2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 27 - Community Corrections Programs
§ 17-27-104. Community Corrections Programs Operated by Units of Local Government, State Agencies, or Nongovernmental Agencies
* * *
  5. When the administrator of a community corrections program established pursuant to this section, or any other appropriate referring agency, has cause to believe that an offender placed in a community corrections program has violated any rule or condition of such offender's placement in such program, or cannot be safely housed in such program, the administrator or other appropriate authority shall notify the appropriate judicial or executive authority of the facts which are the basis of such administrator's belief. Such administrator may then execute a transfer order to any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or state patrol officer which authorizes such peace officer to transport the offender to the county jail in the county in which the community corrections program is located and the offender shall be confined in such jail pending a determination by the appropriate judicial or executive authority as to whether the offender should remain in community corrections or be removed therefrom. Such offender shall be confined without bond.
  6. The administrator of any community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall notify a referring agency immediately that an offender has been transferred to a county jail pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. Such notification shall contain the name of the offender and identify the rule or condition of placement violated, and describe such violation, or state the reason the offender cannot be safely housed in the community corrections program.
  7. Upon placement of an offender in a community corrections program, the administrator of the program shall notify local law enforcement agencies of the identity of each such offender.
  8. The administrator of any community corrections program shall document the number of days of residential and nonresidential time completed by each offender sentenced directly to the community corrections program by the court and the time credits granted to such offender pursuant to section 18-1.3-301 (1)(i), C.R.S. If any such offender is rejected after acceptance by the community corrections board or the community corrections program, the program administrator shall provide a written summary of the residential days completed by such offender to the referring agency. If the offender is thereafter committed to the department of corrections, such summary shall be reported to the department of corrections to facilitate the calculation of any time credits pursuant to part 3 or part 4 of article 22.5 of this title.
  9. The administrator of any community corrections program shall enforce any order relating to the payment of restitution, court costs, fees, or community service which is ordered by the sentencing court. Such administrator shall establish a payment contract and schedule for each offender placed in the community corrections program.
  10. The administrator of each community corrections program shall report to the division of criminal justice and the community corrections board of the jurisdiction in which such program is located on the offenders who have escaped from custody as such term is described in section 17-27-106 (1). The division of criminal justice is authorized to prepare forms for these reports.
  11. The administrators of a community corrections program established pursuant to this section may implement a behavioral or mental health disorder screening program to screen the persons accepted and placed in the community corrections program. If the administrators choose to implement a behavioral or mental health disorder screening program, the administrators shall use the standardized screening instrument developed pursuant to section 16-11.9-102 and conduct the screening in accordance with procedures established pursuant to said section.
  12. The administrator of any community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall not reject any offender referred for placement based on the offender's participation in medication-assisted treatment, as defined in section 23-21-803, or establish any rule or condition or guideline for the conduct of an offender that prohibits or significantly impairs an offender's ability to participate in prescribed medication-assisted treatment.
History. Source: L. 93: Entire article R&RE, p. 711, § 1, effective July 1. L. 94: (9) amended, p. 929, § 2, effective April 28. L. 95: (11) added, p. 81, § 2, effective March 23. L. 96: (4) amended, p. 132, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (12) added, p. 574, § 2, effective May 24; (9) amended, p. 1508, § 168, effective October 1. L. 2011: (9) amended,(SB 11-254), ch. 274, p. 1237, § 2, effective June 2. L. 2017: (12) amended,(SB 17-242), ch. 263, p. 1303, § 133, effective May 25. L. 2020: (13) added,(SB 20-007), ch. 286, p. 1391, § 6, effective July 13.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former §§ 17-27-103 and 17-27-104 as they existed prior to 1993.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (9), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002. For the legislative declaration in SB 17-242, see section 1 of chapter 263, Session Laws of Colorado 2017.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 17-27-104 is similar to §§ 17-27-104 , 17-27-106 , 17-27-107 , and 17-27-114 as they existed prior to the 1993 repeal and reenactment of this article, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.
Section provides a statutory right to an “administrative review process” when an offender placed in a community corrections program is rejected after acceptance. People v. Rogers, 983 P.2d 121 (Colo. App. 1999), rev'd on other grounds, 9 P.3d 371 (Colo. 2000).
* * *