2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    (2.3) “Money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal” means costs incurred by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency for the veterinary treatment and disposal of a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties and for the training of an animal to become a service animal to replace a service animal that was harmed while aiding in official duties, as applicable.
    (2.5) Repealed.
    1. “Restitution” means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, money advanced by law enforcement agencies, money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal, adjustment expenses, and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money. “Restitution” does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages.
      (a.5) “Restitution” includes, for a person convicted of assault in the first, second, or third degree, as described in section 18-3-202 , 18-3-203 , or 18-3-204 , all or any portion of the financial obligations of medical tests performed on and treatment prescribed for a victim, peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider.
    2. “Restitution” may also include extraordinary direct public and all private investigative costs.
      1. “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to: (c) (I) “Restitution” shall also include all costs incurred by a government agency or private entity to:
        1. Remove, clean up, or remediate a place used to manufacture or attempt to manufacture a controlled substance or which contains a controlled substance or which contains chemicals, supplies, or equipment used or intended to be used in the manufacturing of a controlled substance;
* * *
        3. Sell and provide for the care of and provision for an animal disposed of under the animal cruelty laws in accordance with part 2 of article 9 of this title or article 42 of title 35, C.R.S.
      2. Costs under this paragraph (c) shall include, but are not limited to, overtime wages for peace officers or other government employees, the operating expenses for any equipment utilized, and the costs of any property designed for one-time use, such as protective clothing.
    3. “Restitution” shall also include costs incurred by a governmental agency or insurer that provides medical benefits, health benefits, or nonmedical support services directly related to a medical or health condition to a victim for losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct, including but not limited to costs incurred by medicaid and other care programs for indigent persons. (3.5) “Service animal” means any animal, the services of which are used to aid the performance of official duties by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency.
    1. “Victim” means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following:
      1. Any person against whom any felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense has been perpetrated or attempted;
      2. Any person harmed by an offender's criminal conduct in the course of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity;
      3. Any person who has suffered losses because of a contractual relationship with, including but not limited to, an insurer, or because of liability under section 14-6-110, C.R.S., for a person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a);
      4. Any victim compensation board that has paid a victim compensation claim;
* * *
Because the definition of restitution includes “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim” including “other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money”, the victim was entitled to the fair rental value of stolen equipment even if the victim did not rent replacement equipment. People v. Suttmiller, 240 P.3d 504 (Colo. App. 2010).
Used vacation and sick leave are pecuniary losses compensable to a victim and therefore fit under the definition of restitution. People v. Perez, 2017 COA 52 M, 413 P.3d 266.
Proximate cause for purposes of restitution has been defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained. People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473 (Colo. App. 2003); People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026 (Colo. App. 2005); People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54 (Colo. App. 2007).
Restitution statute only requires that the conduct underlying the basis of defendant's criminal conviction proximately caused the victim's losses. It does not require that a defendant be charged with a specific act to be ordered to pay restitution. People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54 (Colo. App. 2007).
Restitution is not limited to the value of the damaged item. It may include repair costs, even if those costs exceed the damage object's value. People v. Smith, 181 P.3d 324 (Colo. App. 2007).
Counseling and mental health costs are considered medical expenses, provided proximate cause is shown. People v. Rivera, 250 P.3d 1272 (Colo. App. 2010).
Cost of sexual assault nurse examiner (SANE) examination qualifies for restitution under statute as an “extraordinary” direct public or private investigative cost. Teague v. People, 2017 CO 66, 395 P.3d 782.
* * *