of a victim compensation claim, the definition of “victim” in § 24-4.1-102 (10) prevails over the definition of “victim” in this statute because the definition in § 24-4.1-102 (10) deals only with restitution payments made to a victim compensation board and is, therefore, the more specific statute. People v. Stone, 2020 COA 24 , 471 P.3d 1159.
Applied in People v. Lowe, 60 P.3d 753 (Colo. App. 2002) (decided under former § 16-18.5-102 ); People v. Juanda, 2012 COA 159 , 303 P.3d 128.