2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 3 - Community Corrections and Specialized Restitution and Community Service Programs
§ 18-1.3-301. Authority to Place Offenders in Community Corrections Programs
* * *
      (b.5) As a condition of every placement in a community corrections program, the court shall require the offender, as a condition of placement, to execute or subscribe a written prior waiver of extradition stating that the offender consents to extradition to this state and waives all formal procedures incidental to extradition proceedings in the event that the offender is arrested in another state upon an allegation that the offender has violated the terms of his or her community corrections placement, and acknowledging that the offender shall not be admitted to bail in any other state pending extradition to this state.
    3. A probation officer, in making a presentence report to the court pursuant to section 16-11-102, C.R.S., or in making a report to the court after a probation violation, may recommend the utilization of a community corrections program in sentencing or resentencing an offender.
    4. If an offender is rejected by a community corrections board or a community corrections program before placement in a program, the court shall promptly resentence the offender. If a sentence to the department of corrections was imposed upon the offender prior to the referral of the offender to community corrections, the resentence shall not exceed the sentence which was originally imposed upon the offender.
    5. If an offender is rejected after acceptance by a community corrections board or a community corrections program, the court may resentence the offender without any further hearing so long as the offender's sentence does not exceed the sentence which was originally imposed upon the offender.
    6. The probation department of the judicial district in which a community corrections program is located shall have jurisdiction over all offenders sentenced directly to a community corrections program. Such probation department shall initiate arrest warrants, process reports or other official documents regarding offenders at the direction of the court, coordinate with community corrections boards and community corrections programs, review offender supervision and treatment, authorize offender transfers between residential and nonresidential phases of placement, and carry out such other duties as the court directs.
    7. The sentencing court may make appropriate orders for the detention, transfer, or resentencing of any offender whose placement in a community corrections program is terminated pursuant to section 17-27-103 (7) or section 17-27-104 (5). As to any offender held pursuant to section 17-27-104 (6) in a jail operated by a unit of local government in a county other than where the offender's original conviction occurred, the sentencing court shall order the transfer of the offender to the jail of the county where the original conviction occurred as soon as possible. The sentencing court shall provide the offender with a new sentencing hearing, for any termination from a community corrections program, including a violation of section 18-8-208.2. At any new sentencing hearing, the court may consider any sentencing alternative originally available to the court when ordering the appropriate sentence.
* * *
Because defendant's post-release supervisory period was imposed at a sentence reduction hearing and not at original sentencing, such period is not counted as part of the original sentence for the purpose of resentencing a person pursuant to this section. People v. Carroll, 779 P.2d 1375 (Colo. App. 1989).
The reference to “time credits” in subsection (1)(j) is intended to include both “earned time” and “good time” credits. People v. McCreadie, 938 P.2d 528 (Colo. 1997).
Subsection (1)(j) requires the sentencing court to include the written summary prepared by the administrator of a community corrections program in the mittimus or attach it thereto. People v. Lopez, 961 P.2d 602 (Colo. App. 1998).
If an offender violates a rule or condition of community corrections placement while on nonresidential status, the offender is not entitled upon resentencing to credit for time served while on nonresidential status. People v. Hoecher, 822 P.2d 8 (Colo. 1991) (overruling People v. Herrera, 734 P.2d 136 (Colo. App. 1986)); People v. Galvin, 835 P.2d 603 (Colo. App. 1992); People v. Pimble, 2015 COA 112 , 369 P.3d 729.
The addition of the word “nonresidential” by the legislature to subsection (1)(j) was to ensure that offenders receive earned time and good time credits based on time spent in both residential and nonresidential programs. It was not an attempt by the legislature to mandate that nonresidential time be counted as presentence confinement credit. People v. Pimble, 2015 COA 112 , 369 P.3d 729.
Time served on direct sentence to community corrections is the equivalent of time served in the custody of the department of corrections, therefore once the defendant is sentenced to a state correctional facility, all time served in residential community corrections must be credited to the defendant's sentence. People v. Galvin, 835 P.2d 603 (Colo. App. 1992).
Defendant has no statutory right to a mandatory resentencing hearing after termination from a direct placement at community corrections, as the legislative history supports the conclusion that general assembly intended to prevent duplication of the sentencing hearing. The legislative history also indicates that the term “evidentiary” was added to distinguish judicial hearing from any administrative hearings conducted by community corrections. People v. Abdul, 935 P.2d 4 (Colo. 1997) (decided under law in effect prior to the 1993 repeal and reenactment of this article).
Subsection (1)(d) does not require a court to hold a hearing when converting a community corrections sentence to a department of corrections sentence. People v. Herrera, 2014 COA 20 , 343 P.3d 1012.
* * *