2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
§ 7, effective July 1. L. 2014: (4)(e) amended,(HB 14-1273), ch. 282, p. 1154, § 16, effective July 1. L. 2016: (3)(a.5) added,(HB 16-1393), ch. 304, p. 1225, § 2, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 16-18.5-102 as it existed prior to 2002.
ANNOTATION
Attorney general not a “collections investigator”. The attorney general is not part of the judicial department. People v. Robb, 215 P.3d 1253 (Colo. App. 2009).
Because the definition of “restitution” includes “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim”, including “loss of use of money”, trial courts are required to include pre-judgment interest in probationary restitution orders. The term “loss of use of money” means not only the amount of money stolen but also the value of the use of the money stolen from the victim from the date the money was stolen to the date of the restitution award. Roberts v. People, 130 P.3d 1005 (Colo. 2006).
Because the definition of restitution includes “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim” including “other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money”, the victim was entitled to the fair rental value of stolen equipment even if the victim did not rent replacement equipment. People v. Suttmiller, 240 P.3d 504 (Colo. App. 2010).
Used vacation and sick leave are pecuniary losses compensable to a victim and therefore fit under the definition of restitution. People v. Perez, 2017 COA 52 M, 413 P.3d 266.
Proximate cause for purposes of restitution has been defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained. People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473 (Colo. App. 2003); People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026 (Colo. App. 2005); People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54 (Colo. App. 2007).
Restitution statute only requires that the conduct underlying the basis of defendant's criminal conviction proximately caused the victim's losses. It does not require that a defendant be charged with a specific act to be ordered to pay restitution. People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54 (Colo. App. 2007).
Restitution is not limited to the value of the damaged item. It may include repair costs, even if those costs exceed the damage object's value. People v. Smith, 181 P.3d 324 (Colo. App. 2007).
Counseling and mental health costs are considered medical expenses, provided proximate cause is shown. People v. Rivera, 250 P.3d 1272 (Colo. App. 2010).
* * *