2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 10 - Lifetime Supervision of Sex Offenders
§ 18-1.3-1001. Legislative Declaration
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-1001 (2021)
The general assembly hereby finds that the majority of persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public when released from incarceration and supervision. The general assembly also finds that keeping all sex offenders in lifetime incarceration imposes an unacceptably high cost in both state dollars and loss of human potential. The general assembly further finds that some sex offenders respond well to treatment and can function as safe, responsible, and contributing members of society, so long as they receive treatment and supervision. The general assembly therefore declares that a program under which sex offenders may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the safety, health, and welfare of the state.
History. Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1434, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 16-13-801 as it existed prior to 2002.
ANNOTATION
Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 (SOLSA) adheres to the state constitution's single-subject title requirement and does not violate the constitution's clear expression requirement. The matters of sentencing, parole, and probation are all means of accomplishing SOLSA's single objective of lifetime supervision of convicted sex offenders. All three mechanisms are forms of supervision because they restrict the liberty of convicted sex offenders and limit the danger these individuals pose to the public. SOLSA is not unconstitutional merely because the terms “sentencing”, “parole”, and “probation” are not mentioned in its title. People v. Montgomery, 2014 COA 166 , 342 P.3d 593.