2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 24 - Correctional Industries
§ 17-24-106. General Powers of the Division
Universal Citation: CO Code § 17-24-106 (2021)
  1. In addition to any other powers granted to the division by this article 24, the division shall have the following powers:
    1. To provide programs which are profit-oriented, which generate revenue for their operation and capital investment, and which partly reimburse the general fund for the use of inmate labor for the expense of adult correctional services;
    2. To develop, to the extent possible, programs that provide forty hours of work activity each week for all able-bodied offenders;
    3. To develop programs that assume responsibility for training offenders in general work habits, general work skills, and specific training skills which increase the offenders' employment prospects when released;
    4. To acquire or purchase equipment, raw materials, supplies, office space, insurance, and services and to engage the supervisory personnel necessary to establish and maintain for the state programs at the state's correctional institutions pursuant to law;
    5. To utilize the labor services of prisoners in the manufacture or production of goods and services that are needed for the construction, operation, or maintenance of any office, department, institution, or agency supported in whole or in part by the state, any political subdivision of the state, or the federal government;
      1. To sell all goods and services, including capital construction items, produced by the programs to agencies supported in whole or in part by the state, any political subdivision of the state, other states or their political subdivisions, or the federal government; or (f) (I) To sell all goods and services, including capital construction items, produced by the programs to agencies supported in whole or in part by the state, any political subdivision of the state, other states or their political subdivisions, or the federal government; or
      2. To sell such goods to entities who have entered into financed purchase of an asset or certificate of participation agreements with any public entity enumerated in subsection (1)(f)(I) of this section pursuant to which such goods are used by such public entity;
    6. To adopt, have, and use a seal and to alter the same at its pleasure;
    7. To sue and be sued;
    8. To enter into any contract or agreement not inconsistent with this article or the laws of this state;
    9. To borrow money from the state treasury in an amount not to exceed three million dollars pursuant to section 24-75-203, C.R.S., for a period of time not to exceed ten years. All moneys borrowed, including principal and interest shall be repaid in nine equal annual installments, commencing after the first year. The three-million-dollar limit shall include any amounts loaned to correctional industries in supplemental appropriation bills passed prior to May 22, 1979.
      1. To purchase, lease, trade, exchange, or otherwise acquire, maintain, and dispose of real property and personal property and any interest therein pursuant to law. (k) (I) To purchase, lease, trade, exchange, or otherwise acquire, maintain, and dispose of real property and personal property and any interest therein pursuant to law.
      2. to (IV) Repealed.
      3. As used in this paragraph (k), “real property” means land, including land under water, buildings, structures, fixtures, and improvements on land, any property appurtenant to or used in connection with land, and every estate, interest, privilege, easement, right-of-way, and other right in land, legal or equitable, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, rights-of-way, terms for years, and liens, charges, or encumbrances by way of judgment, mortgage, or otherwise, and the indebtedness secured by such liens. However, the term “real property” does not include leasehold interests.
    10. To accept grants or loans from the federal, the state, or any local government and to do all things necessary, not inconsistent with this article or any other laws of this state, in order to avail itself of such aid, assistance, and cooperation under any federal legislation;
    11. To enter into contracts, execute all instruments, and do all things necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers granted in this article pursuant to law;
    12. To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in this article, which powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this article;
    13. To adopt rules and regulations pursuant to article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., consistent with the provisions of this article;
    14. To sell Colorado state flags produced by the programs to retailers in this state at a price as near to the prevailing wholesale market price and quality as is practical and to individuals at retail price; however, the division must supply the requirements of state agencies and political subdivisions of the state before selling such flags as provided in this paragraph (p). The price of flags to state agencies and political subdivisions of this state shall be determined pursuant to section 17-24-112.
    15. Repealed.
    16. To utilize the labor services of prisoners in order to receive, repair, and distribute surplus property pursuant to the powers and duties provided in part 4 of article 82 of title 24, C.R.S., and to use such labor services in order to receive, repair, sell, or otherwise dispose of surplus state property as provided in section 17-24-106.6;
    17. To authorize and issue revenue bonds pursuant to the provisions of section 17-24-106.3;
* * *