2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 27 - Community Corrections Programs
§ 17-27-104. Community Corrections Programs Operated by Units of Local Government, State Agencies, or Nongovernmental Agencies
* * *
  4. The administrators of each community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall have the authority to reject after acceptance and terminate the placement of any offender who violates conditions or guidelines established pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or if any conditions of such offender's placement in the program are not satisfied. If the referring agency does not provide an administrative review process, the community corrections program shall provide an administrative review process for any offender who is rejected after acceptance. If the termination of placement of an offender is initiated by the community corrections program, the referring agency shall be notified immediately to arrange a transfer of custody for such offender. The community corrections program may be required by the referring agency to maintain temporary custody of the offender whose placement is being terminated for a reasonable period of time pending receipt of appropriate transfer orders from the referring agency unless the provisions of subsection (6) of this section apply.
  5. When the administrator of a community corrections program established pursuant to this section, or any other appropriate referring agency, has cause to believe that an offender placed in a community corrections program has violated any rule or condition of such offender's placement in such program, or cannot be safely housed in such program, the administrator or other appropriate authority shall notify the appropriate judicial or executive authority of the facts which are the basis of such administrator's belief. Such administrator may then execute a transfer order to any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or state patrol officer which authorizes such peace officer to transport the offender to the county jail in the county in which the community corrections program is located and the offender shall be confined in such jail pending a determination by the appropriate judicial or executive authority as to whether the offender should remain in community corrections or be removed therefrom. Such offender shall be confined without bond.
  6. The administrator of any community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall notify a referring agency immediately that an offender has been transferred to a county jail pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. Such notification shall contain the name of the offender and identify the rule or condition of placement violated, and describe such violation, or state the reason the offender cannot be safely housed in the community corrections program.
  7. Upon placement of an offender in a community corrections program, the administrator of the program shall notify local law enforcement agencies of the identity of each such offender.
* * *