2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 27 - Community Corrections Programs
§ 17-27-104. Community Corrections Programs Operated by Units of Local Government, State Agencies, or Nongovernmental Agencies
* * *
      2. Payment for the court-ordered support of the offender's dependents;
      3. Payment of fines, offender fees and surcharges, and other court-ordered financial obligations imposed as part of the offender's sentence; and
      4. Any remaining funds shall be paid into the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund, established pursuant to section 24-4.2-103, C.R.S., in the judicial district in which the community corrections program is located.
    3. The director of the community corrections program, or the director's designee, shall maintain records of any disbursements of offenders' funds pursuant to this subsection (4).
    4. The limited power of attorney shall be valid until the offender's sentence to community corrections is discharged from community placement by the court.
  4. The administrators of each community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall have the authority to reject after acceptance and terminate the placement of any offender who violates conditions or guidelines established pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or if any conditions of such offender's placement in the program are not satisfied. If the referring agency does not provide an administrative review process, the community corrections program shall provide an administrative review process for any offender who is rejected after acceptance. If the termination of placement of an offender is initiated by the community corrections program, the referring agency shall be notified immediately to arrange a transfer of custody for such offender. The community corrections program may be required by the referring agency to maintain temporary custody of the offender whose placement is being terminated for a reasonable period of time pending receipt of appropriate transfer orders from the referring agency unless the provisions of subsection (6) of this section apply.
  5. When the administrator of a community corrections program established pursuant to this section, or any other appropriate referring agency, has cause to believe that an offender placed in a community corrections program has violated any rule or condition of such offender's placement in such program, or cannot be safely housed in such program, the administrator or other appropriate authority shall notify the appropriate judicial or executive authority of the facts which are the basis of such administrator's belief. Such administrator may then execute a transfer order to any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or state patrol officer which authorizes such peace officer to transport the offender to the county jail in the county in which the community corrections program is located and the offender shall be confined in such jail pending a determination by the appropriate judicial or executive authority as to whether the offender should remain in community corrections or be removed therefrom. Such offender shall be confined without bond.
  6. The administrator of any community corrections program established pursuant to this section shall notify a referring agency immediately that an offender has been transferred to a county jail pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. Such notification shall contain the name of the offender and identify the rule or condition of placement violated, and describe such violation, or state the reason the offender cannot be safely housed in the community corrections program.
  7. Upon placement of an offender in a community corrections program, the administrator of the program shall notify local law enforcement agencies of the identity of each such offender.
  8. The administrator of any community corrections program shall document the number of days of residential and nonresidential time completed by each offender sentenced directly to the community corrections program by the court and the time credits granted to such offender pursuant to section 18-1.3-301 (1)(i), C.R.S. If any such offender is rejected after acceptance by the community corrections board or the community corrections program, the program administrator shall provide a written summary of the residential days completed by such offender to the referring agency. If the offender is thereafter committed to the department of corrections, such summary shall be reported to the department of corrections to facilitate the calculation of any time credits pursuant to part 3 or part 4 of article 22.5 of this title.
  9. The administrator of any community corrections program shall enforce any order relating to the payment of restitution, court costs, fees, or community service which is ordered by the sentencing court. Such administrator shall establish a payment contract and schedule for each offender placed in the community corrections program.
  10. The administrator of each community corrections program shall report to the division of criminal justice and the community corrections board of the jurisdiction in which such program is located on the offenders who have escaped from custody as such term is described in section 17-27-106 (1). The division of criminal justice is authorized to prepare forms for these reports.
  11. The administrators of a community corrections program established pursuant to this section may implement a behavioral or mental health disorder screening program to screen the persons accepted and placed in the community corrections program. If the administrators choose to implement a behavioral or mental health disorder screening program, the administrators shall use the standardized screening instrument developed pursuant to section 16-11.9-102 and conduct the screening in accordance with procedures established pursuant to said section.
* * *