2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-602. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-602 (2021)
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    3. “Restitution” shall also include costs incurred by a governmental agency or insurer that provides medical benefits, health benefits, or nonmedical support services directly related to a medical or health condition to a victim for losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct, including but not limited to costs incurred by medicaid and other care programs for indigent persons. (3.5) “Service animal” means any animal, the services of which are used to aid the performance of official duties by a peace officer, law enforcement agency, fire department, fire protection district, or governmental search and rescue agency.
    1. “Victim” means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following:
      1. Any person against whom any felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense has been perpetrated or attempted;
      2. Any person harmed by an offender's criminal conduct in the course of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity;
      3. Any person who has suffered losses because of a contractual relationship with, including but not limited to, an insurer, or because of liability under section 14-6-110, C.R.S., for a person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a);
      4. Any victim compensation board that has paid a victim compensation claim;
      5. If any person described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a) is deceased or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, legal guardian, natural or adopted child, child living with the victim, sibling, grandparent, significant other, as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (4), C.R.S., or other lawful representative;
      6. Any person who had to expend resources for the purposes described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of subsection (3) of this section.
    2. “Victim” shall not include a person who is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct, criminal episode, or plan as defined under the law of this state or of the United States.
    3. Any “victim” under the age of eighteen is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated or the court orders otherwise.
* * *
It is not necessary for the “victim” to be specifically named as a party in a criminal indictment or information. A defendant is responsible for restitution if there is sufficient evidence in the record to determine that an individual is directly and immediately aggrieved by the defendant's conduct. People v. Jones, 701 P.2d 868 (Colo. App. 1984); People v. Dubois, 216 P.3d 27 (Colo. App. 2007); aff'd on other grounds, 211 P.3d 41 (Colo. 2009).
Peace officer and law enforcement agency who were indirectly aggrieved by defendant's conduct fall within the meaning of “victim”. The restitution statute no longer limits restitution only to persons injured by the conduct alleged as the basis for the defendant's conviction. Dubois v. People, 211 P.3d 41 (Colo. 2009).
Peace officers are generally entitled to restitution only when the underlying crime defines a peace officer as the victim or when a peace officer has been specifically included by the legislature. Dubois v. People, 211 P.3d 41 (Colo. 2009); People v. Rogers, 2014 COA 110 , 410 P.3d 544, rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Teague v. People, 2017 CO 66, 395 P.3d 782.
Police department not a “victim” under former subsection (4)(a) because the underlying sexual assault statute did not encompass the police or any related governmental entity as a primary victim. People v. Rogers, 2014 COA 110 , 410 P.3d 544 (decided under law in effect prior to the 2013 amendment), rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Teague v. People, 2017 CO 66, 395 P.3d 782.
* * *
Company employing defendant was a “victim” for purposes of restitution because it sustained a pecuniary loss as a result of defendant's conduct, and, while “victim” is defined as a “person” in this section, “person” as defined for the Colorado revised statutes in § 2-4-401 does include corporations and other legal entities, and such a reading fits within the context of “victim” in subsection (4) of this section. People v. Webb-Johnson, 113 P.3d 1253 (Colo. App. 2005).
Company's claimed medical expenses properly included in the restitution order as anticipated future expenses. People v. Webb-Johnson, 113 P.3d 1253 (Colo. App. 2005).
“Lost wages”, for purposes of criminal restitution, are wages not received by the victim from the date the crime was committed to the date restitution is imposed or sooner if the victim is comparably employed prior to that date. “Loss of future earnings” are earnings not expected to be received by the victim after restitution is imposed. People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026 (Colo. App. 2005).
Juvenile court lacked authority to transfer defendant's restitution obligation from an unrelated juvenile case to defendant's adult case, and district court had no authority to include the juvenile court's restitution order in its community corrections or department of corrections sentence in an unrelated case. People v. Brooks, 250 P.3d 771 (Colo. App. 2010).
With regard to a victim compensation board's payment of a victim compensation claim, the definition of “victim” in § 24-4.1-102 (10) prevails over the definition of “victim” in this statute because the definition in § 24-4.1-102 (10) deals only with restitution payments made to a victim compensation board and is, therefore, the more specific statute. People v. Stone, 2020 COA 24 , 471 P.3d 1159.
Applied in People v. Lowe, 60 P.3d 753 (Colo. App. 2002) (decided under former § 16-18.5-102 ); People v. Juanda, 2012 COA 159 , 303 P.3d 128.